Change Your Image
tocanepauli
Reviews
The Bear (2022)
Most frantic series ever - love it!
Never have I watched a series that has made me feel so frantic as "The Bear"!
It's loud, crude and filthy and I love it. We owned a restaurant and, while we were not as crazy as this one, I have been IN restaurants that are exactly like this!
This series is so well acted that you often feel like you are eavesdropping on the participants in this story.
The filming is very raw and often so close up that it makes me feel nervous! The food looks real and tasty.
The characters are all larger than life and all go from hero to zero and back again in this roller coaster epic.
The relatively short shows give you a chance you have a break, and a shower!
This is a must see series, but be prepared to be dragged along by the apron strings, while being shouted at!
God Is a Bullet (2023)
What do you see here?
I saw the reviews and thought "sounds interesting" but how could I be so wrong??? This is a totally confused movie and we turned it off after a half hour!! It was so confused - I mean I didn't even get who the girl/relationship was to him? The story seemed so undeveloped and contrived, it was unwatchable! Where was the passion, the anguish, the horror? How can you just "infiltrate" a gang with a few added tattoos? There seemed to be violence for violence sake but it had seemingly nothing to do with the story! There was no character really likeable apart from the druggie girl! For a bereaved father/husband he was the most mild mannered person I have ever seen! The story, supposedly true, cannot have been like this - a cult sporting nazi tattoos? The whole thing was terrible.... Sorry....
Christmas with You (2022)
Well I loved It!
Well acted, sweet, great characters and actually really good acting. As far as a Christmas movie this one is up there. The writing was slick and was very up to date. Sure the town was a bit twee and stock but heck, it's Christmas ! The lead was very sweet and sassy and carried it off great. Freddie Prinze was really good as the dad, as was the daughter. Grandma was a hoot. I felt this was whole adventure just "worked". The frustrations were real and yes, it's a Christmas movie, but the whole thing was performed really well and there was enough " unbelievability" in it to make it believable. Just sit back and enjoy - I know we did.
Goodbye, Petrushka (2022)
Couldn't get past the first 10 minutes!
Another film that seems to be loved by all but when you go to watch it you have to wonder if you are actually watching the same film!
It starts bad and.... Just didnt seem to get any better - the filming appeared to be done with a smartphone and the scenes looked like they were all shot in the same room!
Ultra confusing start which jumped from one scene to another without any seeming connection and, if the first scenes were the standard of the acting, I was outta there...
Don't filmmakers realize that first impressions of a film ARE important and, if you can't grab your audience quickly, sorry they are gone.
Call me cynical but the people who gave this top marks must have acted in it.
Lightyear (2022)
Just didn't like it, sorry
Couldn't really work out what this was about! Way too long, too complicated and it just doesn't hit the mark. Not even funny. Couldn't wait for it to finish, and I am/was a Buzz fan!
The Northman (2022)
Not sure if it's the same film as other reviewers saw!
Overly long, dark and confusing! The whole thing just looked, and felt, wrong! Lots of scenes did not seem to fit, and I wasn't too sure who I was rooting for...
The gap between him being a boy escaping and then suddenly being a warrior/slave? Was like I was watching 2 different films.
Looking at all the other reviews I feel as though I was watching a different film. Sorry.
The Foreigner (2017)
What a movie!
First time I've seen Jackie Chan in a serious role and he's good! What a great movie! It has everything - double cross, love, terrorists, the Irish faction and more and...Jackie!
No idea why I have not seen this before!
It's a brilliant watch....
Metal Lords (2022)
Great movie, great sounds !
Really enjoyed this movie and I'm not even a metal fan! The subject matter was handled great and the characters were flawless !
Good story, great music, overall a very fun film. Highly recommended.
8 Days (2014)
The story is important but woeful acting!
For such an important subject this film was terrible ! Where was the emotion? The fear? The lead actress was nothing short of abysmal and it was hard to even feel pity for her! This film should have been portraying an important message but failed miserably. Sorry.
Spenser Confidential (2020)
This is a great movie.
Has a bit of everything in it - comedy, sex, violence, fights, cars etc and Mark Wahlberg ! Great casting especially Iliza Schlesinger who was flawless as a tough talking, beautiful sidekick to the whole show.
Gold (2022)
Entertaining but ultimately disappointing film
Why call it Gold? Gold is just a mere bit part actor in this survival film. As an endurance movie it is good but I think the producers missed a trick in focussing the story on Zac rather than the gold.
Dog (2022)
Moving piece
Yes it's been done before but I thought this was done excellently. Both Channing and Dog played very well and it had a certain "rawness and honesty" about the whole film. Very unpretentious. Enjoyable, heartwarming movie..
American Underdog (2021)
Absolutely loved It
In these times of doom and misery you just need a film like this to give you a shot in the arm!
Inspirational and very moving story.
Just one great story and film.
Had me jumping out of my seat for joy!
Loved it...
The 355 (2022)
A fun, sit back and enjoy movie!
Loud, fast, full of action, great locations, lovely women - what a combination !
A good movie, that's fun, and you don't have to be a genius to work it out!
What more do you want? Grab the popcorn, fill your glass and enjoy....
Where Hands Touch (2018)
Very hard but loving movie
This deserves a good watch! Very thoughtful movie, very well acted and the cast were incredible. Terrible to think that this happened not too long ago and to think we have not really escaped the bias and hatred that this film depicts!
Great filming and very realistic sets. A classic.
The Unforgivable (2021)
One of her finest performances!
Very, very tough movie! Tough in the right way though. Excellent performance from all. Intriguing story. Sandra Bullock was outstanding and very believable in her chosen character. Very well written and developed story. Congratulations.
Christmas at the Plaza (2019)
Could have been great....
An enjoyable Christmas movie (just). The supporting cast were all very good, but the "star" just didn't cut the mustard for me. She was too wooden and just not very likeable. The records storeroom of such a large hotel was a bit of a joke, and the "tension", of getting the display ready in time, was just not there.... Still it's a Christmas fim.
Alone in Berlin (2016)
Compelling drama, even more now!
This was a hard but rewarding watch. The filming and sets were incredible as well as the grain of the film which lent a very 40s feel to the story.
I found it even more compelling watching now, because we are witnessing not dissimilar scenes around the world.
Scary movie and thoughtful, made even scarier, by today's world!
No Time to Die (2021)
Sorry what was this?
It was Bond yes, but the story and the characters just sucked! Overly complicated plot and the action scenes were frankly quite boring (apart from some car chases). The baddies weren't bad and were the most useless shots I think I have seen in a movie! Sorry but the film just didn't gel.
Language Lessons (2021)
Perfect film for this time
Loved this film! It was so "right" for what we are all going through (lockdowns, remoteness, anxiety etc) . The characters were perfect and it was almost voyeuristic, watching them. You really got to care for their characters, to like their characters and almost felt a part of their special relationship. Bravo!
De slag om de Schelde (2020)
Wow! What a powerful movie.
Very, very good movie about a small piece of the war. Fantastic performances from all the actors. Very moving and touching. Interesting to see the war from many angles and how everyone is affected differently. Brilliant casting and scenery. Extremely powerful film. Bravo.
Dune (2021)
2 for the visual effects but that's all!
Sorry, but what was that all about? I got lost right at the start and the story (if there was one) went downhill from there! Just who was fighting who? Who are the goodies and who are the baddies? This film was just way too obscure to be serious! Still not sure what "Spice" is or does!
Might be an ok film for those who know the story, but if you don't it's just one big mess! Lucky I didn't pay to this this!
Old Henry (2021)
At last a great Western!
Very watchable and well told story. Great characters, great action, great all round film.
Gritty and tough. Violent.
If you like action movies with a great story, this is your film....
Adventures of a Mathematician (2020)
Very slow, hardly "adventures"
Found this film very slow with very little about mathematics and definitely no adventures.
The whole film seemed aimless and did not seem to have a purpose.
The characters were not even very likeable....
Afterlife of the Party (2021)
A great, endearing (and comforting) film
Having recently lost a dear brother, it is films like this that heal the hurt.....
Hey it's Fantasy, but a small part of me just wishes (and hopes) that this could be what it's like.
Acting was great, Cassie was a blast and the rest of the cast did a fine job.
Sit back, grab a hanky and enjoy this.