Change Your Image
Reviewed
Reviews
Route 66: The Thin White Line (1961)
The Trip.....
.......proves nothing at all except that Tod & Buz are excitable when under duress. There is no final resolution, except the doctor giving Tod a clean bill of health, who then waltzes out of the hospital with nothing more than a day's growth. No mention of any charges against Buz for his behavior, busting up a bar, or Tod for shooting a police officer, or the culprits for spiking Tod's drink. The best part? The old cars. They're the real stars. Oh, and George Maharis is cute. Boring and dated, as is the whole series. Not sure why they require so many characters for a review. I was forced to give spoilers.
The Ruth Rendell Mysteries: The Veiled One (1989)
Say what?
I needed to watch this twice with closed captioning, and then backtrack a lot to figure out conversations and characters. I didn't really like it the first time around, but I felt its allure and I was compelled to understand whatever underlying meaning it had. After the second viewing, I can fairly say it's a somewhat clumsy and unpolished effort to find a murderer, with an unrelated incident in Chief Wexford's personal life that engrossed the story. Wexford in the Twilight Zone kept flashing in & out, unnecessarily taking up a lot of time. (I find most of the Ruth Rendell Mysteries are bloated.) Some characters were not developed enough in this episode. I ended up liking it better the second time around.
Naked City: One, Two, Three, Rita Rakahowski (1963)
This is not NYPD
More a portrayal of modern-day Keystone Cops. Absurd script, ridiculous plot, over-the-top performances by Anthony Franciosa and the typically loud-mouthed Nehemiah Persoff. "There are 8 million stories in the Naked City, this has (not) been one of them."
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea: Killers of the Deep (1966)
Run Silent, Run Deep
One of the most exciting, taut, and well-acted Voyage episodes I've seen, and it doesn't even involve the Seaview. And no monsters! Rogue nation v. US Navy, with Admiral Nelson in command.
Car 54, Where Are You?: Occupancy, August 1st (1962)
Molly Picon a bright spot on Car 54
So ccthemovieman knows Molly Picon is reprising her role in Car 54 and he watches it anyway just so he can disparage her?
The Prisoner: The Girl Who Was Death (1968)
My favorite episode!
Lots of laughs here. Slapstick comedy. Not a serious story, maybe why so many disliked?
The Prisoner: Fall Out (1968)
I guess Patrick McGoohan always wanted to be a comedian.
Thigh bone connected to the...are you serious? Funny episode of sorts, but McGoohan is putting us on. Nothing profound about it. Almost (but not quite) as screwed up as "Once Upon a Time". I did get some laughs here.
The Prisoner: Once Upon a Time (1968)
Dumbest episode of the lot.
Most boring too.Maybe OK for stage, but for television it is a miss.
Gunsmoke: Cale (1962)
My absolute favorite Gunsmoke episode!
"Cale" is the best. Carl Reindel is excellent. Don't let that poor rating fool you.