Change Your Image
violab
Reviews
Star Trek: Picard: Two of One (2022)
yet another episode with no beginning and no end
I am really not a fan of season long arcs, especially when the individual episodes have no closeures, not story arcs of their own. There was also nothing Star Trek about this episode.
Into the Night (2020)
It's a good show but there is no payoff.
I'm really fed up with good shows ending with cliffhangers after a season. I don't mind cliffhangers between individual episodes but I feel like I was robbed of a good explanation of what has happened. The season has no true arc this way.
Otherwise a good show, waiting for season 2.
Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004)
It was a disappointment
I've seen first movie, which was great, and personally I don't think the sequel is half as good. It's not even the same genre. It was too much Tomb Raider-like, and that doesn't suit the movie at all, especially after watching Dawn of the dead. After the GREAT music of the first movie, Apocalypse doesn't have at least one catchy theme. It's full of clichés, (such as bullet-time effect) that were use a million times. The characters are ridiculous... It seems the creators wanted to create an epic movie that turned out to be Tomb raider 3In a bad way. Even Mila's outfit is almost identical to Angelina Jolie's in TR, Overall I rated it 3. If you liked the first one do yourself a favor and don't ruin the illusion.