Change Your Image
JamesDoughnut
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves (2023)
An ode to underutilized actors
Although I never expect much from these movies, I always end up watching them, like tokens of the amazing teenage years I was lucky enough to experience.
I actually had a great time watching this D&D movie in particular for one reason: I had an amazing time watching Pine's and Rodriguez's acting.
The director gave room to Pine's style that has a unique chemistry of humor and charisma, and allowed Rodriguez to contribute with a much wider range of emotions and dialogues than what she is usually allowed to express on screen (e.g., the entire F&F franchise).
I look forward to watching the next one.
Rabbit Hole (2023)
Excellent but very disapointing season finale
Always a big fan of most shows combining Kiefer Sutherland' and espionage. The season delivered well during all its episodes, in my opinion, with interesting character development to make you hesitate on everyone and try assessing all possible scenarios that could explain what is happening. Still, I am giving it a 3 because of the last seconds of the season finale because I do my best to discourage any script writer from writing poor man's cliffhangers that don't bring any additional value to the overall show.
There was absolutely no need nor any benefit in putting us through this disagreeable process of revealing at the very last second that there could be someone yet above the person we were told to believe to be at the top. If I watched the show up to the very last seconds, I don't like being reduced to some "sheeple" that satisfies itself with a low cost - low brainer cliffhanger. This is insulting and annoying, and screenwriters should start getting the message through our ratings and reviews: stop these loosy cliffhangers!
The Unforgivable (2021)
Beware of some hateful comments...
I've read probably 20 negative comments and one pattern seems to emerge: it looks like many of the negative reviewers did not detect a major clue that is only mentioned once, and not explicitly, near the end of the movie.
This clue completely modifies the perspective of everything you saw since the beginning of the movie and that's were Bullock's performance really shines as you understand her secret.
Beware of these comments, it seems like many negative reviewers did not notice this detail.
Otherwise, I agree, the movie has some weaknesses in its directing but I wouldn't put that on Bullock.
The Tax Collector (2020)
I kept watching for only one reason
I spent an hour completely mesmerized by Shia's character until the moment he gets caught. Then I spent the remaining time waiting for him to still be alive and...do what he's supposed to do.
What a waste, the director completely missed the value of her/his own movie...
Jack Ryan (2018)
Jack, Militarized
Had a great time watching the first season but the second season disappointed. No more clinching during torture (although he is technically not the one committing it, yet), the overall conspiracy is discovered without effort, no hesitation whatsoever when stepping into armed conflict, almost enjoys distributing shells with his assault rifle and he is so consumed by revenge that he ends up almost killing the president of a sovereign country. Guess what, if I wanted to watch Jack Bauer, I'd watch Jack Bauer.
Sadly, the story repeats: the more "psychological" pace that the character was built upon is apparently too slow for modern audience, who needs constant fast-paced action in order to enjoy a tv show.
I recommend watching the first season, not the second.
Criminal Minds: 300 (2018)
Good start
Super performance from Matthew Gubler's throughout the entire episode, he really succeeded in showing a critical evolution in Reed's character following the huge traumatic experience he just went through. Whether it/he turns out into something good or not for the "future Spencer" remains to be seen, but there should definitely be a before/after. Let's hope CM writers won't fail us on this.