Change Your Image
pammiestewart
Reviews
Saltburn (2023)
Present-day Talented Mr Ripley
This to me was the retelling of the Talented Mr Ripley with modifications but similar framing. Great selection of actors. The main actor, Barry Keoghan, is simply a spot on, amazing actor. He is believable in anything he plays, even the sinister characters. I do not know if he pulls off portraying a college aged student in this one but appreciate the attempt. He did, however, expertly pull off embodying the contradictions of the character.
This is a tale of what transpires when one covets another's status, wealth, and power and the extent to which such envy will test their morality. The scenes border on gross, whimsical, and uncomfortable at times... but these are so necessary to the plot. This movie packs such twists and turns that the ending's reveal will offer surprise and full-circle completion.
Rebel Moon - Chapter One: Chalice of Blood (2023)
Action-packed and Really Good
I am starting to think from the low reviews that people did not watch the same movie I watched. I thoroughly enjoyed this movie and cannot wait until its next chapter in April. To me, it was another stellar Zack Snyder movie.
The movie contains strong action-scenes, unabashed violence, a solid storyline and backstory, an underdog trope, really good acting, a psychologically (and sometimes physiologically) torned protagonist, and an effective supporting cast. Cinematically, the scenes of the different planets were varied and intriguing. Sofia Boutella was the perfect choice for the lead role... she possesses such confidence, beauty, mysteriousness, femininity, and strength all at the same time. I am not quite sure how Zack got all of these qualities in one actor... but Sofia hit them on the nail all at the same time.
Again, I respect everyone else's view... I simply found this movie a treat to watch and would recommend it for any Zack Snyder, sci-fi, galactic war, underdog-theme, action-seeking, and/or Sofia Boutella fan.
Silo (2023)
Great start but getting boring
Great cast and intriguing premise set this series up for a home run... but it really is taking too long to get to the punchline. Entire episodes move from start to end without meaningful action. It already is a heavy lift to ask viewers to tune in each week for a new episode in a world of options where one can binge entire seasons on other steaming services... to do so and have the plot move at a snail's pace is not satisfying.
I am trying hard to hang in there for the viewing but admittedly am falling off an attention cliff on this one. I am rating it on the merit of its strong start and solid cast. The rest... well only time will tell.
Beef (2023)
So original and unexpected... must see
This series was perfection... a mix across art house, drama, thriller, and psychological. Excellent acting and storytelling. Inspired multiple emotions. So original with so many twists. Brilliantly shows how one choice after another can spiral or redeem.
It is equally fascinating that the actors selected have multiple gifts that they brought into this film... artists, singers, musicians, comedians. A+ to the casting director and film director in bringing out the internal complexity of humanity in a raw but incredibly real way through these amazing actors. I felt each moment - the darkness and the light within them.
THIS is a Must see. Excellent.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Beware: Series Spoiler Alert - Here is the skinny...
Michael C. Hall is an exceptional actor. He simply makes projects better. He modulates between subtle and intense with perfect cadence. That is why this reboot is so welcomed. It took me until episode 6 to release my nostalgia for the original Dexter series. That said, this one ultimately delivers. That said, I have zero interest in having a Dexter: New Blood without Michael C. Hall's character. I definitely do not wish for him to be some type of spirit like Jennifer Carpenter's character is in the new series. The young person who plays Dexter's son is a decent enough actor but he is in no way the caliber of Michael C. Hall.
Based on the season finale, I am stomped on where the writers will go with the show. I have no interest in them trying to have the kid carry the entire show with Dexter's character dead speaking into his ear. Thumbs down on that idea severely. Michael IS the show... alive.
Sex/Life (2021)
Soapy, erotic and dramatic
This show does not deserve all of the 1 and 3-star ratings. It deals with real life marital and relationship situations and questions. It is not the best show but certainly not the worst. It is worthy of binge-watching and leans on the side of soap opera or reality show like content. Warning: If you have a problem with sex and sexuality being portrayed, skip this one.
Horizon Line (2020)
Defies logic
This one is so far-fetched that I simply cannot assess it seriously. I am unable to believe 90% of what happened on the plane is even possible.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Kate Winslet is a supreme star
This is gritty, raw, real, suspenseful and filled with twists and turns. Basically, Kate Winslet is a super star. There is exceptional acting by the entire cast of this series but yet and still Kate seems to carry the show. That is how incredibly talented she is. I cannot get enough of this show... only wish I did not have to wait week to week for new episodes and instead could binge it in one sitting.
Mulan (2020)
Loved it.
Beautiful, action-packed with lots of life lessons.
The Perfection (2018)
twisted, campy and well acted
Twists and turns. bizarre but engrossing. definitely one for the fan favs of horror / thriller genre. well acted