Change Your Image
bdickus
Reviews
Hightown (2020)
No.
I gave up on this one on the 8th episode of series 1. Now, if you can get past the annoying character, not because she's a dyke, but just how everything seems to happen for her and everything is about her and it goes her way. Oh...carrying a gun for the State police, and she's a Fish cop, in an investigation? After almost killing someone and on trial for a felony DUI?? For real??? Cmon. This has to be the worst of the worst of cop shows. I had to end it here. And, try getting past that theme song... It's like a bad demo or live band badly recorded. Why that choice I don't know.
And take a shower after some of the episodes. Trying to hard here. Blah.
Not continuing. Better things to watch.
You'll Never Find Me (2023)
Sad for an Ozzie film
More horror dreck in this one. Seemless nightmare/dream like imagery after what could have been as the tension building kept me along until the end. But another mess of a horror film that I wish I could have spent my minutes watching this one doing something better or watching something better.
Being a Canadian, I love Ozzie films in general. I didn't not know this one was Produced in Australia until I heard the female actor's voice! Too bad they've gone down this Rabbit Hole of a more recent Horror film template. Silly film.
I tend to agree with the low rating reviews but I do agree that the sound design was quite good. A star for the keeping the sound rolling for the credits.
Spaceman (2024)
Hanus The Spider
I'm a little jaded as I don't particularly like Science Fiction. However, as far as Space movies go, I thought Danny Boyle's 'Sunshine' was brilliant. And I never watched Star Wars after Return of The Jedi.
I didn't particularly like 'Spaceman'. I must admit though, that Adam Sandler, was good in it and I'm not even a fan of his! Good thing no Baby voice from him in this film - but lack thereof was made up with the Spider, vo by Paul Dano. Going in I thought Carey Mulligan, who picks her roles well, and Paul Dano although the latter was just the voice were a good choice for a watch. For me...the saviour was, Max Richter, who did the score and I was delighted to see his name role through the opening credits and his score was really great along the lines of his catalogue of work. So I can say that a 5 is granted.
Now, the writer (I haven't read the book), the screen play writer and the Director must have been on some big Psychedelics to work on this one.
The isolation...I think we all get it..being on your own a Million miles away from Earth, your loved one and an expected baby. Did we really need the Spider?
The Staircase (2022)
Valium and Alcohol;
I'm enjoying this series 3 episodes in. And great cast.
However, as goofs in films are plentiful and this is one in 'The Staircase': The Detective states that Toni Collette's role, the wife, that 'tripped' down the stairs, didn't have enough alcohol in her system to justify innebriation to creat the fall. However...he does state that she had valium in her system and Michael, her Husband on trial for murder, asked her if she had taken a 'sleeping pill'', being the Valium, as she headed back to the house before the fall. No spoiler btw as this was all portrayed in episode 2.
Now, Valium and any amount of alcohol can be deadly. Not only, like Xanax' increase the feel of intoxication but it can kill you. I once did the same. Valium and Alcohol. And it could have had a deadly result as I was on even ground with my Girlfriend by my side.
But i'm enjoying this and we'll see how it plays out. Like many TV series or films, more research needs to be done to be accurate or even embellish the facts, as most Hollywood does. I wonder if the Defense team will pick up on this? We'll see.
Moloch (2022)
Moloch- A whole lot of Malarkey.
This looked interesting going in but quickly turned sour with Sc-Fi esque ..... normally associated with this type of film. Too bad. I loved the Netherlands but not this output of a final product of something that could have been good.. Btw I fell asleep twice during viewings, giving it a 2nd chance. 4 stars as the score was nice.
The Old Man (2022)
Snooze Fest
Boring as Hell. Constant dialogue. Whether it's Jeff Bridge's younger character or his 'older' character. I thought they were going to kill off the Zoe character..oh good...then they didn't. I had to stop watching half through the 5th episode. Why do Directors do this to us? Endless monologues and long conversations. I watched this because I like Jeff Bridges. But not in this one!
Ozark (2017)
It's good but..
Anyone think they left series 4 open ended? I was under the understanding that this was the last series. But it don't go out with a bang. Not necessarily a cliff hanger...maybe they are making the point that the Cartel isn't going anywhere? Dissapointed in the ending in that respect.
Gloria Bell (2018)
Plot Holes.. Big time
I forgot I watched this Film as I only re-watched as John Torturro was great in 'The Night of' and Julianne Moore is always a great watch except in this one. Watching repeatedly her sing (badly) in her car.
This Film jumps around like I needed the Director next me to ask what is happening now. There's a scene where she goes to some random 'party', another singing scene with an Acoustic guitar. Is it a Musical? - or packaged as a Comedy/Drama? Which it was not. This could have hit the cutting room floor.
So then she see's her Daughter (annoying) off at the Airport...driving away again..then she's running through the Airport apparently by-passing Security... It was her Daughter after I had to rewind and look again! Then she connects with Arnold with a huge plot hole after a random scene a of a street performer with a dancing skeleton. There was random shots of a baby...What's going on?
Too long as well..as most movies these days. I preferred the 96 min instead of being tied up with this dreck for 2 hours.
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
Long winded...
The Handmaid's Tale started out ok for me. But in looking at almost 500 hours of watching it seemed overwhelming which I've never felt before in watching a series. A little too much TV for me! I kept on but felt I was getting bored mid way through the 2nd Season. Fun to watch my local area throughout..even shots down the street from me. And also celebrating a Canadian author in Margaret Atwood. The latter two are worth a couple of stars. I have to say though..''The Blessed Be" and other 'religious ' sayings made me quiver everytime. Not in a good way.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Great watch. But....
I loved this series. Well done. Great actors. Great acting. The Storyline was brilliant. All the twists and turns. It reminded me of the English series 'Broadchurch'.
For another run, perhaps with Mare's skills she goes off to another town or the big city to solve a head scratching case..perhaps a cold case with a repeat offender? Just spitballing here.
Anyway..I thoroughly enjoyed this series..and if they end it after one (as it appears 'The Night Of' wth Riz Ahmed only went for one) so be it. I'm satisfied.
But... Enough with the Rolling Rock advertising! I found it annoying. Just like True Detective..this rampant use of alcohol in most scenes. Is it really necessary? And one brand consistently? I'm guessing Rolling Rock paid some of the bills?.. And i'm a drinker. 1 star off for that. For me.
Cherry (2021)
Could have been good ...
Could have been good if the editors chopped about a half hour out it. 142 minutes...exact same length as Shawshank. But that's Shawshank! I had to watch this one in shifts. So unfortunately had to give it a 5.
Better Call Saul: Dedicado a Max (2020)
S05E04???
This one was like watching paint dry. What is Vince doing to us?? I'm not following the Mesa Verde sequences. All this nonsense should have hit the cutting room floor. I hope this doesn't mean the decline of the very excellent Better Call Saul and I'm hoping for better to come!
The Lighthouse (2019)
Some do get it and some just don't.
The ones that put up a 7, 8, 9, 10 rating get it.
Shot well. Brilliantly lit. The acting is fantastic. I could go on.
The one's that review the 1's to 3's... "Boring" and so forth. You don't get it. First of all you don't understand great Cinematic quality, History and for most of all... The story line... It's about a newbie.. i'm sure you've been there! Hopefully not in isolation like this with a prick as a co-worker/boss. There's another 'The Lighhouse' film only released 3 Years ago. Also good too!! Look it up.
Great watch.
Seongnan hwangso (2018)
Wasn't there a film aready called 'Unstoppable'?
I'll never understand why music artists can't get away with having the same name as another, without proper permission, but films can. Unstoppable was based on a true story of a runaway train released in 2010. Going to give this one a miss.
Unbelievable (2019)
Really good. But slow in parts.
A heart gripping story but can i be first to say there are a few agonisingly slow conversational scenes..i always wonder why Writers and Directors do this to us? If it was a 6 part series i'd give it at least a 9. Toni Collette is always a winner for me. And yes i binge watched it too...but it's like a movie..would you stop watching half way through?
Horace and Pete (2016)
Horrible
I knew going into this it wasn't a comedy..and ahem..Louis CK who can't act. But I did with a stellar cast. Steve Buscemi, Alan Alda!, Rebecca Hall, Edie Falco,...But this is horrible. So slow...just watch the first 5 minutes!! Another bar too... I stuck it through most of the first.. a Feature length first episode and gave up even though a couple of my favourite actors were on the screen! Unbelievable. Now all these hihratings.. are you all being paid? There is a reason why we haven't heard of this with an 8.6 rating. Or maybe it was buried under the, again, ahem... #metoo.. Avoid at all costs. Don't let the cast fool you. Just watch other Louis CK attempts at acting..and it's like he schooled the other class actors to *act* just like him. 1 star for the casting. That's it.
The Good Fight (2017)
3rd series is not so bad
I am well into the 3rd series now and was happy with the funny addition of Michael Sheen's character. Sure lots of things he does in court could land him in contempt but the last time I checked this is a TV series!!!
I was relunctant to view the 3rd series with all the bad reviews of it.. but I normally don't go by one person's - or 3 or 4's opinions. The star rating up here is brilliant becuase it's a culmination of hundreds of votes and are normally quite accurate (to me).
Now the Animation and the crummy music HAS to go. I FF through everyone of them. And yes...way too much Politics. No, not a Trump supporter but maybe take it back a few notches. It gets old really quick.
I was hoping Alan Alda's character would took on more of a role here..It looked like it was going to happen. After M*A*S*H he needs another good role and I think was a good fit.
I really like Boseman's character. I'm on the fence with the snotty, sarcastic, over confident young PI/Assistant, Marissa, who thinks her version of googling something for information gains her award winning acknowledgement. Normally she would b less than a pimple on a flea in big money making organisation like this. And please...don't have her sing. She can't!
And last episode I saw, they've written Maia out of the script...Good..she was the polar opposite of Marissa with that tell tale anxious face.. But she was all over it in the beginning. I suspect she makes a come back..we'll see. Btw..being from Aberdeen, Scotland..Has she done any British roles?
Overall..with some editing/character and writing adjustments..I'm still on board with this one.
Light of My Life (2019)
Yep.. on 'The Road'..again
It's been noted many times here that it's a replication of the great film 'The Road'. One of my faves. Even the string score was similar. With out spoilers..it had that 'mens needs' repopulate the planet with woman thing that reminded my of '28 Days Later'. Because of the duplication, i've chopped a few points off my rating..but also the very beginning is a 10 minute long boring as hell monologue/limited dialogue between father/daughter that sould have been cut. I can't stand these sloooow conversational things in the middle of movies...at the end of 'No Country For Old Men' was good..but that's THAT great film and had much to do with the Cormac McCarthy's story. I actually turned 'Light...' off.. I normally don't do that in research ahead of the time of what I plan to view..but gave it another try as there was nothing else in my viewing reprtoire. Plus a good number of plot holes.. But it was written and Directed and Acted by Casey Affleck so a star for that.
Sex Education (2019)
Fun..with an American and 80's spin on a current day British series
This is a fun show...2nd film i've seen Gillian Anderson an English woman (Last King of Scotland being the first). Great she has carried on after X-Files! :) Speaking of the American v English..and I know this has been
addressed with several up here.. but strangely yes it is very American..and
current day (cel phones..laptops i know) but also alludes to the 80's...
look at the outfits..the music selection...including at the party ep 2...all '80's. I'm sure intentional. Sure its a Rugby ball but this
it has America written all over it..Shot in Wales but I thought at first it was the American Appalacians! This is all included in the fun!
I Origins (2014)
Horrible
First of all, I loved Another Earth. I'm a Brit Marling fan. But I guess Cahill only has one in him.
*If you do plan to see this, much like a rubbernecker can't help but view the details of an accident, you can choose not to read my rundown of the first half hour of this film.
I normally don't turn off films and i've sat through some atrocities. But I did after a half hour. I normally don't post up here either but this one needs a mention. Read: avoid at all costs.
So we have this hipster scientist character obsessed with eyes meeting an apparent model at a Hallowe'en party where he takes a picture of her eyes. They end up doing the dirty and she leaves without digits, a goodbye
He needs to find her. After buying a powerball ticket the number 11 is prevalent (maybe this is addressed later?) He gets off a bus in view of a billboard (in New York City!!!) with a pair of eyes for an ad.. and luck have it, they were the very girl he was with. He then proceeds to google the ad with all the info about the girl including the cafe she frequents!!! Then
luck have it, he sees her on the subway, in New York City!!! Sits next to her, she passes him a candy, she proceeds to exit the subway without a simple word (for reasons unknown..). And he places his headphones on her head (on a subway in NYC) while she tries to leave his company
. This in a half hour including multiple cheesy make out scenes. Stick my finger down my throat horrible.