Change Your Image
MrMyke
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Quantum Leap (2022)
Is it supposed to be science fiction or another Hollywood propaganda piece?
They took a great original and used the name and the main premise. What's beyond that isn't in the same ballpark. The pilot was compressed so much it was difficult to tell which show it was going to be part of and the explanations were cut and paste techno-jargon instead of down-to-earth introductions. They seem to be spending too much time explaining how it works instead of what he's supposed to do. Then, throw in the competition from Al's side of the equation and things get pretty squirrely. Instead of the characters being the main part of the show, the actors seem to be justifying their own life decisions and they stand out like the understudy that sneezes during the punchline. It was a really great premise, but this isn't the one to do it. Maybe next time.
Christopher Robin (2018)
We're beginning to expect a lot less of the "new" Disney
The past many years have seen an apparently new mission for Disney.
From what was once a place for inspiration and joyfulness we now receive revisionist history. Small pieces at a time, interlaced with "art" and humour. There are many ways to destroy a society. Among the most effective are destroying its language and its history.
This telling of the Christopher Robin story, while cinematically done well, was a travesty. The work of the actors was very good. The CGI work was also great, though overly dreary. The idea of making it seem like a real telling of the story was dreadful.
IMDbrief: 2018's Top TV Shows (2018)
That was a show?
Nice rundown, but for real? Not one of these shows was even in my list of what to watch if I get caught in a flood after being locked in my basement.
It was nice to know that I didn't miss anything by sleeping through them all.
The Mentalist: Nothing Gold Can Stay (2015)
I didn't understand the title, until I watched
Normally somewhat a light cop-drama, even when serious this program isn't the kind of show that leaves you feeling heavy. The veterans have developed an amazing rapport that pulls the others along with them and everything just works together.
This episode breaks the mold and is amazingly good. Somehow every one of the actors is on the spot and puts things in a perspective that makes it extremely personal. Truly an award-winning performance, hopefully it will be recognized officially.
I'm a fan, but this one takes it to the top. And then hits you in the gut and kicks you when you're down. I'm glad I could stop the progress and take time for a breather - several times. There are extremely few shows that have ever made me feel the sense of loss this one has. 'bye Vega. (wow! Josie :)