Change Your Image
cassie-fett
Reviews
Deadcon (2019)
How did this get the green light?
Seriously?
You always should pardon a obvious low budget film, but this is a shocker!! Nothing made sense whatsoever! Mumbo jumbo of nothingness!
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
Flogging a dead horse
Unfunny, cheesy, cringy, predictable, CGI galore.
Take me back to the 80s and 90s.......please?
Killer Inside: The Mind of Aaron Hernandez (2020)
Brilliant
This doco series is a stand out. Brilliantly delivered and produced. It hit a nerve with me however, and I can't help but feel deeply emotional and upset. Same way I felt after watching the Paradise Lost trilogy.......the US judicial system is defective and sometimes, downright idiotic. This poor kid took the wrong turn in life but I can't help but feel empathetic towards him. A tragic story but an excellent documentary.
The Thing (2011)
Dreadful
How does any studio head approve a remake for an infallible cult 80s movie? Why don't they just leave it be?
The female lead (whilst she isn't a screaming pest) was so ill cast. Trying to replace an acting hero to the likes of Kurt Russell? Hot damn.....the producers fell short and sold themselves out to the PC police.
Green screen galore, CGI BS with zero plot deviation from the original other than to test teeth fillings rather than blood samples. Dumb.
I just actually watched (AGAIN) the original so I could relive the magic of REAL cinema!!
Killing Eve (2018)
Fantastic, refreshing, dark & humorous
Who doesn't love a binge watch? This is a series well worthy of a binge.
Dry, dark, brutal, fun and smart. You can't go past a great UK production.
The only thing I'd suggest is to bin the American actress. Dreadful actor and a distraction to an otherwise flawless show.
Chernobyl (2019)
Don't you just love a 10 star production?
Rarely do you find yourself in a position to vote 10 stars....so it's incredibly exciting to write this review.
What an absolutely fantastic production. Hits you deep at the core yet provides a historic and fascinating depiction of events.
A must see!!!!!
Unbelievable (2019)
So so
At various points this series was captivating, at others it was boring and terribly slow.
I fell asleep on and off yet I didn't feel the need to replay what I missed. Didn't make any difference to the plot either.
So really this series is lacking yet it had potential. Sorry Toni, but you were a very unconvincing police detective. Merritt on the other hand was excellent......what a beautiful and strong actress.
A Woman Scorned: The Betty Broderick Story (1992)
I love a daytime movie
My childhood was spent in the 80s/90s and there was nothing more exciting than a daytime thriller!
From the fake footstep sounds to bad acting to the 80s outfits to the outlandish storylines! Love it all!!
This was a brilliant daytime movie based on real events.........and Meredith was an outstanding actress.
A very interesting story to boot....
The Haunting of Sharon Tate (2019)
Do not PASS further than the trailer
Hilary Duff is such a gorgeous and lovely actress, but she is no Sharon Tate.
Only lasted a quarter way through this movie, it was insufferable and plain stupidity.
Hellraiser (1987)
I dare you to nominate a better horror film?
One of my all time favourite movies. A classic in it's day and a cult classic for it's time.
Simple movie........yet so scary and creepy! Special effects are modern and beyond it's time.
Can't fault this movie!
Curfew (2019)
Did not deliver. Gave it 4 episodes.
With the promise of a zombie, car racing, apocalypse/end of the world smash up....I was very excited to get into Curfew.
What a let down!!! For a British production I'm surprised they delve so deep into the 'emotions' and 'feelings' of the actors. Boring and unnecessary.
At Episode 4 nothing major has happened. Far too slow. I've stopped any future recordings on cable....feel no infinity towards the characters nor do I have an interest in what happens.
Real disappointment as the idea behind the show was so promising and the zombies were the scariest and best I've seen!! Dang.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
3 stars for Margot, Brad and Leo
I was 14 years old when I sat down to watch the release of Pulp Fiction at the cinema. It was a significant moment as Tarantino set the bar for movie excellence.
Hate to say, but Once Upon a Time fell flat. I was bored. Not sure of the direction Tarantino was heading, but the first two hours had zero plot. An unnecessary two hour filler to get to a half hour climax.
Disappointing, but the actors were excellent. Brad Pitt carried the movie, he personifies old Hollywood glamour.
The Hustle (2019)
A far cry
If you ever attempt to recreate a Hollywood classic like Dirty Rotten Scoundrels you might want to check in first with your true audience.
In 2019, it is futile to think you could be remarkable. There isn't a market.
Woeful, ordinary, stupid & unnecessary remake. An offense really!
A Bad Moms Christmas (2017)
Woeful
The first movie was witty, funny, clever and engaging. The second chapter was woeful.
A mess of a movie that was full of fill in montage moments.
Peculiar that such a great cast of actors would be complicit to such rubbish.
We Belong Together (2018)
So bored, didn't bother to finish it
The consistent close up shots of the protagonists feminine assets bordered on soft core adult movie vibes. It was weird.
Absolutely no chemistry between the couple, their acting attempts were appalling. One scene touched on the stalker's attempts at harrassing voice mail messages. It was so fake and insincere that it came off comical.
The endless preaching by certain characters came off with a strong religious vibe, totally unsufferable and long winded.
Nothing redeeming about this movie and I didn't feel compelled to watch to the ending.
Girls (2012)
Bold and ever so beautiful
I admire Lena and her writing partner Jenni. Full kudos to Judd Apatow for backing this production.
An honest and very real depiction of life in your 20s or 30s. The storylines, characters and experiences feel raw to the bone....especially if you have ever lived in NYC. Risky but fruitful.
I thoroughly enjoyed this TV series. I wish that more writers and producers took such risks and developed series as honest and fun as Girls.
Searching (2018)
Unique.....
I'm giving this flick 7 stars as it encompasses a unique format and goodness knows Hollywood needs some creative ideas in 2019.
This movie is largely focused around the 'screen' interactions of a user and his attempts to locate his missing daughter. I like the concept, but it's bothersome to those needing a tech detox and a moment to escape into movieland.
I think perhaps the director was intending to frustrate the audience via the heavy digital exchange.........therefore, cudos to the director! I think this is a great movie!
The Wrong Babysitter (2017)
worse than my junior school play....
What a bloody mess. When I was young and in junior school, we acted out plays better than this.
I love a daytime movie but this is seriously bad. Actually worse than bad.
Avoid.
Younger (2015)
4 stars for the first four seasons......
Season 5 is a shocker and at Season 6, Episode 2, I've vowed never to watch such dribble again.
A gender reveal party??......it's clear the writers are catering to the masses. As a consequence, the show loses it's unique appeal.
The two main characters Liza and Charles are completely boring. Both are smug which is the worst type of human trait. Liza's facial expressions become irritatingly annoying and it's very clear she is mid to late 40s.
I watched for every other supporting character who essentially carry the show and make it entertaining.
All the love for the supporting cast who made the first four seasons a blast!
What/If (2019)
Really dumb
When three episodes of a potentially great series centre around the ridiculous emotional drama of a 10 year high school reunion, than you know you have a dud show......
Dumb beyond dumb!
Basket Case (1982)
Horror Classic
Take me back to the 80s.......2019 sucks! The emergence of horror come 70s/80s into the early 90s was the golden era and Basketcase personifies a time lost. Boo hoo.....
The Meg (2018)
One for a true horror fan.....
On a cold, rainy, winter Sunday night, this was a great horror/comedy to zone out to. The Meg is a lighthearted and fun flick for the empathetic horror fans in search of a thrill (i.e we all pardon how tragic it is). Just need to say, that despite my fondness for Ruby Rose....her performance was distracting and annoying.
Lunatics (2019)
A bloody good laugh
Chris has the clever ability to take the mickey out of himself and anyone deserving of a roast.
The subtle undertones towards the Kardashians and their ridiculous attempts to cash in on anything and everything stupid, to the hilarious references of the con-artists that use the internet as a platform to profit from the vulnerable. It's all cleverly written and produced and I just loved the subliminal messages he delivers.
A witty and hilarious series and I hope for Season 2.
Chris is a brilliant actor and deserves the highest of accolades.
Overboard (2018)
Stop remaking classics!!! Negative 1 score.
If you were born late 70s or the early 80s, you have the advantage of appreciating good film. You have the knowledge that a plot means far more than the stupidity of today's absurd 'millenial' productions.
I will not comment on this film other than it's an embarrassing, unnecessary and stupid remake.
AVOID
Us (2019)
Just no. A BIG FAT NO.
I'm dumbfounded. Speechless. Unable to articulate my feelings towards the woeful cinematic experience I just had.
I am forty years of age, watched a ton of movies in my time.......I can't think of a worse one.
A nod to all of the actors, they were actually very good........must have been paid APLENTY!!!
AVOID.