Change Your Image
stn71186
Reviews
X2 (2003)
The best comic movie ever.
X-Men 1 was a good but highly forgettable film. I just didn't care about what happened but I still had high expectations for the second film and the second film saves this series. This is the best comic film ever.
The plot is fantastic. The plot is lead by an ensemble cast which is absolutely fantastic.
The best characters are:
Hugh Jackman-Wolverine has less screen time than in X-Men but is still a focus character. He is continuing to get answers to his past and he can get them from Stryker (Brian Cox). -Bran Cox as Stryker is evil and he is new to the cast and gets quite a bit of exciting screen time. Famke Janseen as Jean Grey definately has a upgraded role this time around. Jean Grey is the lead actress and she has to go through a very emotional time in this film. -Famkee Janseen portrays Jean perfectly and we witness how amazing of a actress Famke is in this film. -Ian McKellan is amazing as Magneto. He actually *SPOILER* sides with the X-Men team for most of the time. -Rebecca Romjin Stamos also has alot of screen time as Mystique. Her character helps Magneto through out and we actually see what she really looks like for one scene in the movie. -Alan Cumming as Nightcrawler is fantastic. Nightcrawler is new to the movie series but he is very developed and caring. -Pyro doesn't have much screen time but he has jaw dropping powers and his character does have one very interesting twist. -Profesor X has a interesting storyline and has to go through a mental journey which is very interesting.
The other characters: -Halle Barry as Storm simply is just marketing material for this film. She is a huge actress but for this film and the last film she has had a throw away part. She has more to do in this film but still isn't a very memorable character. -Anna Paquin as Rogue definately is a no show through most of the film. All we see is her love story in this film with Iceman (Shawn Ashton). -Shawn Ashton as Iceman does have more screen time this time around but still we only see him for his love story with Rogue. -Kelly Hu as Nightcrawler has 1 line and most of her screen time is based on being in the background. She however is in the best scene of the film, the fight between her and Logan. I hope she comes back in the next movie though. -Cyclopse has one scene in the beginning and like two scenes in the end and nothing happens to his character except for a grieving scene. His character is wasted more than any other character.
As you can see the cast is vast and they can only have so many characters as lead roles. The characters and plot are bigger and better this time around. This film is a must see!
Point of Origin (2002)
One of HBO's worst films but still a good time filler.
Point of Origin is about a man who starts fires. Ray Liotta is a arcinost and we see some wierd but great visuals of him imagining how the fires start. However, he the other arcinosts believe he started the fires. John Leguizamo plays his partner who tries to prove John (Liotta) did not start the fires. Thats about the whole story. Nothing too exciting. The characters are undeveloped. Ray Liotta's character, we only get a glimpse of his home life and it is so briefly shown that you wonder why they bothered with even those scenes. The music score was aweful, the worst I have ever heard. It made me cringe at times hearing such aweful sounds. THe cinematography is so overdone that at times it is unwatchable. Also, what was up with Illeana Douglas? She has a fairly small part but she is in it enough where we should know who she is but we never know. OK plot, bad characters, BAD cimematography, and BAD BAD BAD score but for some reason it is still watchable but very forgettable. It is suprising to see a movie like this join the list of HBO movies. For sure, this will be on the bottom of the HBO list of movies.
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
Worst Bond Movie of all, miscasted bond girls, and very boring.
This movie just did not please. First of all the film just didn't have much of the hilarious humor in the other Bond films. Through most the film James Bond was being boring rather than humorous. Don't get me wrong, he still said some of your average bond things but just not enough as the other Bond films. Much of the reason on why the Bond films shine is because of the bond girls. They usually bring a shine to the story but sadly Michelle Yeoh plays a boring Bond girl while Teri Hatcher plays a bond girl who can't act and is barely in it. Teri Hatcher plays the role of the "evil" bond girl but she isn't evil. Neither Bond girl in this film is mysterious nor vibrant which really made this movie bad. There are a few very interesting action scenes but that is about all to mention. Bottom line, your average Bond film with less humor and the worst casted and written Bond girls in any of the Bond films ever.