Change Your Image
lillianlamour
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bring Home the Bacon (2023)
Love the Title!
A fun, wacky, adult comedy. There were a lot of memorable moments in this adult film with all of it's fetishes it covers. Probably not everyone will get it, but still will be amused by it. It's definitely something a lot of couples go through as they're trying to spice up their sex life.
I liked the cinematic choice of when the blindfold is placed over the eyes of the main character, the camera shows the POV with part of the view being hidden. I also appreciated the way lighting was used to enhance the mood, choosing different colors to represent what was going on.
This film won't be for those audiences who are easy to blush, but definitely worth your time if you want to explore some of the interesting aspects of the fetish world.
Working Out the Kinks (2023)
Love the Truck'r App name!
It's a funny premise that Julie's mom urges her not to look for a doctor or lawyer to date, but a trucker.
This film is short and sweet, which works in the case of this film. Some films I feel like need a little more to better explain things, but this one gets it right as far as length. I got a chuckle seeing the Truck'r app on the screen.
As simple as the water jug was as far as a prop goes, it was actually quite memorable.
I was cracking up at the awkward interaction between Julie and her new trucker beau. Jeff Phoenix does a great job acting awkward and almost inexperienced in the bedroom.
The two actors play well off of each other.
I appreciated the "ticking" off of traits that would pop up on the screen, A unique touch that made this film quirkier and funnier.
The dialogue is pretty witty and will have you chuckling throughout. The insult session at the end is hilarious. A fun watch if you're in the mood from some adult comedy.
Spilt Blood (2015)
Rough around the edges, but still worth a watch
I liked the choice of this being in black and white, giving it the feeling of being from another time, which is perfect for the genre. This film is a little rough around the edges as far as quality, but some of it I think has to do with how much camera technology has improved over the last couple of years for the independent filmmaker. I liked the effect of the sparks flying down in the lair. Phranque Wright is the strongest talent in this film, giving a whimsical and fun take on the vampire. Some times it felt like I was watching a play with each scene. Still a fun flick if you like vampires and werewolves.
The Greenies (2023)
Suspenseful mystery short
I loved the score for this film. It is the stereotypical set up of teens daring each other to brave the fear of the unknown, but it does a good job building the suspense of what is really in the woods. I wish it elaborated a little more on what the Greenies are, although it gave the vibe of Big Foot. I'm all about symbolism in film, but I was curious about the meaning of the teen holding the yellow rose. Some nice, crisp filming, but I would have liked to hear more about the full legend of the Greenies. I don't know if the title was a play on The Goonies from the 80s, but I liked the title. All in all, a pretty solid short film.
Untraditional (2023)
Wished it was a comedy
This film is very current with its subject manner. However, I would have preferred this to be a comedy, with Amity trying to keep it a secret the whole time, with her meddlesome parents believing that she is marrying a guy then their reactions when she brings her fiancé, Ellie, to dinner. The film shots are pretty static and uninspiring, but not bad for a short film. My favorite performance was by Nina Trader who plays Amity's mother. Her humor is subtle but effective with her reactions to her husband. Some of the dialogue is a little too on the nose, but all in all, a nice film about the pressures of pleasing parents with traditional values.
Birthday Shots (2023)
Wish it was a longer short film
I thought that it was an odd cinematic choice the double shots of the U-Ride driver's eyes in the mirror. I would have liked this short film to be a little longer. It was an interesting concept, the swapping out the real driver with a serial killer. It's what many of us fear when getting into an Uber. However, I didn't care for the choice of the news reporter speaking over the credits. But the last scene of showing the killer being polite was a perfect end to the film. Josh Jordan, who plays the driver/killer, gives a solid performance, mixing creepy with pleasant. All in all, a good short film that I would have liked to have seen last a bit longer.
Coming to Terms (2023)
Nice Short Film on Relationships!
This was a relatively simple short film, but there was a good message revealed through everyone's performances. I really enjoyed the performance of Sarah Hill. Her sass and emotion seemed authentic.
I thought it was a good choice cinematically to frame the shot with the two characters arguing in front of the romantic pictures together. The symbolism of Brent tossing the ring into the shot glass was a unique touch. Not sure if those choices were written into the script, or came from the director's insight on set, but I liked them. Willy Adkins, who plays Brent's friend, David, gave a very a genuine performance. His delivery of dialogue seemed like it came from a place of emotional truth.