Change Your Image
ladecana
Reviews
Priscilla (2023)
Shabbily thrown together
This was the worst movie I saw this year. Shabbily thrown together little short vignettes aimed specifically to take pot shots at Elvis. The lead stars were not even compelling or believable. In real life, both people were stunningly gorgeous, but for some reason, these two unknown headliners were average in the looks department. The movie seemed hastily thrown together like a low budget B movie or spaghetti western. There was not plot or character development. Frankly, I almost fell asleep because the dialogue was insipid and predictable. The real question I have about this film is why? Why was it even made? Is Pricilla angry at her late - daughter and grand daughter for casting her aside within the Elvis empire? All in all, save your money, it stunk.
Lucky Hank (2023)
Not for general audiences
Having been a college professor and administrator, I could relate to the satire of this show. However, the dialogue and story line are rather trite and don't get off the ground at first. It isn't until the fifth episode that the audience has a real glimpse at who Hank is and why he has a meltdown when his wife announces that she is planning to take a fabulous new job in New York. Evidently, Hank's abandonment issues are deep and have scarred him for life. Finally, there appears to be a plot dev eloping with an actual psychologically interesting story line that requires a resolution and will carry the show to a climax. Perhaps this will redeem the entire show.
Giant (1956)
A second look!
I saw this film as a child living in NYC. I was 12 yrs old. I missed all of the underlying social and political issues that make this movie worthwhile. As a kid, I was smitten by the beautiful actors and scenery, completely ignoring the classist , racist and sexist lessons inherent in the movie. Fast forward to 2023, I have lived in Texas now for over 20 years, and totally resonate with the political and social digs at the deeply engrained anti-Mexican sentiment still manifesting itself in so many ways. As an aside, I also noted that the black/white issues were not touched upon in this movie. It takes many generations to make positive changes. The other thing I want to mention is " no guns" back in the 1956 movie. Men duked it out with fists. In 2023, their guns would have been their weapon of choice. All in all, very good film. Just too long and drawn out , my only negative comment.
Monarch (2022)
Dribble
After a big build up, this program turned out to be a complete disappointment. Ridiculous premise, horrible acting. I could hardly get past the first episode. I am a country music fan and found this to be a boring parody with unconvincing scenes and characters that fail to draw you in. If you don't believe me, watch the first episode for yourself! My question is how did such big name entertainers like Susan Sarandon and Trace Adkins get roped into this project? They try to create drama by bringing in some side stories but these fail to take off or bring any depth to the story. Maybe it picks up after the next episode, but I doubt I'll be turning in.
Vengeance (2022)
Excellent film
A metaphor for today's society wrapped in a neat creative movie. This film really makes a person think deeply about the diversity and dichotomy that exists in our country. The stereotypes, belief systems, culture wars, push/pull between good and evil are all strands that weave in and out of every scene. The writing and acting were superb. The " podcast" was a sort of deus ex machina which allowed us to analyze the actions and beliefs of the people living out the experiences of the plot. This film is a must watch by anyone in America grappling with misinformation, the ugliness of our politics, conspiracy theories and stereotypical beliefs about the " other".
The Outlaws (2021)
Refreshing plot
I had no great expectations when I watched the first episode. So, I was very pleasantly surprised and impressed by the story line, the characters, and the way the story unfolded from episode to episode. I wound up binge watching all of season 1. Just started season 2. Loved everything about this series.
House of the Dragon (2022)
I really enjoyed first episode
The episode was chock full of action , although quite gruesome and depressing for the most part, it held my attention and hooked me from the start. The actors are top notch and the dragons believable too. Can hardly wait until E2 next week! Wish I could binge watch!
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
Intriguing and futuristic
This 2001 movie was eerily on target about current and worsening environmental devastation as well as the cruelty and possible reasons for the demise of the human race. Using the theme of Pinocchio, a little AI boy, created to love his mommy, we follow his exploits seeking to become real. The movie spans 2000 years and eventually aliens rescue " David" and grant him his biggest wish to have his mother's love, if only for a day. The movie was a fantasy but touched deep into human emotions and frailties. Very engaging and entertaining with a wonderful cast of actors. A highly recommend it!
Old Henry (2021)
Surprise!!
Wonderful movie! Great tight plot. Reveals the truth slowly but surely with enough action and suspense to hold our interest. Excellent acting! Well casted characters. Highly recommended!
B*A*P*S (1997)
Hilarious satire
I accidentally came upon this moving on TV. I was intrigued and decided to watch it. It was so funny I saw it twice. Lot's of slapstick reminding me of Lucille Ball! Great cast of proven actors. Cute plot with Cinderella ending! Loved it!!!!
The Unforgivable (2021)
Tearjerker
Very moving film. I won't give away the secret but when it all comes together you will really love this film. The characters are played by Very accomplished actors giving the movie lots of credibility in character development. In many ways it reminded me of an old Susan Hayward movie called " Ill Cry Tomorrow ". Kudos for Sandra Bullock. Top notch for everything she does!
Time Trap (2017)
Loved it!
Great premise. Suspenseful! The ending left it wide open for a sequel on Mars! We enjoyed the movie and we're surprised how well it kept our attention!
Waiting for the sequel!
Father Figures (2017)
Hilarious movie
We laughed so hard at all the unexpected things that the main characters experienced in this movie. It was sooo funny! Great all star cast also. Don't believe the critcs ratings- they have no sense of humor.
Loving You (1957)
Great Elvis Classic
30 years after his death, it is amazing to view this film, that is almost like a documentary in its parallel to Elvis' life. Elvis is thrillingly handsome and his vulnerability (around women) coupled with his macho attitude (around men) make him a most appealing ICON and legendary leading man. Even if his movies are not academy award winners, who cares? What we have here is a CLASSIC and a way to remember this man called ELVIS! OMG, is he ever a talented performer and gorgeous at that !!!! I have viewed 18 of the 31 ELVIS movies and have loved most of them, just because he is in them, but Loving You is the most endearing because it reminds me of his own life with scenes that happened to him in real life, like the nutty fans after him!