Change Your Image
azcomicgeek
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
Cringe worthy story and acting
Good god this is such a horrible movie. 2 minutes in and I was cringing. 6 minutes in and I felt ill. I actually stuck it out 26 minutes before I had to stop for my own health. Such a sad ripoff of a previous franchise with such bad special effects. I couldn't believe the reviews until I saw it for myself.
Ridiculous dialogue at the intro with no explanation as to why people would rebel against a brand new regime that they probably wouldn't even know existed or affect them for decades. Why crack down on the outer colonies that no one cares about instead of the closer ones that caused the coup?
Call 988 instead of watching this, please. It gets better, well not this film, but your life will.
Payback (1999)
Hard to root for a scumbag
Less than a minute in and he's already a gunshot victim who steals from a war veteran and a waitress. Couldn't even continue after that. Anyone he deals with deserves his payback but he also deserves his own hell. He isn't an antihero, he's just another form of scum he's fighting against. I thought this would be a movie about vengeance for a decent human but the first few minutes says he's scum that deserves whatever comes his way. No child or pet or family, just his own sad self-importance.
Review is too short but I couldn't even continue this piece of crap movie to say more. Antiheroes are not to be celebrated.
Meltdown: Three Mile Island (2022)
Sensationalized with little substance
This was almost unwatchable. Very little information about what actually happened and overly dramatic music emphasizing reactions to vague information. They keep giving time stamps but never really say what happened at the time. It's one long reaction video without any facts.
The whole show is about radiation released from the plant but never give any context. They hide the fact that it was a minimal release and that no one was harmed. The tone is that the entire community was poisoned with a Chernobyl like contamination.
This is one long scaremongering propaganda video against nuclear power without any real facts presented.
Infinite (2021)
Who told?
We are supposed to be a secret so so told our story? Not all of us are warriors fighting the other side. Some of us just want to make sure humanity survives it's hubris. There as more than a few hundred that remember.
Plot wise, why didn't Bathurst take his own life? He could end his cycles and stop it for himself.
Bram Stoker's Van Helsing (2021)
Poor acting masked an even poorer script.
I was ready to quit this before the initial titles due to the poor acting. I should have followed my initial impressions and saved myself the time wasted on this travesty of a movie.
Rising: Rebuilding Ground Zero (2011)
A moving tribute
A beautiful and moving tribute to those who lost their lives and those who's lives were torn apart by those terrible 102 minutes. Told in 6 parts by the people rebuilding the site from the ground up.
Part 1 & 2, Reclaiming the Skyline - tells the story of the new World Trade Center towers and the struggle to have Tower One at 1000 ft by the tenth anniversary deadline.
Part 3, The National 9-11 Museum highlight the artifacts saved and the special place they will occupy.
Parts 4 & 5, A New City tells the personal side of the community affected by the loss of the World Trade Center and their rebuilding effort.
Part 6 A Place to Mourn tells the story of the memorial fountains and garden. Not just a void that can never be filled but a final resting place where the families can visit and see the names of their lost loved ones.
The hauntingly beautiful opening song was not credited but should have been. Salvador, by the band Your Vegas, will have you in tears by the end of the opening titles.
Over the city, over the river, Over the statue of the hero and his lover...