Change Your Image
murtdoc
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
This is what hard-work in movie-making looks like
Tom Cruise went above and beyond with this sequel and everybody did their part the same way. I really admire Tom's skills and his appetite to push his limits. The best of the best!
Black Bird (2022)
A masterpiece
The levels of acting in this show are at the highest. Truly talented cast. Taron Egerton, Ray Liotta and Paul Walter Hauser are absolutely focused and immersed into the characters.
Very nice to watch
Paul Walter needs and Oscar for this performance!
Prey (2022)
Amber Midthunder vs Predator
I am so proud of Amber Midthunder, she is a trully magnificent and hard-working human. I remember when I first saw her in Legion. It's very nice to see her grow and have this kind of roles.
The movie CGI is a bit cheap, but because it has a geniune script, deserves the attention.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
CGI abusing talented actors
I guess the plan was to make a chaotic script to hide the lack of ideas. The whole movie was a waste of talent taken place while Wanda, again, gets confused by her own powers. There are so many CGI effects that some scene seem like a video game. Wanda looks like she can be the most powerful superhero or villain in a very crowded MCU.
Encounter (2021)
Great cast
Riz is a very talented actor, I am glad he played this, he is really good at expressing emotions. And those 2 kids were amazing as well. The whole cast was spot on. The storyline was captivating and excting + the scene locations and the level of details captured were a good treat.
Eternals (2021)
This is the weakest part of the Marvel Universe - Celestials & Eternals.
Thanks to Celestials through Eternals for bringing us inteligence on Earth :))) What a sh_tshow... Waste of talented actors.
I personally believe this chapter in the Marvel's outter universe is silly and leaks imagination.
Army of Thieves (2021)
2 hours Mercedes Benz commercial
Having Nathalie, Matthias, Guz, and a few other talented actors is not gonna compensate for the bad script.
This seems more like one of many tries in the last couple of years to promote the German culture in the West.
So many inconsistencies and really bad jokes throughout the whole movie.
Without a good script, this is just a waste of time.
Shark Huntress (2021)
World's worse acting skills goes to ...
The acting in this is so weak that it actually hurts. I feel that I could have done a better job and I don't even claim to be an actor.
Katrina Grey and John Buster Flano - if you guys are seing this message ... please take acting seriously or find another career.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Rushed and mediocre script counting only on good GCI
Disappointing. The script seemed too forced and turned out to lack a vision for continuation, for what the franchise wants to become. Without no apparent reason (no explanation) the red symbiotic seem more powerful and cooler than Venom.
Best Sellers (2021)
Michael Caine is a world treasure
Michael Caine makes it all seem so natural and beautiful. And Plaza is like the cherry on top, she's always at her best.
Into the Night (2020)
Why is everything has to be political and hateful? Europe + Russia vs the world. Idiotic script
Why is everything has to be political and hateful? Europe + Russia vs the world. Idiotic script
Too bad for the actors, most of them did a decent job.
Reminiscence (2021)
Reminds me of Westworld
Lisa Joy did a great job casting Thandiwe Newton, she is one of my favourite actress since Westworld and beyond. Rebecca Ferguson and Hugh Jackman are more reasons to watch the movie.
The script was nice and plenty of scenes beautifully crafted. Plus, the world ocean level rising and the big city struggle was pretty interesting as well.
The ending was a bit to simple, but decent enough.
Ghosts (2019)
British humor at its best
This is an absolutely hilarious tv series, from performance and cast to script. Everything is simple and beautifully made. Brilliant! Bravo!
F9 (2021)
I wish physics had a role in this movie.
They should set the scene on another planet for things to make sense. Waste of talent and money.
Survive the Night (2020)
Concerned I won't survive the night I watched it
Sorry, I couldn't rate it lower.
Very hard to watch, the only reason I did was because of the quarantine and having nothing else to watch.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Rubbish masked in great CGI
SPOILERS!!!
Rubbish! They lost the logic track of time travel, forgot about Vision, killed 2 of the best characters of the Marvel univers and replaced another.
Idiotic! All masked with a great CGI, I admit that was well done.
You can't kill Iron Man just to give way to Iron Woman, why kill Iron Man, man? From all the character to kill you choose 2 that actually can inspire people.
Black Widow was a great character too, she was keeping the avenger together! Although I think Thor can bring her back. Hope so.
So, Falcon is now Capitan America? HAHA! For real?
One more thing ... Capitan America can use Thor hammer? What the hell was that about?
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Dear self-proclaimed Star Trek geeks - Stop whining!
Dear self-proclaimed Star Trek geeks,
Stop whining! Move along!
Not the original - We get it! BUT is really good and people need to see it.
Let others enjoy a good TV Show.
You have so many idiotic shows nowadays that deserve your whining, so back-off!! Keep your narrow and subjective opinion for yourself.
It makes me mad to see so many negative comments about this series just because the show is not as the original one - well, guess what? it doesn't want to be the original. It is unique in its own way with pretty complex naratives and quite interesting. Actors and CGI is decent and well crafted.
Myself, I grow-up with the original Star Trek and I can accept new things, other TV shows being part of the same univers.
I recommend this tv show!
London Fields (2018)
Unique - Like a tasty food wine.
London Fields was never meant to compete with your usual blockbuster chick-flick kind of movie. Its got a category of it's own. It's like a good wine - it's meant to taste better with time. It's meant to be a catalist for s specific taste. A good painting appreciated more after people learn to understand it.
Amber Heard is a unique beauty and a talented actress - She was perfectly cast for the role.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Simple & inspiring. Different but good.
I honestly am not familiar with the comic book related to this character but the way the movie is made to inspire young generations of girls and women - that must me appreciated and encouraged.
People should stop complaining about "the movie is off from the comic book character" - There is an abundance of superhero nowadays based on comic book, some being different for a noble cause - to empower women - that must be respected.
The storyline was clean, simple and beautifully made. Brie Larson - didn't know her well until now, but I see her as a capable and talented actress fit for the role. Samuel L Jackson - brilliant as always and the rest of the actors done a pretty good job.
Glass (2019)
James McAvoy is the only true value of this movie
As I said in the title, James McAvoy performance is the only thing that gave value to this movie, he really deserve reconnaissance for his captivating performance.
JJ Abraham tried a Logan (Wolverine) style hero drama but, in my opinion, he very much failed.
The story line seemed literally stretch (2hours movie), it seemed desperate to build up to an "unexpected", not so important twist.
So, that is adios for Unbreakable and Split. End.
Holmes & Watson (2018)
Pathetic & horrible, the worst movie of the year!
I can't understand why Ferrell and Ralph accepted this illiterated script in the first place.
Replicas (2018)
Surprisingly very good movie.
The storyline didn't follow any previous scripts and none of the previous guidelines and succeded to come-up with a original screenplay.
Beautifully done. Keanu acting skills were esential and well used.
I thought the movie will follow the idea of failing in this mind replication scenario - but it impressed me. The use of logic in the detrimental of Holywood gimmick was a very good choice.
Well done to all the actors and everybody.