Change Your Image
randallking
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dark Victory (1939)
I kept falling asleep
I kept falling asleep. It took three of four evenings to get through this. It was so very boring. I don't mind older movies and often enjoy them better than newer movies, but this just didn't grab me.
For whatever reason, IMDb requires that reviews be a certain number of characters, but what else can be said? This was filmed on film and streamed to me through Tubi. It's black and white. It was made when my grandmother was a teenager.
I suppose I must type more to fill the space. Space is where nothing exists. To exist is to be.
Dark Victory is dull.
I've heard the song "Bette Davis Eyes" my whole life. Now, I've seen a movie starring Bette Davis. Her eyes were black and white. I don't hold that against her.
I've now filled the space.
Runaway Jury (2003)
Well executed propaganda
This video is well acted, well directed, well shot, and so forth. The problem is that it's anti-gun propaganda thinly (or not so thinly) disguised as a major motion picture.
How a case like this would end up in court in the first place is beyond me. It's ludicrous that someone would attempt to hold accountable the manufacturer of a product for how the product gets used by the consumer.
The pro-gun jury members, gun manufacturers, defense attorneys, and team are painted as evil, heartless, ruthless people. The anti-gun prosecution never does anything ethically questionable. These portrayals are the polar opposite of how it typically is in the real world.
It's a very one-sided video. I hesitate to call it a movie because I don't believe it deserves quite that much credit.
The Mist (2007)
Worst movie I've ever seen
This is possibly the worst movie I've seen in my 46 years on the earth.
The writing was atrocious. Characters acted in ways that nobody would act, even in circumstances as are in the film.
The movie is anti-Christian and anti-God. The religious people are painted as the nutballs with bad morals while the "good" people seem to have no religion at all.
The boy is written like he's two years old instead of nine or however old he's supposed to be. They baby him and he's completely helpless and sleeps most of the time. Ridiculous.
The plot goes nowhere and makes you sorry you sat through it hoping it would get better.
Lonesome Dove (1989)
Maybe the best western ever made
I just finished watching this again for the umpteenth time. It never fails to make me cry and smile. It's a terrific ride.
My favorite parts are IV and then I. Duvall and Jones give their absolute best, and the moments with them, whether together or individually, are captivating.
Lane, Glover, and the rest of the cast also do very well.
The music shouldn't be overlooked. The recurring main theme is memorable and stirs the emotions.
Something often done poorly in westerns is Hollywood actors trying to sound country. I don't hear any of that in Lonesome Dove. Particularly, Duvall and Jones come across just like the farmers and cowboys I've been around my whole life here in Texas.
Thankfully, this production predates the overwhelming injection of liberal ideology into every single media, so there's a balanced, normal presentation of the Indians, a proper view of how crime should be handled, and so forth.
You will not regret watching this.
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004)
Super lame
I watched this for 30 minutes and stopped. I've laughed at other Will Ferrell movies, but I didn't laugh once at this. Maybe I wasn't in the right mood, but I can't recommend this one. Sorry.
Six Days Seven Nights (1998)
A fun ride
I saw this when it first came out in 1998 and thoroughly enjoyed it. My wife and I just watched it in 2022, for her a first time. We both liked it a lot. It's hilarious, adventurous, suspenseful, and has good romance.
Love Story (1970)
Misses the mark
It's a well made movie. It just misses the mark in so many areas. I'm sure that it was a fairly good film for its time. I just didn't care for it.
I also hated the way the main characters were foul mouthed and didn't believe in God, but the movie never showed us their repentance from that. It would have been better to never mention it. If you make it part of their characters and don't show repentance, then it's like the filmmaker is saying it's OK to be that way.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
Mesmerizing. Cerebral. Carrey and Winslet are perfect.
Mesmerizing. Cerebral. Carrey and Winslet are perfect, and the supporting cast does their jobs admirably. The very idea of the movie is fascinating, and from there the script and visuals take you on a journey the likes of which you've never experienced. This film did such a terrific job of recreating what our memories and thoughts can seem like in our head. Our minds are so complex that we go from one geographic location to another instantly, or people pop in and out of our thoughts instantly, and the movie depicts what those thoughts are like. In our dreams, we see people in places and times that they never were in real life, and the movie also recreates what that is like. Just brilliant.
I liked that Clem was a perfect fit for Joel, and likewise he for her. They were just what each other needed but didn't know it. They both had to reach a point where they could accept the other person's flaws and move on, which is how relationships have to be for people to stay together. There are no perfect people. We must reach a point where we think we can suffer enough of the other person's flaws to stay with them, and vice versa. In that way, I thought the ending was good.
There were a couple of things that I felt the film was going to revisit when it didn't, and therefore I felt let down slightly. Joel worked so hard at creatively finding ways to put Clem in odd places in his mind in order to secure a memory of her. I thought it was certain that he would later trigger a memory of her in that way, for instance by remembering being under the kitchen table as a child, and then that would link to Clem. The way it worked out with receiving the tapes was adequate but not as interesting to me.
Tombstone (1993)
Possibly the best western ever made
Dozens and dozens of quotable lines. Terrific acting. Terrific costumes. Terrific music. Terrific everything.
State of Play (2009)
Enthralling story and exceptional filmmaking
The only bad thing was the ending. It's a little bit of a letdown when the last five minutes of a movie is the most disappointing part of it.
Great acting by everybody except Affleck.
Fantasia (1940)
Ungodly nonsense
"Millions of years ago, dinosaurs... blah blah blah".
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Ugh
Pointless movie that went nowhere.
I normally like Tarantino films a lot, but this was horrendous. The only thing it had going for it was good cinematography and production value. The writing, story, and scenes were mostly boring.
Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
Spacek is extraordinary. Great movie!
Sissy Spacek knocked this role out of the park. No wonder she won the Oscar. I didn't feel like I was watching someone trying to act like Loretta Lynn. I felt like I was watching Loretta Lynn.
And Tommy Lee Jones elevates every film in which he plays. Always superb.
My wife and I were enthralled the entire time. The humor was top-notch. The story didn't feel over dramatized. Such a good film.
The Founder (2016)
Enthralling
Have watched it again a couple of times.
Marvelously recreates the era.
Keaton plays a villain while still being likable. Not an easy task.
Star Trek Beyond (2016)
Ugh
Compared to the first two, which were terrific, this third film fell very flat.
Aside from this, they made one of the main characters a Sodomite.
Was very disappointing.
Father of the Bride (1991)
Hilarious and magical
Steve Martin, Martin Short, and Kimberly Williams are terrific.
Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
So heartbreaking!
I've heard of this movie my whole life but didn't know anything about it, other than it's about a couple going through divorce. My wife and I sat down to watch it this week and both cried. Every aspect of the film was well done. It made me thankful for the marriage and children than I have. It made me want to work hard to keep what I have and to press into the Lord's kingdom that I might have his blessings upon our family. May God's love surround those who go through what the Kramers went through.
The Last Picture Show (1971)
One of the worst films ever made
I kept watching, hoping along that way that the movie would have a redeeming moment or some sort of point. Nope. It just drags on endlessly and then ends.
I grew up in a couple of small Texas towns just like the one in the movie, about 100 miles from where this was filmed and supposed to have taken place. I've been around small West Texas towns my whole life. This movie's depiction of small town Texas life is a very skewed version of reality. The thing that's missing is what real life has-good people who are living their lives in service to God.
Horrendous filmmaking. Bad acting. Worse writing.
Joker (2019)
Superb!
If only Hollywood made more films like this. Gritty. Real. Raw.
In the Bedroom (2001)
Didn't go anywhere
This film kept my interest throughout and was very well made and acted. I just wish the story went somewhere other than it did. It was a dull ending. Not that every movie must have a twist at the end, but it was just lacking something.
Scream (1996)
Terrific
Over 20 years later, this remains one of the best experiences I've had watching a movie for the first time. It was full of clever writing and surprises. The self awareness in a horror film was new at the time. It was an engaging movie from start to finish.
The Vanishing (1993)
Loved it!
I watched this when it first came out on VHS, and I rewatched it online last night (2019) with my wife. Both times, it was enthralling from start to finish. Brilliant filmmaking. Plenty of suspense and twists. Terrific acting. Highly recommended!
Red Dawn (2012)
Better than the original!
This remake of the 80s film Red Dawn is everything it should be and more. What keeps this movie going is the fast pace and constant action. It was edited very well. There is some good humor in it, as well.
The ending made me tear up.
What makes this film particularly interesting is that this could actually happen. What I mean by that is if we continue on the path we're on, society will crumble and we'll have a socialist/communist police state like the one in this movie. I pray that myself and other lovers of liberty can stand up to tyranny like the characters in Red Dawn.
Cobra Kai: Ace Degenerate (2018)
Miyagi have hope for you.
I don't have time to write a review for each episode. This is for Season One as a whole.
Somehow, they've recreated the magic of The Karate Kid while doing it in a modern and surprising way. This is terrifically entertaining television programming. It has just the right amount and level of 80s nostalgia. It deals with modern issues in an expert way, which seems like it wouldn't be possible with characters pulled straight from a mid-80s movie.
Thankfully, they aren't in your face with any political issues that would alienate half the audience. It's just a fun show. Yet, at the same time I have teared up more than once, which shows that they caused me to care for these characters more than I ever did in the movies. Quite a feat.
Easy Rider (1969)
One of the worst movies I've ever seen
I kept think it was going somewhere, and it went nowhere. Seems to glorify the hippie lifestyle, drugs, and fornication.