Change Your Image
TheAppraiserofAmerica
Reviews
Justified: City Primeval (2023)
Awful and getting worse each episode....so far.
We were so excited to hear and finally see that one of our favorite TV shows of all time was coming back. Until we started watching. Awful. Awful. Awful. The characters are terrible. The casting is terrible. The story lines are terrible. The remake is in no way, shape or form paying any homage to the original show. This new show seems to be made for and pointed at a completly different audience. We all fully expected there would be changes, especially going from the setting in Kentucky to the setting in Detroit.....but this is a completely different show with almost nothing in common with the original. The casting of Raylans daughter is awful. The casting of Raylans first love interest........really? (impossible to believe). We all simply...expected something........but not this. No thanks.
The Old Man: IV (2022)
That....went downhill fast.
The first two episodes kept us on the edge of our seats. The writing was good, the action was good, the characters were developing.
Then episode three we could see it was slowing changing. The direction as loosing our interestest. We were starting to snooze during the show.
Episode four and we were lost. We were borh asleep for more than half of it. Huh? What did we just see? Rewind. Huh? Even being forced to read half the episode because of the different language put us to sleep.
What started out with a LOT of hope for a new show to follow every week just made a 180 turn and now we wonder if we will even be watching episode 5.
Star Trek: Voyager: Blink of an Eye (2000)
One of the best ever.
Quite simply...........this is one of the best episodes of any Star Trek franchise. It just makes you feel good and gives the viewer hope that people can be good.
Outer Range (2022)
Started out much better than it ended
We love sci-fi. We love westerns. Think the original Wild Wild West in the 1960's or Briscoe County Jr. In the 1990's. Quirky, odd, fun.
This started out REALLY good. We think.........What's going on here? Oh.... I see. Maybe this, maybe that. Nope. How about...........Hmm....
By the last episode we were still interested but the extreme shine had rubbed off already. It did not hold us the way say.......... Twin Peaks did.
However......there are way too many unanswered questions so we will watch another season and keep our fingers crossed that the writers can bring us back in.
United States of Tents (2019)
Not very well done, not what I was hoping for.
Watched it this morning. Some decent data is provided regarding homelessness but the people he interviews were mostly a waste of time. Hawaii? Really? What does ANYONE care about the people working on a charter boat in Hawaii? A complete and total waste of time in this video. I literally......could drive an hour up to San Jose or San Francisco and do better, more informative interviews on my phone. The interviewer should have gone to Arizona, Texas, Washington, Oregon, etc. He spends most of his time in Hawaii! I DO NOT reccomend this video. Pretty much a waste of 90 minutes.
Hot Tub Time Machine (2010)
One of my favorite ridiculous movies, ever.
I don't know if it's my age (born in 1962) or the music or the time travel or the absolute stupidity of this movie but it's one of my favorites to watch and watch and watch, etc. The chemistry between all the actors is top notch. They all appear to be having WAY TOO much fun throughout the entire movie. I find the underlying theme for this movie is to enjoy your life and do not let it pass you by. Take advantage when you can but don't walk over anyone in life. Life is short.........have fun. And this movie is FUN!
Angry, White and American (2017)
British black man writing about USA issues.
Gary Younge, the so called jouralist walks out. He is argumentative. Does not want to listen. He clearly ALREADY has his mind and his side made up. Almost a complete waste of time. This was simply stupid to even create. Did he come over just to get mad and argue with white people in the USA?
Somewhere in Time (1980)
One of my favorite movies of all time. Soulmates!
This movie makes you think about the term "Soulmates". Few people in this world actually find their soulmate. This movie made me expand my horizon and realise I might have lived after she was already here. It makes me hope for the journey in the after life and maybe....just maybe when that times comes, I'll find her there.
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013)
Started out good.....
We watched every episode the first 4 years. It was a great show, exciting, always seemed to have some sort of a twist and we could not wait until the next episode. After awhile I could see the the writers were running out of ideas. The storylines became different and not in a good way. Not sure how to describe it. The characters seemed to be getting more ridiculous every week. It was time to end it and when they did.......it just seemed to slip away quietly.
On Any Sunday (1971)
One of the best all time classic motorcycle films!
I grew up during the era this film was made. The kids on the BMX bikes at the beginning of the film......that was us. Every few years our family watches this wonderful film and it never fails to bring happy memories. Those were truly the good old days when people didn't all hate one another because someone was a democrat or a republican. The freedom and joy of riding a motorcycle is captured in this film. It will forever be a classic.
The Neighbor (2017)
It just......ends.
This was NOT a good movie. It went from slow to super slow to it just ends. It was as though the writer decided one day they had enough and ended it right there on whatever page they were on. Honestly....it's 90+ minutes you'll never get back. Complete and total disappointment.