Jackie's daughter worrying about a worldwide flu pandemic that could kill 40 million people sure is... interesting to watch while Covid and its variants has killed a recorded 5.5 million people so far.
Reviews
29 Reviews
Boob hats
26 December 2021
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst: The State of Texas vs. Robert Durst
(2015)
Not the best interviewer
Season 1, Episode 4
15 November 2021
Accuracy
25 October 2021
Some scenes are definitely embellished storytelling. The flashbacks aren't.
This is an important episode giving a snippet of Janine's life. It's an unfortunate, yet accurate representation of the misinformation women have to navigate to access healthcare in our real-world present day. Janine's journey is the kind of harm and control that can spiral into a Gilead society.
The Handmaid's Tale as a whole has always been deeply and fully political and feminist. I'd go so far as to say that if someone didn't care for the messages trying to be shown in this episode they've been missing all the points for the last 4 seasons.
Milk brought back the feel of earlier seasons and it worked! A large part of the appeal that the show holds is how much it serves as a warning sign against the path we're so dangerously treading.
This is an important episode giving a snippet of Janine's life. It's an unfortunate, yet accurate representation of the misinformation women have to navigate to access healthcare in our real-world present day. Janine's journey is the kind of harm and control that can spiral into a Gilead society.
The Handmaid's Tale as a whole has always been deeply and fully political and feminist. I'd go so far as to say that if someone didn't care for the messages trying to be shown in this episode they've been missing all the points for the last 4 seasons.
Milk brought back the feel of earlier seasons and it worked! A large part of the appeal that the show holds is how much it serves as a warning sign against the path we're so dangerously treading.
Half and Half
21 October 2021
Lady of the Dynasty
(2015)
How did this end up being so bad with a cast this good?
11 September 2021
This is how to turn an historical epic with beautiful costuming and gorgeous sets into a cheap meandering drama.
It's extremely jarring that the entire film is narrated from the perspective of an English speaking foreign ambassador.
Some of this should be shown in film schools as an example of how not to edit a film.
It's extremely jarring that the entire film is narrated from the perspective of an English speaking foreign ambassador.
Some of this should be shown in film schools as an example of how not to edit a film.
Long Shot
(2019)
All the stars for Theron
11 September 2021
Perpetuates the notion that every average flabby loser can snag the hot successful woman way out of his league with little to no effort because his basic maleness should be enough to impress. Any feminist overtones fall flat and feel trite. Theron can do anything thrown at her and steals every scene without even meaning to.
Dull
23 August 2021
Music Guest
11 December 2020
I was lucky enough to catch the end of this episode, which of course was the music portion. I was unfamiliar with Sturgill Simpson, but what really caught my eye was the mandolin player in the band playing with him. The bluegrass was good enough to send me straight on an internet search for Sierra Hull. What a lovely discovery. She has a new fan!
Star-Crossed
(2014)
Shouldn't have been canceled so soon
23 October 2020
The CW made quite a big mistake canceling this after 1 season. I can imagine why this had such low ratings. Sure, it could be a little hokey at times but overall there was a lot to explore and enjoy. There was so much more room for world building, especially after the cliffhanger ending of the first season. I couldn't wait to see what happened next and watch how these cultures collided and meshed. Even the side characters were being fleshed out well and had me invested.
American Hustle Life
(2014)
Embarrassing
19 June 2019
10 stars for BTS. 1 star for this actually having happened to BTS because most of this show was straight up nonsense shenanigans. These guys went through so much crap for this and I'm not sure the good outweighs the bad.
You won't miss anything if you miss this episode
19 June 2019
The drama this season is over-the-top contrived by producers. It's so unfortunate how unlikable this bachelorette is with her incredibly poor choices.
The entire second hour is a recap conversation between the host and the bachelorette.
The entire second hour is a recap conversation between the host and the bachelorette.
Congrats BTS!
22 April 2019
Congratulations to BTS for an amazing and successful comeback and performance.
Very smart choice to showcase the earworm that is Boy With Luv (ft. Halsey) and the mostly English Steve Aoki remixed Mic Drop.
Emma Stone was as beautiful and funny as ever. Looking forward to her next SNL.
Very smart choice to showcase the earworm that is Boy With Luv (ft. Halsey) and the mostly English Steve Aoki remixed Mic Drop.
Emma Stone was as beautiful and funny as ever. Looking forward to her next SNL.
The Army Within
(2014)
Potential, but messy storytelling
3 November 2018
When the short starts viewers are in a 1st person perspective looking through Sal's camera. She eventually turns the camera around and we get a selfie angle of her and Traye. We only see her face, which led to a lot of confusion in the next scenes. At least the camera switches to a much more enjoyable 3rd person view for the rest of the film.
From a viewers perspective it's fairly obvious what's happened, yet we have no idea how much time has passed between the 1st and 3rd person scenes so we're left guessing. Unfortunately having to guess based on coincidence pulls us out of the experience and entertainment. When viewers are confused and pulled out of the story while watching a short there's likely not enough time to sufficiently pull them back in.
I'd probably rate this a 5 but the originality in the way the aliens looked and the lighting were worth an extra star.
From a viewers perspective it's fairly obvious what's happened, yet we have no idea how much time has passed between the 1st and 3rd person scenes so we're left guessing. Unfortunately having to guess based on coincidence pulls us out of the experience and entertainment. When viewers are confused and pulled out of the story while watching a short there's likely not enough time to sufficiently pull them back in.
I'd probably rate this a 5 but the originality in the way the aliens looked and the lighting were worth an extra star.
Red Mission
(2015)
Should have been about 9 minutes long
3 November 2018
The unexpected thing that happens was how unexpectedly terrible this ending was. I was so impressed and then it abruptly turned into a completely different film. It would have been better to leave us with a cliffhanger ending than whatever this was.
First 9m: 7-8 Anything after: 2
First 9m: 7-8 Anything after: 2
As You Are
(2016)
Slow and doesn't hold attention well enough.
1 November 2018
Any time it seems to pick up the pace and begin to be interesting it loses steam again. Not enough focus is put on any relationship for long enough. As a viewer I appreciate a more insiders view but this movie keeps everything just a little too distant.
American Satan
(2017)
Eclectic cast
31 October 2018
Some of the cast are of course more polished than others. No one completely flops but there are a few scenes that don't quite measure up. I would recommend this more to people who are interested in and familiar with the music scenes Andy Biersack and Ben Bruce come from, but this was still entertaining and flowed well.
Revenge
(II) (2017)
Just misses the mark
27 October 2018
Revenge had so much going for it. The acting was surprisingly good. The symbolism was well done. She actually looked like she'd gone through hell in the desert with dirty hair and grime. Camerawork and the setting was outstanding. Unfortunately the first conflict, which is the basis for the rest of the movie, ended up being way over the top and completely unbelievable. Not to mention the ridiculous amounts of blood everywhere. I wanted more relatable believability and less pointless gore.
Tell Your Friends