Change Your Image
RBForrest
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
What movie was everyone else watching!?
First off, one of the chief complaints is that this movie hates men. I'm sorry to say, but as a former Navy sailor, most talk this way. Not to mention this takes place in the 1940's when men were actually considered to be superior to women, so the dialogue seems to fit for me. Also, Chloe acts her heart out here making for some of the most intense moments in cinema this year. I was completely captivated by this under the radar gem. This movie was well shot, had an amazing 80's synth soundtrack, had fantastic acting, and was just pretty damn cool. The only downside is the main "horror" element as the CGI was not that great, nor the design. Other than that...Shadow in the Cloud was entertaining as hell and worth a watch.
Bright (2017)
Critics give bad reviews due to PC society
This movie was fantastic. I was more than surprised after reading the harsh reviews littering the web. I believe this was because of the issues it deals with. Early in the movie Will Smith says "Why are you mad at a group that oppressed you over 2,000 years ago?" and from there you can see the underlying issues this movie represents.
Besides that fact, this movie felt like a 'Training Day' or 'End of Watch' but still managed to blend it nicely with the fantasy on hand. The acting was top notch and the thrills (despite the realistic grittiness) were a mile a minute. This was no snooze fest! The only issue I found was that there was TOO much foul language. I'm all for cussing, especially from Will Smith, but a lot of it felt forced since it comes in the form of every other word. Other than that this movie was frickin' awesome and has to be seen to be believed. Don't listen to critics....they are too worried about the NAACP or some other organization coming after them if they decided to praise this movie.
Get Netflix and WATCH THIS MOVIE!!!
Beyond Skyline (2017)
Much better than the first!
The first movie had a great premise, but crapped the bed at the end where it really went nowhere and the main character turns into a sympathetic alien...end credits...wtf did I just watch.
Fortunately in Beyond Skyline they explain this. Yes, the overuse of CGI and the end are a bit cheesy, but it seems like the writer turned director really put his heart into this movie. This was clearly his idea, his baby, and he wanted to tell the world. Frank Grillo is awesome as always, playing the brooding yet sympathetic badass cop and Iko Uwais from The Raid plays a thug from the underground in Laos.
The movie starts out as a horror thriller, with the city of LA, almost completely wiped out. Frank Grillo, his son, and a few others get sucked up into the ship and they have to find each other and then their way out. At this point they really delve into the lore and I found it awesome despite it all being CGI. About halfway through the ship crashes in Laos and they escape. At this point the movie starts to drag a little bit, but the characters aren't bad and we are quickly thrust back into the action.
I won't completely spoil it, but the final battle was pretty damn cheesy, but they ended the movie with a lead in for a sequel and I will definitely see it! Also keep watching afterwards for bloopers. They were hilarious!
Beyond Skyline is above average for your straight-to-video movie and I suggest you check it out!
Predators (2010)
'Wildly Mediocre'
I enjoyed the opening scene as Brody is falling out of the sky, then as soon as the title pops up, the movie got BAD! The characters were one-dimensional, the plot was cliché, and for a Predator film I expected the general population to see through this piece of garbage. I mean it was better than the AVP movies, but that isn't saying much. The pred-dogs were lame, there was no flying disc, and the sub-plot where the predator helps them was stupid. It was cheesy in the first AVP and it was just as bad here. The 'twist' with Topher Grace was predictable, Lawrence Fishburn's role was horrible, and the movie ended up being wildly mediocre at best. 6.8 out of 10!?! That is ridiculous. Just goes to show you how retarded our world is getting.
I have to give props to the prisoner aka comic relief. I mean he was your typical cliché, funny guy but he pulled it off to the best of the scripts ability.
Seriously though...there was no characterization, plug in Adrian Brody for Vin Diesel in Pitch Black and voilà...same damn character. In fact Predators was basically Pitch Black, without the fleshing out of any characters. I give Predators a 4.8 out of 10.
Starship Troopers 3: Marauder (2008)
The worst one yet!
I happen to be one of the few that really enjoyed the second Starship Troopers. It was dark, claustrophobic and different. They did well for the budget given.
ST3 did the exact opposite. Horrible effects, bad acting, and bad plot just plague this movie. At some moments the movie seems to be going in the right direction, then the script just turns it into utter cheesiness. Casper Van Dien was actually the best actor in this one which is funny considering he was the worst in the first one. Last but not least, what was the whole idea behind the musical number. It just took the serious tone and threw it in the garbage. It's a definite must see for the fans, but not a worthy addition to your DVD collection.
Automaton Transfusion (2006)
Best zombie movie in years...
I'm really sick of all the haters of this movie.
Sure, the story was generic, but it's a zombie movie...they all are, and the ones that try to be original just go way too overboard and end up being ridiculous. The story is nowhere near as simplistic as Night of the Living Dead but that somehow manages to be one of the best zombie movies ever.
For such a low budget movie the acting is quite good, better than most B-movies that are straight to video. There might be a couple moments that make you go "wow, that was a little overacted," but all in all the acting was awesome! Now to the ending. Everybody hates this movie because of the ending. I'm sorry but I don't see people hating TV shows because the season ends in a cliffhanger. In fact it gives you something to talk and gossip about til the next episode can be aired. Once the end credits rolled I jumped up in my seat ready to see the next one.
Automaton was a fine piece of independent film-making. Of course it had its cheesiness, its flaws, but so did Evil Dead, so did NotLD, so did every other great horror movie ever made. Don't discredit this one because you want to see some Oscar worthy, Hollywood, mainstream piece of garbage. Automaton Transfusion is a must see for any horror lover.
Shinobi (2005)
To the point...
Quick review: Decent fights, though not much fighting. Artistically shot, yet great cinematography dreadfully underused. Supposed to be a love story, yet I did not feel for the two main characters at all.
Someone put that this movie deserved better, and was much better than Azumi. Anyone that picks this piece of crap over a Rhyuhei Kitamura movie deserves to be shot. Honestly...
Shinobi was well acted, but for a love story there was not enough screen time to the building of this said story. It's hard to like a love story when you don't feel the love the characters have for each other. Also, for just an action movie, it falls short, in that there are really only a handful of fight scenes (most of them quick deaths), and only one actually shows the creativity the cinematographer had in store for the whole movie.
This movie fell flat, and did not accomplish anything that it set out to do.
Land of the Dead (2005)
Don't listen to the other reviewer!
Being a huge fan of the previous "Dead" trilogy, it was only necessary that I see the absolute first showing of Land of the Dead. So I called my friends up (the ones that also love the "Dead" trilogy) and we went all the way to DC to check out the 12:00am showing of Land of the Dead. The anticipation was killing me. I was literally shaking because I was so excited to be seeing a movie that I have waited 10 years to see. The lights dimmed and the curtain opened. The credits started to roll and I couldn't help but notice how the credits were fairly similar to those of the remake of Dawn of the Dead. The credits were bloodier in this film, however, so I didn't think about it much. The movie starts with a fairly boring bit showing you that the zombies show a tiny bit of intelligence, then works its way to thrilling as the decoy to distract the zombies stops working. Though this scene was meant to be chilling and heart-pounding, I felt that it was anti-climactic and badly paced. So far I was a bit bored. Not to go into any of the story and ruin everything I will talk about the technical aspects of the movie: Acting/Characterization: The acting was horrendously bad. With the script and the actors chose to play the parts the main character Riley (Simon Baker) was stiff and emotionless, Asia Argento barely got any screen time and that she did have was covered with her horrible accent. Dennis Hopper was decent although, again there was little screen time for him. The two actors that saved whatever there was from this crappy movie were John Liguizamo (Cholo) and Robert Joy (Charlie) who both played their parts to the best of their ability given the horrible script they were given to work with. One other note was how stupid some of the characters were made. One character is supposed to stay in 1 area for a couple of hours. So he goes into a confined shack and listens to music on his headphones. 1 - you never go into a confined space so you can avoid zombies and 2 - WTF with the headphones. You are supposed to listen for the zombie moans. Why the heck was this character written in? Gore: One thing about George Romero fans is that they love their gore! Too bad all the gore in this movie was not too abundant seeing as every gory scene was filled with either really bad CGI, or quick editing that made the gore seem a lot less then it really was. Honestly Tom Savini should have come back to do the make-up effects, instead of just returning as the biker zombie from Dawn of the Dead (to the other reviewer that machete wielding zombie is Tom Savini, greatest effects artist to ever grace the horror industry). Instead for this film George used KNB effects which have created some very gory movies and I am a big fan. It was just this movie was edited so poorly that their talent wasn't shown off, plus CGI is a horrible idea for a movie like this.
Story: The other reviewer claimed that the zombies transition to intelligent was awesome, and that it was a great story about political and world issues. It IS true that Romero threw in World Issues as an overall theme, but the fact is...the story was horrible. It jumped around too much, not much was explained. If you think about it, it seems much like a small part of a grander movie. It just didn't work. And the zombies transition...what were you thinking reviewer? I haven't seen a transition that bad since Anakin turned to Darth Vader. The movie starts with one zombie that realizes the decoys are just that, and he tries to shove the other zombies, knocking them out of their trance. The thing is NONE of them break the trance. They are still dumb and lifeless, but in the next scene they all form a group and go off to destroy the human city...WOAH!!! WHat happened there? Stupid to squad based formation in 5 minutes...thats amazing...NOT! I'm sorry but this movie made Dawn (remake) look like an academy award winner. Not that I didn't like Dawn (remake). It was a good stand-alone movie, but didn't quite cut it as a remake.
My advice for you is to see this movie only because I want people to hate it, to show George Romero that his movie is a piece of dog poop. "But it's a social commentary." Shut the hell up!!! It's a zombie movie, I'm pretty sure important political figures and watchers of CNBC are not gonna drop everything and see this movie. You see this movie for the zombies not for the not so meaningful message it doesn't end up displaying. Just see it so I can get all of you to understand what I'm saying of the absurdity, 90210 version zombie movie, Land of the Dead.