Change Your Image
PaddysMovieReview
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Pet Sematary (1989)
Shocking scenes in this movie.
1; No movie producing would ever want to have a pet scene like in Pet Sematary in a modern day movie, they would literally get you head smashed in, shocking scene when it came to the poor cat.
2; The little kid scene near to the end of movie was shocking and deeply disturbing.
the producing of the movie Mary Lambert is a woman that's totally f..ked up in the head.
Monster's Ball (2001)
A movie I won't forget
Felt for the black people, I'm very aware many poor white people where treated like that when I was a young (no killings but badly treated and disrespected no one would put up with today).
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
WHERE DO I START!
Thor is over weight, hits the bottle, plays to many video games, has a jib at some other gamer on the headset, freeloading buddies eat his food, the house stinks and he has a front veranda! and he's Mum tells him to eat his salad! OMG
Now as for the rest of the movie, Thanos and he's space cruiser is frightening, that guy is so bad he is as bad a feral cat in a tissue box.
I think Captain America is the total good guy and yes he does have a hot ass and so does Peter aka Starlord. Those 2 in Super Gay Hero Movie would be so cool.
I like Dr Stange, he is good guy, Drax, Groot, Mantas, AntMan, War Machine, Falcon are cool, SpiderBoy, Vision, Scarlet Witch, Gamora, Nebula, Bucky, The Gatekeeper, Rocket and The Hulk is too,
As for Captain Marvel, ... where the hell did that come from and what's worse, it's a 'woman' WTF.
The battles are revealing and memorable.
The movie does move at a slower pace that former movies.
Free Money (1998)
Silly movie but fun
You feel sorry for the dumb crooks that get unfairly treated.
Sordid Lives (2000)
Funny and strange
I'm sure many family can relate to characters in this movie.
Belle et Sébastien (2013)
Anyone who has a Companion Pet will adore this movie
An intriguing tail and adventure of a little human and Belle the Great Pyranees.
She is the star of the movie.
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
It's grown on me
I say cool movie, love the music and characters.
The bad guys are so dumb.
Flash Gordon (1980)
Oh how do I explain this
It's cheesy and adventurous, the visual effects are spectacular...
for 1980s
Summerfield (1977)
Very memorable
Envelops you by the innocence then turns into a unpredictable thriller.
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
Sad and beautiful
A lot of truth in this movie.
Many men were murdered just because they wanted to be with another man, not a women. The unspoken bigotry and hatred of homosexual Men in the 50s, 60s and 70s.
Thor: The Dark World (2013)
Incredible and thrilling
Thor is a God, I wish I had a hammer like that. Love the galactic scenes every time I watch the movie, so beautiful but full of danger.
The Matrix (1999)
No Other Movie Like it
A movie that never disappoints each time I watch it. Not too often but when I do, wow.
A remake of this movie would be incredible
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
It grows on you.
Te first time I watched it, didn't understand.
The second viewing, it all started making sense, even though it's fantasy in many ways. It shows there is much good in the world but at the same time there are elements of evil and destruction lurking where ever one goes.
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989)
Fun loving
Great to watch at Christmas time, has some very naughty adult humour.
Wake in Fright (1971)
Intriguing and frightening
1971 version; A movie that captured a time in outback Australia, this movies is very raw, scary, disturbing boarding on psychotic and it is not a horror movies.
I can tell you, there were many Australian's with traits like what you see in this movie, uneducated and violent when alcohol was present, the cruelty to wildlife was shocking.
Fortunately Australia is no longer like that, due to education, the rise of urban-ism
and many new laws and regulations.
9 stars
a movie you won't forget.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Fascinating
To comprehend this movie, one must understand the basic evolution of the human race.
It's a movie you will not forget.
Aquaman (2018)
James Wan what the hell were you thinking
WELL!
Were do I start, Octopus playing drums! Aquaman is like ManChild! The dialog is like a Disney Teen Movie and corny! Predictable! Warships and Plastic thrown back at humans by destroying man made building! WTF ... politics and climate issues in movies DOES NOT WORK...SO STOP DOING IT.
This is the end of the DC movies.
Visually it is fascinating 3 stars.
I hope this saves someone 220mins of suffering.
The Bunker (1981)
Revealing
Found this movie very intriguing and revealing. Some of you people maybe shocked at what I am about to say.
I know personally an elderly lady still alive 95 years old, she is German/Russian, because she had German in her that saved her from death. Given employment to assist Hilter's army, secretarial job.
She meet Hitler and said he was a very gentle and respectful person to meet in person and he did love his country Germany.
This movie does reveal this, the way he treated women I found very interesting.
But as we all have discovered many things went wrong and he became insane and obsessed with power. I felt many truths in this movie.
This is a grown ups movie, everyone should understand the basics of what went on in Germany at the time, use your own judgement.
The Bill (1984)
My opinion is...
The early Bill series is watchable, but the acting is dreadful, the produces must have got people off the street to star in the show, talk about trash. As for some of the actors, their dress code WTF and on occasions very revealing.
The latter series of The Bill actors were more refined and I admired the show more.
Midsomer Murders (1997)
Great British Police Drama Series
Never disappoints me this UK police drama series. Sometime the deaths are shocking and surprising, other times the adult humour is very amusing. I find it so funny when the local 'Men' express their interest in 'Gavin'.
Electric Dreams (1984)
An aggressive love story between a computer and a human
Miles loved Madeline ... Edgar loves Madeline.
Edgar gets angry and tries to destroy Miles, but guess who wins.
Mandy (2018)
Um weird, creepy and violent
Living permanently in isolation is not always a good thing, there are moments in the movie both star characters feel very alone living among the forest. I sensed underlying issues, Red wanted to leave that place, go somewhere not so isolated with Mandy, but she gave confused signals.
Red seeking revenge for Mandy's murder was so sweet, love it when very bad people face imminent death.
As for the Red screaming in his underpants, I sure many men have done that! 7stars
Cut Snake (2014)
I had no idea what I was about to watch.
Watch this movie with an open mind, many Men who have been or are in prison and watch this movie would relate to it.
Love and caring truly has no boarders!
Everyone if they choose to let it in deserve to feel loved, even if they have done bad things.
This is another movie I will not forget. 9stars
Australia Day (2017)
Worst movie ever made
I watched 20 minutes of this awful movie and it's everything Australia is not.
It's an anti-Australian movie from the eyes of socialist lefties in the lame movie industry in this country.
Don't bother watching.
The Spirit of Christmas (2015)
Charming
Movie that's a little corny, woman visit inn and falls for a ghost but by the end I felt happy, Daniel some how was given a second chance at living again. He came home to Kate.