Change Your Image
pelonace
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Only God Forgives (2013)
Lynch meets Refn
I was really hyped when hearing about this movie being that Drive was one of my favorite movies of 2011, Bronson being another favorite from Refns and though Valhalla Rising wasn't a masterpiece it was okay.
From a movie makers standpoint its visually impressive, Refn uses beautiful lighting and astounding camera work which you expect from his type of movies. The music wasn't spot on but some of the soundtrack i really enjoyed.
Now what the movie lacks is pretty much everything else, Julian is basically playing The Driver from Drive but really no motive or explanation on why hes acting that way though for a quiet character i could say he wasn't horrible. From what I could gather there was a decent plot it was just the way the whole movie was executed it felt a bit pretentious, too many scenes of silence and staring. It is pretty violent which i'm all for violence but it just felt really out of place in some scenes.
I personally felt like I was watching a David Lynch film which isn't a bad thing but I like said before just direction the movie takes it really not all that exciting. I can only recall 2 scenes that were above average but the rest of the movie is pretty much a let down. I didn't hate this movie but I didn't love it either if your a fan of Nicolas Winding Refn you should definitely check it out but just don't expect anything like Drive.
Spring Breakers (2012)
When Epinephrine meets Estrogen
Seeing the trailer, I was skeptical seeing Disney star's Selena Gomez and Vanessa Hudgens in a movie like this but i saw who was directing and was completely interested.
Four very morally defective and erratic girls decide to get their little taste of Spring Break that they desperately crave, seeing how life at their college is very dull and maybe even "miserable". Automatically you either hate these girls or love them. The characters they portray might be a dramatization of the scary example of girls today, either way they convince you that these bitches aren't your average bitches. Though they are truly tested when they are finally living the life that they've waited so long for, being the unauthoritative themselves they can finally be.
Up-leveled by Franco's performance of portraying the most charismatic creeper of all time, though the dialogue throughout the movie is repetitive and sometimes flat out laughable, strong cinematography help give the illusion that everything can be perfect.
The movie truly gives you a feel that the future of the younger generation is really in trouble.
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Our Dark Knight is at peace.
2004 We got a taste of Nolan's vision of the caped crusader and left us in awe. Four years later we witnessed a superhero movie exceeding in every level in both action and drama, honestly I can say a perfect movie. The wait is over and its time for our Dark Knight to rise once and for all.
8 Years have passed and Gotham is for the first time in a long time doing good, crime and corruption don't pave its streets anymore, Harvey Dent has been the true symbol of a hero forcing The Batman to hide. But evil never stops, the mercenary Bane has his sights set on Gotham to destroy the great city with fear and destruction.
Before watching this movie don't expect "The Dark Knight" standards, if you do you will be disappointed.
I think this movie was amazing though its flaws there were many, I still cannot deny it's a fantastic film. The pacing is very fast even for a 2 hour and 45 minute movie but not in a way where you want it to end, but because you constantly want more. The focusing more on Bruce Wayne was done well i didn't mind seeing more of him than of Batman. Bane was so terrifying and scary because unlike previous Batman films, he could actually kill Batman, though some scenes his voice was inaudible, didn't change the fact of how intimidating he was. Gordan you can't feel nothing but sympathy for the guy, having to hold that secret with him for 8 years trying to relive the glory days of Gotham City. Blake was okay he didn't really have any relevance for being there just for the big set up for the end, but other than that he was no one memorable. The two characters that gave it there all were Catwoman and Alfred. Yeah we all scratched our heads when we heard Anne Hathaway would be playing Selina Kyle but by god did she deliver in so many ways, sexy and seductive yet deadly and conniving. Seeing her and The Batman together on screen just made me happy. Emotions had to be brought to this movie and Alfred didn't fail to make you feel unsettled his constant worry with Bruce and just not wanting to help anymore, he loves Bruce but he can't see him keep doing this.
In the end this movie is no where near as good as The Dark Knight but gives The Batman a extraordinary trilogy, Music that will give you goosebumps, unforgettable characters, a story so intense and heart beating not letting you rest. Ethos and pathos playing so much in this film, which is what a great movie does, makes you feel and care. Congratulations Nolan we thank you for a fantastic trilogy you can now rest just like our Dark Knight.
9.4/10
The Avengers (2012)
A perfect example of a great collaboration.
Movies aren't made like this, we rarely see something of this magnitude being put in theaters. It's been over 5 years in the making and The Avengers surely lives up to the hype.
I remember browsing a movie website back in 2007 showing movie info for a movie called "The Avengers" i didn't think to much of it because it said hero's such as Ant Man, Captain America etc. would be in it but i never gave to much thought about it. But when Iron Man came out i was impressed, then The Incredible Hulk came out i was officially hooked on Marvel knowing what The Avengers could and would be. Thor and Captain American came out and the anticipation that has been kept at bay was time to come. The Avengers is here.
Non stop action with a cast that are comfortable with their roles, just seeing them all on screen was something we all yearned for after all these years, and we finally get it. Its everything you expect from a great superhero movie, all uniting for the same thing, teamwork and bravery, something we all love to see and done in such a unique way. The blend of all these characters couldn't be done any better, if you've been waiting for that perfect Marvel movie, its here.
My Week with Marilyn (2011)
First love is such sweet despair.
Going in watching this film I knew nothing about Marilyn Monroe other than her being a sex symbol of the 50's but after watching I was astonished on how deceptible she could be but only with good intentions, just wanting to find a little bit of happiness we all linger for, even the most famous people in the world yearn for.
Other than depicting Monroe's trials of her personal life and acting career I saw it more on how a women as beautiful as Marilyn can make people act and change when her name was brought up. Colin only knowing for her a couple of days and falling in love with her, you can argue its just nonsense or being star-struck but he saw great depth to Monroe. Her constant battle of being her self and being Marilyn Monroe, no one wanting or caring about her struggle, only her looks.
The portrayal of Marilyn Monroe is so unique, because Monroe her self was so different and witty from the rest of Hollywood, sort of a innocence and child like grasp of acting that Michelle Williams pulled off beautifully.
Midnight in Paris (2011)
Paris Rain
Who wouldn't want to relive the glory days of Paris? Though at what cost? Is it because we are unsatisifed with our own current lives that we must seek some sort of escape to go back in time to a time when things were "better".
Owne Wilsion goes to Paris with his Fiancé for a vacation with there her parents but when they are there Wilsion is just over excited with all the history and beauties that Paris has to offer. He gets so wrapped into it that one night hes walking the desolate streets of late Paris. He meets some of the most influential, magnificent writers and painters of the roaring 20s. Its something he could only dream of actually come true, but when he keeps visiting the past he starts to question if he really is happy to be in the past or just the fact he gets to escape from his mundane life that he is unsatisfied with.
He starts to loose touch with his Fiancé who is played by Rachel McAdams who doesn't really understand the obsession that Wilsion has with Paris and doesn't really want to understand. Wilsion just shrugs it off because its his Fiancé what can really do, its only when he goes through some sort of transition when going back in time to the golden age of Paris.
I never really watch movies like this, but it really touched my inner cavalcade of appreciation of what we use to have and what we have now. Yes we can go back and live in our favorite era, but it will never do us no good, because the life we live now will be our real era and we can't do anything about, good or bad.
Project X (2012)
Till' The Break of Dawn Yo
A new generation has dawned; the limits of parties have to be pushed until out of boundaries. A time when High School social acceptance was everything and High School Popularity was the only thing worth working for.
Thomas and his 2 cathartic friends want to throw Thomas a birthday party but at same time wanting to stride for high school popularity, and not giving a damn how they reach it. The movie its self has no plot, no direction really no point but i don't think it needs one. What's the whole point of going to a party? To have fun right, well that what this movie is, fun.
Though i saw no reason why they needed the gimmicky hand-cam thing that's been done to death in the past couple of years, if you ask me it could have been done without it but if they were seriously trying to make it "realistic" then they totally missed there mark.
Now if you're 30 or older you probably won't like this movie unless you're one of those adults who still thinks they have it in them to party like teenagers. Then again maybe it will take you back to a time when partying was the only thing we cared and life was good.
Silent House (2011)
Empty House
Seeing the trailer for this movie, I was so excited. A classic scary house movie, but what makes a "scary house" movie? I expect thrills, atmosphere and suspense. Which was this film had none of those.
Elizabeth Olsen is a ominous girl who is staying with her Dad and Uncle at there old house, packing it up getting ready to go but she is probably the dumbest character I've seen i a long time, she hears stuff upstairs and that's where the game begins. You automatically think its some crazy killer, oh my god! All the clichés are there, she hides, she cries but maybe 20 or 30 minutes in the movie I already predicted the ending. And that right there ruined this movie for me. Its so predictable, once i found out, i knew i wasn't watching a "scary house" movie.
From a technical and visual standpoint its quite impressive but even the dramatic, edgy camera angles can't save this movie.
Overall its a movie you will be disappointed by, the twist is too predictable the main character is too lose and non convincing it makes me sad that i actually had high hopes for this movie.
Drive (2011)
Oh My Love
I'm not going to lie, before I saw this movie I thought Ryan Gosling was just another chick flick heart throb but damn my perception of him is blown.
A movie so embedded with the style of classic film-noir and stylish new genre of art-house action. something that's rare in movies, though the plot is so plain, its what makes the movie fantastic, its not complex its not twist filled. May come off a little slow, but it catches you off guard, and that's what makes film great.
Poetic yet violent, malnourished yet gruesome. Its a tribute to all those 80s action films with that retro feeling and cool vibe, a tale of a forbidden love and mafia heist. A protagonist which everyone can relate to, a man driven by nothing, a loner on a road with nothing and no one on it, though when something special comes along, his whole world changes.
The Grey (2011)
Don't expect wolf fights.
I went in seeing this film with an open mind, you know Liam Nelson is a great action star, proving it with Taken and Uknonwn. When I came out of the theater i felt robbed, because nor did it have wolves fights it barley had any fights. I knew what they were trying to do, make it about human contact more than nature.
They did a great job devlepoing the characters, i mean what else are they gonna do around the fire? Tell ghost stories? So you have 7 men who all share there stories and are fighting to survie to get home. Though is all the stereotype characters, The tough guy, the salvager and the brainy etc etc.
My biggest conern with this movie was that in the trailer, it showed wolves, wolves, wolves and wolves. Yes wolves are in the movie though never actually see them really, yes we know that there out there and they are going to attack. But when they do attack its very obscure and not very villgant. When they finally do kill a wolf, its only one just one 7 men against wolves, and all they got was one.
The ending was very strong though, i liked that Nelson finally gave in and begged god for help, just to show you that all men have a breaking point and that when they know its the end they turn there beliefs on or off.