Change Your Image
normanwerte
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Leave the World Behind (2023)
A nice idea, that leaves too eary
While the premise and execution of the movie is very well done, the pacing is off, and there are just some phenomena that are not at all explained or even reasonable. It tries to border on some scientific and even supernatural aspects, without actually contextualising them in a sensible way.
While the plot itself is quite clear and understandable, it is burdened by some unnecessary dialogue that doesn't advance either plot or character development. Some character development is questionable.
The end, as open as it is, is perfect, but the rest of the movie misses to leave a real impact. Some ideas were very interestingly executed, but overall the film is lacking the aspect of "terror" it tries to showcase.
German Genius (2023)
Quips - Lost in translation
Reading the bad comments, I can't agree more that any translated version of this series can't really work. I couldn't find any international dub online, so I guess it flopped - understandibly: You need to have heaps of German cultural background knowledge, as just know and recognise a lot (!) of meta humour, that'd easily escape an international audience. It's a very very German series - filled with particularily German cultural innuendo. I'd go so far to say as if you haven't seen the last 10 to 15 years of German television, you'll understand less than half of the jokes. There are a lot of rather famous German celebrities working and acting in this series, and they're doing a fine job actually. Most of the characters act naturally, some ,on purpose, exaggerate immensly in order to parody either themselves or certain tropes. Overall, it's not perfect, but it's good.
Spiderhead (2022)
The Milgram experiment ultra-light
While the premise of the story is highly interesting, its execution is a bit lackluster. It's decently engaging and it's a relatively good summer whatever thriller (?), its tone and genre keeps switching a bit too often - resulting in a film that doesn't really know what it wants to be.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Ridiculous
It starts off slowly, and the situation still is somewhat "mysterious", but it descends into complete ridiculousness via the end. I found myself laughing about the completely ludicrous plot twists and completely off scenes quite a bit !
It isn't a masterpiece, but it was an entertaining little series.