Change Your Image
bruce-246
Reviews
Sssssss (1973)
Big mistake
This is probably the worst movie ever made. Bad script. Atrocious direction. Not even marginal cinamentography. Took the wife to the Base theater in Athens, Greece in 1973, and still lists at the absolute bottom of my films to watch again. The Worst part is not being able to think of anything close enough to compair it to. The pain of tolerating the story line, the acting, and the cinamentography, and the direction all at once was an example of cruel and unusual punishment. If a friend ever suggests seeking it, you should really consider your definition of the word "friend" and find some real ones.
If I Only Had Christmas (2020)
Something new every time you see it.
This is one of the most brilliant scripts Hallmark has released. Not to give too much away, but the company the star is working for is Gumm Public Relations. Judy Garland's birth name was Frances Gumm. These types of references are almost non-stop. A pure delight for those of us who loved The Wizard of Oz.
Christmas Angel (2009)
Not high budget, but great story.
Some stories are worth going beyond production alone. This is a prime example.
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008)
Simply amazing
I was fortunate enough to be invited to a screening in Washington, DC prior to release. This production has what it takes. Great production, true to the story line, lots of nail biting and fascinating.
It never felt like it was over two hours. I'd have to say that Walden did an amazing job of staying true to the storyline and that Disney's magic is back. I will recommend this movie and absolutely plan on adding the DVD to my library when it comes out. I may even go and pay to see it again.
The only recommendation I have is to continue with the other 5 books. I've seen every one of the productions of The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe, and it took Disney to make it right. Now they've continued with Prince Caspian, and I'm anything BUT disappointed. As long as the storyline and production keep improving, it can only get better.
Evan Almighty (2007)
Fun with a message
I go to the movies to be entertained. Sometimes, I like a good message, but I don't want to be preached to every time I enter the theater. Evan Almighty has just enough humor, with just enough moral and just enough lessons to learn that it rings true (for a movie).
No, it' not the 10 Commandments, and it's not The Passion. There is some irreverence, mostly because of a disbelief that God is right there. To be totally honest, I'm not real sure that's not 100% on target for most of us.
I came out feeling like I just saw something that was fun and something that I could take with me. I don't like the idea of an 11th Commandment, but I do like the ARK and ALL IT STANDS FOR.