Change Your Image
andreasz-2381
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
feel sorry
I went to the movie to see the world of maniac, the psychology of Harley Quinn and Dr. Harleen Frances Quinzel inside the madness and crime of Gotham City.
But what we got? The same tragody like Suicide Quad.
Great music only is not helping to make 0 8 15 fight scenes
spectacular!
And it feels like the whole movie was made only because of the 0 8 15 fight scenes.
To see Gotham City in the movie was like to watch the movie Hairspray.
Margot has driven the Harley. So far so good.
Ewan is a good actor but as Black Mask? In the movie he feels like a wanna be Joker not like a mastermind of crime and torture.
Best part was the amusement park scene. A realy good atmosphere, a Gotham City atmosphere.
Unfortunately destroyed by the 0 8 15 fight scenes.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
The first Star Trek TV Show...
...i realy enjoyed. And yes it is Star Trek, it is Star Trek Discovery and not Enterprise, First Generation or Voyager.
Captain Marvel (2019)
She was awesome
Capt. Marvel. In my opinion Captain Marvel is the better Captain, looks miles better, smart and with Thor Ragnarok, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 1 & 2, Infinity War, Black Panther is Capt. Marvel a way better than all the other MCU Movies.
Bumblebee (2018)
The Love Bug is the better "Autobot"
What so say.
Bumblebee is just another boring transformer movie. The only good actor was the young girl. The story same you have seen many times in movies. Many scenes are the same, especially to the first Transformer.
So I guess the main idea about Bumblebee was just to make a movie about an little twittish autobot "Baby" and copy somehow the story.
If you like to watch an funny and smart movie about Volkswagen Beetle, please watch "The Love Bug", its miles better!
Widows (2018)
Best is the Trailer
Trailer was full of hope. Too good cast for a long-winded movie which need to long time building up any tension. Great story idea but bad cinematic realisation.
A Star Is Born (2018)
The Nose.
Straight from the cinema and the movie was just wonderful.
I dont have much listen of Lady Gagas music nor I've seen any other movie with her but I got goose bumps. and i realy love the Shallow song.
Both, Stefani and Bradely were wonderful together.
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
The most interesting Character
Is Ghost!
Well the movie isnt bad, not more bad or better than Ant-Man. Have seen the first one because I was curious how they turn the story and the character Ant-Man to an movie. Suprised good and enjoyable both movies. Evangeline Lilly was excatly the Wasp i wanted to see. I little bit more Wasp than Hope would have been good I think.
With all characters we know from the last Ant-Man Movie and all the gags was Ghost the most interesting Charakter. I would have wished to see more of her, more and better story, background and a better contrast to the gags.
Absolute out of place was Goggins and his team, same horrible like in Tomb Raider. Wounder who is always casting thise terrible actor.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
charming
A charming, space wild west, heist Star Wars Story called Solo.
I like the movie, a lot and Solo is an way better Star Wars Movie than The Last Jedi!
You may say the story is not special, for an Han Solo portrayed movie. Love is lost while trying to escape a place, outlaws meet outlaws, trainheist, get a job by mainoutlaw to finish another and so on. Things we've seen many times.
Well it is true, without Star Wars and Solo it would be a more normal movie not many people would take notice of it. But! So why i do like Solo?
Simple the charming acting of all the actresses and actors! The atmosphere in the movie is Star Wars feeling and Ron Howard has done a better job, miles better, than Rian Johnson. The movie also has a good twist and ending to see more.
cheers
Tomb Raider (2018)
Not bad, not good.
First half starts very interesting. To see and follow the young Lara til her first adventure. Second half is somewhat disappointing, except of one two scenes. Why? In my opinion one of the reason was the antagonist Vogel acted by Goggins. Second, a team on a small island, almost 10 years, blow everything to hell to find the entrance to realize the team need Lara to solve the puzzle which open the gateway because the team can blow it to hell for some reason. Third, the deplaced music for additional tension.
So, Alicia´s excellents performence saved the whole movie!
Legenda o Kolovrate (2017)
good one
I absolutley enjoyed the movie, the style, the actors, costumes, camera work, etc.. It is miles better than the russian movie Vikings.
Black Panther (2018)
For Wakanda!
Seen today and i realy enjoyed the movie.
I dont know how the story comic and movie compare each other, so story may not be special but as stand alone among all the Marvel and comic adaptation, Black Panther has an fantastic cast, fantastic mix of culture and high tech.
and
Danai Gurira as Okoye What for a wonderful and sexy guard.
Den of Thieves (2018)
Here we go!
After a long time there finally is a damn good movie with Gerald. All the damn crapy "...has fallen" movies and the disaster one "Geostorm" Gerald is doin an awesome job in an awesome movie.
But not only he did the job very well also the rest of the crew.
The story at the first moment seemst be nothing special but the movie has an very nice surpise and becomes not boring because the focus in the movies is where the focus belongs to and besides all that, the movie still know how to give you an small insight in the private life of characters without the typical run-of-the-mill you mostley see in cop movies.
The Post (2017)
Interesting but not exciting
At first, the movie is not bad in all. The Post can remember how importend it is to have a good free Press but unfortunately the movie needs to long time to create tension, so the first half is kinda boring.
But i realy enjoyed Meryl Streep and Tom Hanks both were absolutley fantastic.
Das Geheimnis der Hebamme (2016)
A movie you should not miss.
Three hours but three realy good hours. You can watch blockbusters with the same runtime or less in the cinema and in many cases not many of the movies are good. If you like to watch historical and epic movies, "Das Geheimnis der Hebamme" is the right movie for you.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Worst Star Wars at the moment.
Like many peoples said before, the first part of the movie feels like a bad parody. So, the humorous scenes in the old movies and even in the TV Shows Star Wars Rebels and Clone Wars are miles better.
What I realy like in the movie is, they have set the focus on the force.
The acting was not so good like in Star Wars 7.
Many scenes were bad especially "*Spoiler!!!!* the Rey, Kylo, Snoke scene, by the the Rule of Two the scholar killed the master but the way how they've make the scene were rubbishy, so far Snoke realy is daed now.
The best scenes are the scenes with Lea.
Thelma (2017)
Best X-Men Movie ever
Back from the cinema and i am still...wow wow wow.
It was just a kinda boring evening, so i took a walk to my favourite cinema in Reykjavik downtown spontaneous.
Unfortunately it was the smallest cinema hall but OK i took a set in the middle of the second seat row. So it was like the last seat row in the big cinema hall. Everything was quiet, not many peoples...perfect.
And the movie started, first scene, what the hell, OK, curious, interesting and from the beginning to the end, it was just an exciting, stunning, enigmatic thrill of a young woman with epilepsy and what can happen if.....
The best movie 2017 i have seen so far!
Batman Begins (2005)
Late, it is never to late
I love the DC character Bruce Wayne / Batman. I have read the comics,have seen the TV shows, also the shows with the actor Adam West, "Pow, Paff, Bamm". A Batmobile model decorated my table when i was a little boy.
At first Nolans Batman is very good but between the good cast, costumes,story and effects, is one thing I don't like.
What it is? It is Gotham City self, the portrayal of Gotham City in all the three movies feels wrong. Back to Tim Burtons Batman and Batman Returns. Yes, it is more a comic style but still it is more darker, more dangerous, more like Gothic architecture. The whole atmosphere is better, feels better, looks better.
Nolans Gotham City, is like a normal big city without any different. A guy in an cosplay costume is wandering in Chicago, New York or Metropolis. So, you can also change the name Gotham City to Metropolis, but would you notice any different? Not me. But Gotham City is and always should be different.
cheers