Change Your Image
pguarin
Reviews
Bill Burr Presents: Friends Who Kill (2022)
Wow, just plain unfunny
Unfortunately I didn't read the IMDB reviews for this because I never imagined I would need to with the likes of Burr, Carr, Attell, and Ross involved. Well was I wrong. One "comic" Steph Tolev stood out as not just being abrasive and unfunny but actually off-putting as a person. The dependable Jimmy Carr didn't connect at all for some reason as well. Michelle Wolf could not have been less funny than the last time I saw her but somehow she managed to do just that. I thought "bumping" mikes with Dave and Jeff would save the day, it was good, and when Bill came out I thought this will be good, and it was but ended quickly after that. You have been warned.
For the Sake of Vicious (2020)
Went from good to dumb very quickly
The first half was good, nice buildup of suspense, only to fall flat with an illogical and completely implausible second half gore fest. Four stars for a good half a movie and some creative gore.
Stardust (2020)
Maron makes this watchable
Marc Maron crushed this role, very happy for him. Too many faults however as the actor playing Bowie is definitely not a Bowie doppelgänger which detracted a bit, , no Bowie music, and meanders quite a bit.
The Batman (2022)
Did we really need another Batman?
Boring and depressing, and hard to watch since it seems most scenes were shot in the dark or in a dimly lit soundstage. Do not understand the 8+ Overall rating. Overhyped and way too long for such a predictable, rehashed story.
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
6.9??? Lots of people who worked on this movie rated it
Wow. Horrific dialog, achingly long, very tired of people who obviously worked on movies reviewing them on IMDB. Don't waste over 2 hours of your life, and this is coming from someone who appreciates Mel and Vince. Initially thought how bad could it be? That bad.
A Score to Settle (2019)
One of the better B cage movies
Don't get the 4.7 rating. The acting was very good, especially cage, not quit "Pig" but very good nonetheless. The story was interesting with a few twists I didn't see coming. Definitely with a watch.
1883 (2021)
I wanted to like this 9.1 rating? No way.
Possibly the most boring, melodramatic, and absolutely depressing series I've ever seen. Even the soundtrack is depressing. I only keep watching to prove myself wrong, but that hasn't happened as of yet. Yellowstone it is not. Trying to add enough words to this review to get it posted without spending more than 2 minutes of my life doing so.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Complete borefest
Quite possibly one of the most boring movies I've ever seen. I had to watch it over two days because I just could not stay focused as you're constantly waiting for something to happen, anything at all.
Dune (2021)
Good not great
Waited years to see this movie and it pains me to not give it a 10. Visually stunning but felt nothing for the characters. Especially the "hero" who looks like a malnourished 14 year old who mopes around like his mom took away his x-box. Completely not believable and really took away from the movie.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Utterly unwatchable as a Soprano fan
After watching every episode multiple times over the year, this prequel was an utter and complete disappointment. 6.1 rating based on only great reviews from people who obviously worked on the movie. No other explanation as this was not only a poor Soprano's flick, it's a poor movie period.
Reminiscence (2021)
Painfully boring
Holy cow, so boring I could barely keep my eyes open. My wife is a Jackman fan, but ever she begged me to turn it off after the first 45 minute.. Glad it was included on HBO prime and I didn't pay extra for it.
Unfit: The Psychology of Donald Trump (2020)
Clear and present danger
A loser, 6x failed businessman conman of horrifying proportions and this' movie lays it out perfectly. "a practical joke that's gotten out of hand" sums it up.
Lupin (2021)
Why the hate?
Very fun series, yes some scenes/scenarios are a bit far fetched and improbable, but so are most scenes in every James Bond, Mission Impossible, and the ridiculous Fast and Furious movies but people flock to see them. As for bad acting, you can't blame the actors on screen for cheesy overdubbing. Overall pretty clever series with interesting twists.
The Crumbs (2020)
Laughable garbage
The people who work on a film should not be allows to rate it. Utter low budget garbage, don't be fooled by the 9 and 10 star ratings, this is a simply awful movie that you will run off after 20 minutes. You've been warned.
Mean Man: The Story of Chris Holmes (2021)
Washed up
Not quite sure what the point of this was. Just an angry, mean, disgruntled Lemmy wannabe that should just quit and enjoy the weather in the south of France with his lovely wife and never try to sing anything, ever.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Pointless, what did I just watch?
Anyone rating this movie and eight or higher must be listed in the credits. Hard to watch, completely implausible action sequences, haven't watched a Jolie movie in years, and now I remember why.
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
Ponderous and depressing
Each slow moving episode is more depressing than the last. I gave up on a happy ending the beginning of season 2 but like a train wreck it's hard to look away.
Them (2021)
Terrifying.
Riveting, unsettling, and hard to watch. I always thought it would be cool to go back in time to the late 50's (American Graffiti, three martini lunches with the Mad Men, etc.) but after seeing this, if the racism depicted is accurate, that time in American history was an abomination, even worse perhaps than today, and frankly embarrassing as an white American. Nine stars for the stellar acting and production value but it really makes you think hard.
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021)
Shockingly bad
Sat through this as it was picked to be the most non offensive choice for my 77 year old mother to watch "family style" if you know what I mean. I'm astounded by the 6.5 rating. This just might have been the worst movie I've even seen. I actually feel dumber for watching it.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Months of anticipation, total disappointment
Wow, simply awful. Not funny, maybe 3 laughs. I loved the original and was so looking forward to this sequel for months. Rehashed scene after scene garbage (almost verbatim from the first movie at times) with lame cameos and one tick pony Leslie Jones ruins every movie she is in frankly. How she is employed as an actor is mind boggling. Almost turned it off. If you loved the first movie you are going to watch it it anyway, but you've been warned.
Impractical Jokers (2011)
Haters gonna hate
I've been watching since season 1. Just a bunch of guys having completely harmless, yet laugh out loud fun, for us, at their expense. Regular guys that I would love to have a beer with.
Things (1989)
Either a 1 or a 10 for the worst movie ever
Horrible sound and horrible picture quality, shooting a movie with an iPhone would have been better quality. That said it is so beyond bad in every possible way including the non-story, and horrible acting. You keep watching saying this is so bad I should turn it off and not waste anymore time but it is so bad you have a hard time turning it off because you can't believe how bad it is.
It Comes at Night (2017)
Snooze fest
Wow, starts out faced paced without knowing exactly what's going, then finishes in the most boring possible way where you don't care what is going on. What exactly comes at night? Maybe Netflix streamed the wrong movie
Jupiter Ascending (2015)
Confusing and not well acted
For all of the visual splendor of the film, I found it confusing and frankly somewhat boring. Incorporating eye candy for both sexes into it
couldn't save this movie from ridiculous acting and dialog from some of the "stars", especially Tatum. He didn't quite sleepwalk through his role like he did in his last few roles, but it was close. The bad guys didn't look particularly bad, or bad-ass, which may have sold the movie better in my opinion and made it more believable then these 150lb, skinny human aliens(?)
plotting destruction on a grand scale. I gave it a few stars for the visual aspect of the film which was quite good with the exception of the morphed or hybrid animal (rat?) type alien makeup. I guess if fantasy movies are your thing you might find it watchable.
Religulous (2008)
Very funny and thought provoking
I really liked this movie, and as an agnostic who grew up catholic and is dealing with the hypocrisy of religion from people in my life who say they are Christian, and think it is OK to molest and abandon children and cheat on their wives but are "at peace" because god forgives, this movie confirmed my beliefs that religion is dangerous. Bill's comedy to me runs hot and cold, but he nailed it in this movie. I at first thought the people he interviewed were easy targets, and they ended up looking as such, but if you are willing to be interviewed for a movie, are opinionated, and yourself one-sided in your views, you better be prepared to answer hard questions or risk looking like a buffoon. Sometimes frustrating as Bill had to exit an interview and also deflect at other times a bit because he could not get a word in edgewise, but also intriguing, hilarious at times, and although possibly not historically accurate (I've heard both sides), does a great job showing just how ridiculous certain beliefs would be by simply changing dates and names. The interview at the Vatican was priceless by the way. Well done overall.