Change Your Image
lcpierce2011-969-896169
Reviews
Rattlesnake (2019)
UNEXPECTING, TENSE, COMPELLING AND CONVINCING
I know I enjoy a good movie when I can sit through it without dozing off to sleep. This one fits the bill. In the beginning you're relaxed and slowly the plot opens. I enjoyed the sudden suspense scenes. I totally get the story line. I didn't know a rattle snake bite could be so, well, into something beyond just a bite. Looking at the movie makes me happy I've never been bitten, though I've been face to face with a rattle snake. I know the antidote is expensive. You're not getting a spoiler out of me. This one is made for you to see for yourself. Just feel the tenseness and gut wrenching thoughts going through her mind. Watch it, and enjoy the spine tingling suspense.
The Punisher (2017)
Suspenseful, Good, Enjoyable Series
I found that the series was on Track with the Punusher and his goal was continuous and doesn't meld into any other story but the same reasons the original movie had. Vigilante deluxe. I found the story line to be continuously apologetic. Delving over and over in psychosomatics. Though the theme was dramatic and the stars heroics were above board, I think the story could've taken a turn to a different story line. I'm still lost with the girls part in the whole theme of the show. It was a good series but it could've been better.
The Homesman (2014)
A Purely Old West Struggle type of Movie/ Excellent
In the tradition of the Old Western type and there is the up to date type like this great movie. Hillary Swank and Tommy Lee Jones captures a lot of the suffering that folks endured back in those days. The Prairie wasn't for a weak woman or man. You worked hard, built you a homestead, raised some stock. There were times when the weak just couldn't make and it drove them crazy. Especially with the rough abuse men would give their women. Disease and drought would get the best of them. If not that then someone wanting to take your property. It was dog eat dog type lifestyle. Every man a woman had to do their share or fail. These two actors did the script very good along with the help of the three ladies that had the job of playing crazy. A little nudity and some cursing, but it was in good taste to show real life drama and I understand that point. A lot of folks won't, but it was a fine movie.
Limitless (2015)
An absolutely intriguing and entertaining Series
When a series can make me interested, then I know it's a great series. The Character Brian is so brilliant and falls into the part so naturally. Everyone accepts him slowly, but surely. It's comical, but yet mysteriously put together. Everyone in the cast made the story so believable. The pace of the script was fast and very intelligently masterminded. Everyone did their lines perfect and were on cue. The special effects were great and made Super intelligence so believable. I loved the whole idea and I hope to see more of it. When they get something good like this, they usually cancel it. I'm hoping that they did bring it back for another season. For once I wish they would leave a series alone and give it a 3-year run.
Innerspace (1987)
Still One of the Most Entertaining Movie Today
I'd almost forgot I had this movie. I've watched it maybe 30 times or more. I still love every second of this movie. It's one of those Spielberg movies that you can't get out of your head. It just won't leave. This particular movie was hard to find, but I prevailed. The intense acting of Dennis Quaid, and Martin Short says it all. They keep you going with each quirk of energy they generate. Very well done movie. Some movies, you just go to sleep, but not this one. I guard my DVD like a hawk. I will treasure this movie just like I do my "Back To The Future Trilogy" collection. The same as, "Batteries Not Included", Inner Space is a Jewel of a movie that will never fizzle out with time. Time is on it's side. Meg Ryan just put the icing on the cake. Beauty, poise and great acting on her part. Meg put the right twist on the movie to give a tender, affectionate side. All the cast did a bang up job.