Change Your Image
menemshaman-496-447522
Reviews
John and the Hole (2021)
Slow Paced
A story line used in other films, but different enough.
The scene where a mother is abandoning her 12 year old girl could be left out of the film. I found it confusing and unnecessary. The film held my attention, but barely in some parts. Seems the adult friends who actually visited the boy at home should have been more suspicious of a 13 year old boy staying by himself. I know I would have. The movie is kind of formulaic. A search found many films with "Hole" in their titles. The final scene was too long in depicting an unsatisfying ending in my view. The other family members didn't have much of a chance to stretch their characters.
A Christmas Carol (2019)
A more realistic portrayal.
I watched this adaptation three times, liking it better each time. The 1950's Alastair Sim film is widely loved by many. However, this production is much darker with spirits who understand just how lost and hardened Scrooge's heart really is. They mirror Ebenezer's inner being. At first I was surprised how the production seemed different than all the others. But as the slow and wretched peeling of Scrooge's onion advances the scenes are compelling and well acted. His redemption is more realistic. I enjoyed the actors and their interactions. Some pulled a tear or two. I loved it.
Cold Blood Legacy (2019)
Not the best Jean Reno effort
I had high hopes for this film considering Reno's acting ability. However, I was disappointed. The girl's accident so close to Reno's home was a little far fetched. I found the pace of the film to be slow and uninteresting.
Desolation (2017)
Weirdo in the woods.
I figured I'd give this movie a shot. Three words...waste of time. Sort of formulaic with a twist. If a weirdo is following you in the woods, why be so nonchalant about it. Head for home....quickly!!
The Lone Ranger (2013)
The Lone Ranger as a vaudeville act?
Perhaps it is due to watching Clayton Moore as The Lone Ranger and Jay Silverheels as Tonto in their weekly TV show as a child. I was very disappointed with this film. Johnny Depp's performance was a farce and Archer's was almost as bad. The scenery was stunning and some of the action scenes were very well done and the horse Silver was beautiful. However these good points could not prop up the ridiculous dialog of Tonto and the overall degradation of Striker's original story. Why did the producers and director decide to make a comedy out of a great dramatic story? Since the box office take on this mess was well below its cost, there must be many viewers asking the same question. Though I stayed with the movie all the way to the end (the shortened William Tell Overture was reminiscent of the TV series) it was a painful process.
Godzilla (2014)
What's wrong with Godzilla?
I usually enjoy these science fiction offerings, not necessarily for the story line, but for the quality of the special effects. I realized twenty minutes into this film that I most likely would be disappointed, and I was. The story line makes sense but because of the plodding pace of the movie I was hard pit to pay attention. The night scenes were particularly aggravating because I had a hard time following the action. I watched in HD and just could not make out what was happening. It made me feel as though the director was trying to save money on effects. By the time the film was coming to an end I was frustrated and upset that I had actually spent money on this mess. The Godzilla creature was good and his size very believable . The other creatures just didn't make the cut in their portrayal. This film is so forgettable that I am having trouble remembering it as I write. And the human characters are so forgettable as to be laughable.
Heaven Is for Real (2014)
A child has an experience unfettered by the bias of adulthood
Once in a great while a movie comes along that stands out from the usual suspects of formulaic movie making. Due to strong Liberal bias in the film industry I was surprised this film made it to theaters. This is a true story about hope. The viewer gets a chance to see this through the eyes of a four year old who recounts his very profound experience with the matter of fact, no big deal, attitude only a young child can have. The young actor's performance is very convincing and a joy to watch. He conveys the characteristics all four year old boys exhibit. This movie is a must see for anyone who possesses an open mind. However, skeptics may find the story liberating. I recommend it highly.
Alien³ (1992)
What happened to this great franchise?
This 3rd installment of the Alien franchise is the least entertaining by far. The beginning scenes hold some promise with the effects work, especially in the capsule. The nasty condition in the ship is convincing and believable. However, Ripely's character looses too much of her engaging characteristics after the scene at Newt's autopsy. I wanted the girl to survive and continue the mother/daughter type scenario. The story line is so weak it is difficult to pay attention. Sigorney Weaver's Ripley is the only character that is of any interest at all. Her scene with the Bishop android is one of the only ones I was at all interested in as it represented continuity between Aliens and this film. Of the three films, Aliens was by far the best. John Cameron knows how to tell a tale with action, suspense and great story elements. This film is a hot mess and easily forgotten.
Lincoln (2012)
A film for the ages
I was totally pulled into Daniel Day-Lewis' portrayal of Lincoln. He was Abraham Lincoln! One of the finest performances I have ever witnessed on film. Creating a film faithful to a historical figure is a challenge. Spielberg met that challenge and then some. All the actors complemented one another in very believable ways. Sally Field was very convincing as Mary Todd Lincoln and added depth to the film. Historical accuracy in a film such as this is an absolute must because everyone knows about Abraham Lincoln. This is the place where Daniel Day-Lewis' performance shines. I used to think Raymond Massey's version was accurate, but next to Day-Lewis there is absolutely no comparison.Though I believe Lincoln should have won the Best Picture Oscar, the politics surrounding the balloting of the Academy of Arts And Sciences prevented that from happening. This film should be required viewing for every high school student in America. This film made our 16th President come alive. As a great, great, great nephew of William H. Seward, I came away from this movie with a great sense of pride in his support and friendship for America's greatest President.
Bonanza: Top Hand (1971)
An episode well worth watching.
Ben Johnson's performance as a trail boss in this Bonanza episode from 1971 is one of the best I have seen on the small screen. Johnson lends his heavy weight cinematic credibility to the TV screen. His true life horsemanship is top notch. Though doubles were used on occasion the scenes with Ben were sheer magic. There is emphasis on action sequences involving horses and horsemanship on the open range. The story line is secondary to Johnson's presence in this offering. The true grit and soft voice of this veteran actor was the centerpiece around which everything else seemed secondary. I highly recommend this episode. I don't think you will be disappointed.