Change Your Image
satko_d
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Evil Dead Rise (2023)
It's Morbin Time!
Alright, so this was definitely far from what I actually expected for the movie. Was hoping it would be similar to the original or the one from 2013. Which I loved. But it's not.
In fact, it should not have been named Evil Dead at all imo. It's very different from the theme of the other movies in the franchise, and besides a few cool scenes, the possession in the elevator, and the bathtub scene, it's more of a slasher film than horror. Except the chainsaw scene, which I feel they just included in for the sake of it, which is otherwise iconic in the og movies.
They should have called it Dead by Dawn lol. It's not terrible, but if you go into it expecting Evil Dead 1981/2013, you'll be disappointed. A 5/10 is very generous for what it turned out to be.
Yellowjackets (2021)
Ashley Lyle & Bart Nickerson did an amazing job of it
I finished S01. Been watching since it aired, but got busy these last couple of weeks and I finally finished it today. The last 3 episodes were my favorite of the season so far, to be precise, the last episode.
In the last episode we finally get to see some of what is hinted at through out the season. And it was my main reason for watching the show in the first place as a horror/mystery fan.
It has potential for greatness, sometimes it gets a little too much into a kind of weird "housewives" mood for me, but overall, I love the drama so far. It's the right amount.
The characters have depth to them, and sure, it also feels like "edgy" and "emotional young-adult" drama at times but, that is understandable. So, not much of an issue. They are high-schoolers stuck in an unknown land with virtually no skills of how to survive out there.
If you love mystery, horror, the unknown... then you will enjoy this. Whilst it can feel very slow at times, I love the way the show deals with its "darkness", it's like there's sprinkles of it but not much at once, you get a taste of it, from time to time.
I liked the ending and am looking forward to what S02 will bring.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
It's a start, for sure
First thing, Amazon... You created this show yet, you didn't allow Rafe to do his thing.
In his own words: "If I were making this for myself, it would have a 2 hour pilot and 10 episodes".
There are so many little details and important scenes in the first book that are essential for world building and character development just missing from the show, and for those that read the books, it just leaves you with an empty feeling inside, wondering how did they miss that...
It feels as though they wanted to rush the show out and release it when it obviously needed more time to be polished out. I get that Barney Harris abandoning the show mid-season and the pandemic hindering production has had it's toll on the show and, you can feel that as the story progresses but still, there could've been at least some extra minutes squeezed in in every episode.
I'm hopeful that, for season 2 and future seasons, Amazon will give the showrunners a much needer freedom to actually run the show. Give them the freedom to create a timeframe which will allow a deeper and more expanded world building and character development. I would love a 10-12 episodes season, as it is very much needed for this story.
Stop focusing on "bingeabilty", Amazon. Let the story breathe and spread its wings. It will fare much better in the long run. Wasn't Game of Thrones enough of a lesson?
Dark (2017)
Best Series I've Seen
I don't even know where to start from. I'm just gonna say, as others here seems to have said, I just took my time watching the series, I did finish the first season in one day, the second season in 3 days, and the third season, it took me like 10 days.
To keep it short, it will keep you invested in the story and it will definitely take you for a ride you might not have expected. It's complicated, dark and a deep story, spiced up with some time travel, quantum mechanics and overall just an original idea that's been executed pretty damn well. As far as I'm concerned.
I'm glad they kept the story short, just 3 seasons. It felt like a perfect amount for what the series is about.
There's so much, much more I would like to talk about and describe in details, but I usually don't bother with writing specific details as it gets reviews fairly long.
My verdict, if you love sci-fi and twisted content, then you'll enjoy or might even love this series for what it is.
The Midnight Gospel (2020)
I'll be honest, I'll have to re-watch the show for a second time
Going into the show, I didn't know anything about it, I just dived right in.
I also had no idea who the people behind the show were, this was my first mistake that made me miss out on quite a lot during the first few episodes. You know how life is these days, you put on a show, movie... and, you take out your phone during the first minute or two while the logos and such are over the thing actually starts. Thing is, you never really go back to it, you just keep drifting out subconsciously to some numb or click-baity thing you saw on your phone, whether that be social media, videos, or reading something.
That was my second mistake with this one. Using my phone, instead of paying attention and actually listening to what the characters were discussing.
That is why I'm writing this review, to warn you, if you are checking the reviews here before committing to watch this show. Please, turn of your phone or place it somewhere where you can't reach it during the duration of the episode, it's 20 minutes per episode, you can survive that long without checking your phone. Trust me, you will thank me later.
Instead, just give yourself to the show, like I said, it's 20 minutes of deep and genuine discussions about actual people, religion, meditation and experiences.
Pay attention, sit back and enjoy this, beautifully crafted "spacecast"
I'll re-watch it again, this time dedicating it my full attention and avoiding the distractions of social media. Because the show deserves it. I'll update my rating after.
Crawl (2019)
Crawling its way into oblivion
Oh boy...where do I start....
I mean, when I watched the trailer it seemed interesting and scary but when I saw the actual movie, dear god. I didn't expect too much but holy s**t did this movie let me down. While the acting was above average, the way the story unfolds just made me rip the hair off my head. You'll immediately notice that this movie has drawn some inspiration from Jaws. But it feels like a cheap ripoff of Jaws. With Gators.
In a way, they could've named this movie Gattorado. At least then people wouldn't be going in with high expectations. Everything is there, except the tornado. There's a hurricane, but it's not the same. Some scenes were just so ridiculous I was actually laughing and wondering how could they have put that in the final product. The lead character makes so many obvious and cliche mistakes that made me question that I was actually watching a movie with a budget of over 13 millions dollars. Felt like one of those dirt cheap straight-to-dvd movies. There are also 2-3 jump scares that you'll be able to tell they are coming from a mile. I mean, if you've seen one or two of those other movies that were inspired by Jaws and the like, you've seen them all. There's nothing new or different in this one. Classical dumb characters making obviously dumb mistakes and they ultimately, somehow, pull through. LOL
My verdict: Just avoid it, not worth an hour and 27 minutes of your life.
Captain Marvel (2019)
I loved this movie, despite the internet deciding to hate on it
Despite everything that people say online, if you haven't watched this movie, just go and watch it, It's worth it.
When the movie came out, there was a lot of hate going around it, all because of an interview of the main actress, Brie Larson, which btw was taken way out of context.
You can't judge a whole movie based on what one character has said in real life.
So, now for the movie. Before you dive in, forget everything bad that you read online or all of those videos that you watched demonizing this movie, I will not spoil the story for you here, instead I urge you to watch this one and then you can make up your own mind.
Personally, I loved the story and the way the movie is written is in fact marvelous (pun intended). Awesome portrayal by all the actors and actresses, Samuel L. Jackson and Brie Larson did an amazing job, the CGI is fantastic, the story starts up slow and then builds up perfectly in conclusion with the recent Avengers: Endgame. We see how Captain Marvel character evolves and regains her humanity but, she also gains something bigger on the way too.
Overall, I loved it and can't wait to see the story expand and see more of the other characters in future films.
Winchester (2018)
Don't even waste your time.
This movie was one of the worst horror movies I've seen in the last 2 years and, I've seen a load of horror these last 2 years.
The character development is really poor. I knew this was going to be a boring experience, oh boy... Nothing could've prepared for what I witnessed in the next 90 minutes. The movie starts with a CGI shot of the Winchester house... I'm not a graphic designer or anything but, I guarantee you, I could've made it better. They had a budget of 3.5 million... Probably payed some kids a couple of hundred bucks to do all the CGI for this.
Also, expect a lot of obvious and dumb jump scares. A lot. It gets annoying and boring after a while. If you are a horror fan, like me(I've watched every single horror film in existence) don't waste your time with this one. Sure, there are worse movies out there but, I really didn't enjoy this one because of all the hype it got before release date, the awesome cast, which I have no idea how they got them. I almost gave up before the 1 hour mark cause I was falling asleep.
The story doesn't even bother to keep you interested or invested in what's about to happen next. You kind of figure out what's gonna happen next 5 minutes before it does.
My verdict: Hopeless.