Change Your Image
MrBojangles1234
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sick (2022)
lame attempt to capitilize off of covid
There's nothing here. Honestly, some weak covid references, and playing the villians as people who took it seriously, victimizing people who didn't. The joke being, how could anyone take anything seriously in the early days of a pandemic that killed millions of people?! (snicker snicker)
there was no indication that there was a plot until the last 20 minutes. Sure, there were some dumb references, but it was mainly a mindless slasher. And i can enjoy it on that level. But then they had to shoehorn some sort of undeserved moral at the very end. The whole thing was an undeserved smirk after a self satisfied fart.
Would have been 1, but the cameraman seemed to hold the camera steady.
The Scary of Sixty-First (2021)
horror is falling apart as a genre.
15 minutes into the movie, and i wonder to myself, 'who would make a movie about jeffery epstein? Alex jones? Haha'
i go to the imdb page, click the writer's profile (also one of the leads, never a good sign) and there she is, hugging alex jones as her profile pic.
Good god. Skip this garbage. Or watch it, and despair. That's as close to 'scary' as you'll get with this dreck.
The Alpines (2021)
ignore the 1s and 10s.
This is not a great movie, but it's not the worst thing i've ever seen. It's fine. The acting was meh, and the story was non existent, ending in an undeserved shootout climax.
Then i read that it was made on a 10k budget, in 2 weeks, with a crew of 3 people. That fits, and for that, it's an achievement, of sorts.
It doesn't deserve all the hate it's getting, but it deserves none of the praise it's getting either. Watch it, don't watch it, you'll forget about it the next day.
Slice (2018)
garbage movie
The writers didn't care, the actors didn't care, no one cared. why should i care?
no story, no plot, nonsense front to back. snippets of maybe something.... which fizzled.
the worst type of movie. where there's money, intent, star power, and yet.... total, complete, utter garbage.
camera man held it straight, editing wasn't terrible.
Happy Birthday (2016)
just awful and obvious
The whole way through, just waiting for the other shoe to drop. everything you think is happening, is totally happening. it's toothless, it's obvious, it actually gets a little racist in an unaware sort of way, and it's worst sin of all, it's boring.
and there's what i don't get, they threw it ALL the elements they could think of to keep your attention, and it still managed to be boring. i held on to the end, iron willed, waiting for 'something', but all you'll get is the twist that was all but promised from the first moment in.
Peelers (2016)
you'll root for the zombies.
This movie is bad. all the way through. Not that kind of bad where you have a bit of campy fun with a movie that doesn't take itself too seriously, but eye rolling bad from the first scene until the credits roll.
It's as though someone saw 'zombie strippers' and thought it was the Citizen Kane of zombie movies, and decided to remake it, but worse. much worse.
Where it tries to be funny, it's sad, and where it tries to be horrific, it's laughable. The plot seems to be oddly convinced that it's engaged the viewer to the plight of the characters, and we're at the edge of our seat, but nothing could be further from the truth. Scenes mash together, while 'shocking reveals' are injected in a vain attempt to make the viewer care about something, one after another.
I've rated this movie 2/10, and not 1, because the cameraman seems to be able to have been able to stay awake during shooting. bravo. i don't know how you did it.