Change Your Image
mrpras
Reviews
Red Dwarf: Back to Earth (Part One) (2009)
It fulfills some needs the creators had, I guess
It probably worked better on paper, but it somehow doesn't work for me.
The new effects, the total change of the feel of the series, the lack of canned laughter, the new wrinkles and the general lack of humour makes the program seem very different to the original.
It's fine for a DVD extra, and was probably fun for the team to get back together to do this. But nothing like the actual series. Perhaps it's because I'm expecting it to be like the original.
If you liked the original and want to see this strange revisit to the people who made Red Dwarf - just keep in mind it's more a look into the minds of the makers than actually fun or entertaining.
If the original had carried on getting worse (from series 6 on) and kept on getting progressively worse every year until 2009 - this is what Red Dwarf would have been. They should have cancelled it at series 5.
There are some moments in this 3-part "mini series" which make me cringe and others that made me shake my head in disappointment. At no moment did I actually enjoy it, not even a little.
But I did get insight into the feelings of the creators, which was nice.
Red Dwarf: The Making of 'Back to Earth' (2009)
The making of?
It probably worked better on paper, but it somehow doesn't work for me.
The new effects, the total change of the feel of the series, the lack of canned laughter, the new wrinkles and the general lack of humour makes the program seem very different to the original.
It's fine for a DVD extra, and was probably fun for the team to get back together to do this. But nothing like the actual series. Perhaps it's because I'm expecting it to be like the original.
If you liked the original and want to see this strange revisit to the people who made Red Dwarf - just keep in mind it's more a look into the minds of the makers than actually fun or entertaining.
If the original had carried on getting worse (from series 6 on) and kept on getting progressively worse every year until 2009 - this is what Red Dwarf would have been. They should have cancelled it at series 5.
There are some moments in this 3-part "mini series" which make me cringe and others that made me shake my head in disappointment. At no moment did I actually enjoy it, not even a little.
But I did get insight into the feelings of the creators, which was nice.
District 9 (2009)
Best Sci-Fi since Alien
This movie was the only movie that had me gripped till the very end. Like Alien, there was a raw believability about most of what happened and a subtle approach towards the special effects.
There was an air of attention to detail which kept the disbelief well at bay, not just well-done but artistically impressive. The characters were very honest and well acted, and really drew me into the story.
A lot of the storyline is also unknown, which gives me that feeling I get when I look at the stars. This is the feeling that draws me into SciFi and is very rare to come out of a film. At least for me.
There were references to apartheid and other social struggles which is common for this kind of plot line (see Alien Nation) but in this movie it was very subtle and left up to the viewer to decide.
A very intelligent film which seems to include the Hollywood "storytelling essentials" without becoming cheesy and up it's own backside. Well, maybe once ("save yourself!")...