Change Your Image
decspv
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Unthinkable (2010)
Should we...?
Imagine 3 (or 4) nuclear bombs placed in secret places. The bombs will kill millions, and many more will pay the consequences with their health . The world as we know it will end too, particularly if this could happen in the US. The world may even go into world war 3 as a result.
So.... Should be use torture to find out information? Then, how far should we go? Could we torture the prisoners wife? Kids too? His mother? For how long and to what extent. But then, will the information be accurate after all?
The film is hard to watch at times but in my opinion well executed with amazing actors. The end is open and in fact I don't think it matters too much. The prisoner may no break H says.... And it didn't. It was one more after all.
It was a good conversation starter and I think it is a good food for thought with so many questions and possibilities. What would you do?
3 Body Problem (2024)
Great sci-fi despite the naysayers of always
To all naysayers and book purists: go read your books. This is TV sci-fi and it is clever and entertaining. Oh, you found plot holes and impossibilities? OK genius, I think some folks are giving you a treat at the end of the hallway. For the rest of us, leave us alone, enjoy sci fi series for once and move on.
Yes, it has its slow moments, yes, it has some problems. What movie or series does not have it?? Please, save us from your gasp and shock. For those of us who do not bother with the books, oh blasphemy! Haha
Enjoy it as I did. The idea is a great variation of the usual "aliens are here to invade earth". It gives perspective that it may be as difficult to them as it is for us to travel all the space distance. It also explores human reactions when the danger isn't that imminent. And of course, it sure explores how humanity could respond due to the fact that humans are inclined to superstitious / religious cultish thinking,
Time to wait tor season 2!
Das Signal (2024)
There are good points and very, very bad ones....
Just in cese, yes, my comment has a big spoiler.
I'd say this short series has some good point such as the anticipation and worldwide expectation of a possible contact with extraterrestrials, and ISS as a role in the thing is a good idea.
But there are many, many bad points too. Gledly some reviewers touch upon them.
One thing it struck me (pun intended) is Voyager coming back to Earth. If something like this ever happens, the thing would burn upon re-entry and if that isn't enough to pulverize it, the hit on Earth's surface will finish it. There is no way this could be anywhere possible, let along touching with your bare hands whatever in left in the wreckage.
I was disappointed at the end....
Bird Box: Barcelona (2023)
Unappealing and nonsensical
There is very little rhyme and reason for the whole ordeal.
And please, in this time and age someone could've used a piece of technology to substitute direct observation!
All they can do is walk around blindfolded.... Not even a split of a second peek is allowed in the whole movie, however Claire is able to take the blindfold off for very short time to see the gondola controls at the end.... Incoherent.
The acting isn't that bad really and I tied to endure the entire film to the end, maybe in my hopes that at the end all could be clarified. But no.
The movie has potential but it runs short.
Oxygène (2021)
Illogic so yo have to suspend belief
It seems an interesting movie and if you can suspend belief, it would be entertaining. However, I couldn't stop questioning very basic illogical elements:
- A clone in space cannot make decisions like she is doing.
- In a cryogenic state, you wouldn't need gravity.
- Why a clone in cryo would need a pod with internet/phone capabilities?
- The design like this cannot simply "turn around" and go back to earth. Nonsense.
- The pod contains a library with information a clone wouldn't need. But everything is available at her disposal.
- Finally, Milo acts with her like she is in charge. She is just a clone. The robotic system wouldn't need to ask her permission at all.
Anyway...
True Spirit (2023)
The true story is amazing, the film very poor
If you want a lift up movie, this is it. But it is the story, the real story that makes Jessica's experience an amazing one. The movie not so much.
I watched it because of her story. But reality is, there are many, many flaws in the movie. As a sailor myself (although not off shore like her), there are things that did not need to be.
The use of satellite and internet is a joke, a total joke, but meant to an audience that thinks this is possible because we live in the internet era.
You don't sail in a storm and then decide to reef the main, you don't wait until the big waves come at you to deploy the drogue, you don't sail in a storm without protective gear, and so on. The boat itself came out of the storm practically destroyed but afloat. In the movie the boater looks like nothing happened.
The CGI is, well, CGI, no much to say. It is low quality.
I still watched it but had to forward all the drama and all the soap opera included in it.
Including bits of real footage form the real Jessica at the end was the best part.
The Wonder (2022)
It is all about the story and what the stories create
This is the story where each of the characters "believe" what they are participating in, the story is the key. The parents, both victims themselves are also abusers, the town council with the priest believe in their own superstitious ideas and pretensions, and of course, the little girl, abused by religion and by guilt deeply believes in her own narrative. Each one has its own story, its own drama and its own way to cope.
Is the little girl really dead o alive after all? It seems that in one "story" she dies and goes free after all, and in the other, she is "freed" by those who rescue her.
It is saddening that religion and superstition could do something so cruel, but we know it has been true thousands of times. In each story, the story of its characters is what makes things go in one way or another.
In? Out?
Deus (2022)
Annoying and non sensical
1. It never fails. Space crew acting like young drama teens: annoying, moody, unprofessional, unpredictable, full of emotional crisis and dramatic. From the start I get annoyed by this. Forget any specific training to get to a mission of this calibre!
2. Although the core story could possibly be somewhat good, a mysterious sphere in space and a conspiratorial plot, the movie fails miserably. Characters are unlikeable and poor.
3. The end makes absolutely no sense of all. You don't blow up a thing that in fact was designed to be blown up anyway with no control over the other things going on on earth. It makes no sense but the movie makes you think it was an act of great heroism. By they time this spaceship goes back to earth, all the events would've happened anyway. Your "story" would be a thing from the past that saves no one.
Sorry, just 3 stars out of compassion....
Invasion (2021)
Very strange, slow and pointless
Yes, I did really watch the 10 episodes (although I confess I found myself forwarding many times). There is an alien invasion. It isn't friendly. It resembles the famous "War of the Worlds" somehow. But it is filled, I mean literally filled with pointless events that seem to converge at the very end (by Episode 9 when they thought it would all make sense....).
Long, slow and super elongated scenes saturated in drama. It is hard to make sense of it all.
The lesbian love between Mitsuki and Hinata is very sweet and maybe the truly interesting thing. They have this deep connection. Caspar the blonde boy is really a cute character, sweet face with some mysterious connection with the aliens.
But then you have Aneesha, a deeply troubled woman who doesn't even know what she wants, an ignorant army office who only knows to say F** you and S** galore and "I will shoot you..." (typical.....) to whatever or whoever approaches him (really annoying piece!) and a school boy bully that makes you want killed by the aliens ASAP.
Pretty much unlikeable characters (few exceptions as noted), little progression of events and little sense to the whole thing.
I watched without remembering how many episodes were. I'm telling you, buy episode 9 I thought it was it. But wait, it is more senseless and pointless drama in episode 10. Really?
If you want to watch, know where the forward button is, you will need it handy.
SciFi, yes, a bit of it with TONS of useless drama. It was not of my liking. 4 stars for Mitsuki, Hinata, Casper and the relentless aliens who may return when the world thinks it is over.....
1899 (2022)
Mind bending, interesting and creative
People give bad reviews after watching 1 or 2 episodes. This was a good series. However, I don't quite understand the ending. If this is a simulation to "entertain" the passengers in a space ship, why is a horror simulation? Did it go wrong in the process? Was this meant to be this way? It is unexplained.
The series is done with some rhythm and repetition. I think it is the "style" of it and not necessarily the type that most people like. But it is mind bending and I liked it.
I enjoyed it, but I grant it was slow burn and needs patience to watch. Not for everyone.
Do yourself a favour. Watch it entirely, try to enjoy it and then judge.
Paranormal Investigation (2018)
Good movie
The usual unsatisfied / boring critics say "unoriginal", "bad acting", "nothing happens", etc. Ignore it. Just watch it and enjoy it.
I loved the movie, creepy music and not well known actors, some of them better than others, but overall a good horror and suspense.
Some of the details aren't really explained but you can ignore some of them and enjoy the movie.
Oh, and Andrea is hot :)
Les 7 vies de Léa (2022)
Great story!
Originally watched it because I love stories involving time travel. But this story is not science fiction. I'd say it is fiction drama and romance. I enjoyed it to the very end.
Now, it is a French production. French aren't shy or prude about social issues and human relationships. The show has almost everything: gay, lesbian, gay repressed/closeted, drugs, alcohol, cheating, secrets, teen sex, even adult / minor relationship. But you won't see details, still it is a very strong content. I enjoyed it to every second including the end, which sometimes in these types of movies or series is silly. I think they just nailed it. Khalil Ben Gharbia (ismael) is not only a great young actor, he is also hot as hell.
Well executed and entertaining.
Archive 81 (2022)
Interesting for the right people
I don't mean to be classist, but this film style, pace and development burns in such way that some people may find it "boring" or slow. Yes, it is if your style is quick action and quick resolution. This film is not. It goes slow and monotonous at times but the idea, the drama and the build up is kinda interesting and intriguing.
I completed the 8 episodes. I found myself wanting to know more, to resolve the issues and wrap the final resolution. I found myself motivated to keep watching.
The acting could be better and, in my opinion, the end has some old cliches that could've been avoided. But it was good, it was intriguing and interesting to watch.
Like in many movies if this kind, nothing gets really explained or becomes comprehensible to the viewer, so in the end Dan is back in time which to me made no sense at all...
Beckett (2021)
Wait... what???
I finished it because I cannot stand leaving a movie without knowing the end but it was torture. I only liked the location, Greece!
But why were these people chasing him? What was the connection? Why, why why. Nothing is explained. The acting is bad and the characters very un likeable.
And why, why in the middle of mainland Greece you can find all sorts of people speaking perfect English??
Frustrating.
Captive State (2019)
How can we hit the belly of the beast?
I found this film very entertaining, with a complex plot at times difficult to follow. The aliens are terribly powerful and have no known weaknesses. This is not the easy Independence Day of war of the worlds. So, how to actually give them a big blow? This is the whole plot of the movie. Think about it, only the Commissioner can descend deep down where the aliens live, within the closed zone.... no one else.
John Woodman's role, as usual, is fantastic and it makes a whole difference in the movie. I found the others to be bland or flavourless. The movie is complex so there is very little character development as already noted by many here. As a consequence, whoever lives or dies makes little impact on the viewer.
Just don't trust the Greeks giving gifts!
Way Down (2021)
Not even "the good doctor" with duh face in la la land can save this movie
Yes, the main kid is the "good doctor" actor, same lost in space nothingness face. Of course, he is super duper genius so he can figure everything out, even if it is at the last microsecond. And I mean everything. Not even the geniuses who built this vault. Other than that, there are some fun intrigues and treason here and there. Watchable to some extent.
Anna (2019)
I watched it a couple of times, always entertaining
Yes, yes... lots and lots of goofs, LOTS. Now put that all aside, the action in the movie is awesome.
I love the turns, the duplicity, the entanglement. It is purely an action movie but well done, entertaining.
Sasha Lisa (Anna) is stunning of course. And who doesn't love Hellen Mirren (Olga)? She is awesome. I particularly loved every gesture Leda Abova (Maud) had, her eyes and face are lovely.
Maybe it could've been better to place this in modern US/Russia but hey, I loved the movie and and the ending is just spectacular.
Not a minute of waste.
Den of Thieves (2018)
Lots of gun fire and that's about it
It is really entertaining and I give them a solid 7 for acting, gun fire, and tough macho men who say very little and shoot first. Not the classical bad robbers, good cops and definitely not the typical "good always prevails" BS we are used to, that earns another star. Final solid 8.
But don't look for coherence. Nobody goes into the federal reserve to deliver food unsupervised or unmonitored, and I'm pretty sure fake police ID wouldn't go well either, yet, they are main points in the final resolution.
Nevertheless, watch, enjoy the action and put your critical brain aside. It is fun.
Ji hun (2021)
Heavy / emotional plot with great twists, sci fi and crime. Worth watching
For some negative reviews, yes, it is very heavy on the emotional side, I believe it is somehow typical of Chinese, Taiwanese movies. So, be warned. It is a bit slow at times and, unless you are fluent in Chinese, you have to read subtitles really fast with people's names not familiar to our western culture. So I had to stop at times to recap who is who.
BUT, the acting is just amazing, excellent plot, twists, secrets and crime motives. It is hard to identify its genre but I'd say mostly sci fi drama.
The acting is superb, and Chao (the prosecutor with cancer) acting stunning. I enjoyed to the very last second. 10 stars.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Put your thinking brain aside and enjoy the movie
Yes, there are many important holes and serious inconsistencies (well, an action movie after all). But for me it was very entertaining. Jason S always with his fatal look. Love it. Just enjoy and leave these silly holes aside.
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Terrorist and vampires
Not bad combo, overall entertaining. The kid does good acting as well as his mom. Not bad and I loved the ending!
Cosmic Sin (2021)
Cosmic impossible to watch
It is bad. It is really, really bad. I wonder, none of the production team could even bother saying a word of reason? It is so bad that 500 years in the future and all the context looks and sounds like some sort of 1990 idea. My gosh, what an awful movie! Even the aliens fight with axes and swords. Please, don't even waste your time.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Meh thriller
Butter fingers freaky cat lady is a mess between depression, pharmaceuticals and alcohol. Not a single neighbour uses blinds or curtains by the way... so she can peek and spy on apartments and peoples lives all around her. And.... she meets the crazy neighbours with their crazy teenager. Really, I did not read the book, but c'mon, she drops everything, gets startled by everything and cannot keep get 2 thoughts straight. 1:41 for this movie? Too long, too silly. Keep the tv out of range, you may want to punch it several times in the process.
Dragonfly (2002)
A well experienced and trained doctor ends up believing BS in a heart beat
For Pete's sake, any rational people in the medical field couldn't tell this doctor "trauma brain", you are experiencing trauma after the death of a loved one. That is what trauma causes, grieving people see all sorts of delusions to find mean g and comfort. But no, all the spooky "signs" that a doctor should be able to distinguish from reality and all the connecting dots in his mind convince him in a heart beat. Not only that, he is interrogating a what? A seven or eight year old sick (also traumatized, stressed, possibly a bit delusional) kid. Are you kidding me? I'd call the police on this guy and take his license for awhile. The scene in the elevator..... Incredible! A doctor acting like a delusional idiot. A movie full of the usual supernatural BS. Gosh, why did I waste my time with this cra***??
Torden (2020)
Great movie, worth watching it!
This isn't Hollywood, very good for that! It is amazingly well done, excellent scenery (oh Norway!) and good acting. Some holes here and there, some predictability but overall very entertaining. You finish the movie wanting more of Thor!