Change Your Image
JonyVeana
Reviews
BlackBerry (2023)
Surprisingly good
Amazing movie, the two lead are excellent in this, Glenn Howerton and Jay baruchel both deserve oscar nominations for this, i never had a Blackberry im not that old, it just weird a cell phone with buttons , you type the letter in the manual keyboard and you sent messages, i cant imagine how awkward must have been for someone with fat thumbs, i always used iPhone so this is new for me, this story is very interesting, Glenn character was fired from his job and now he is the CEO of this company where he is basically the one who runs the numbers, Baruchel character is the one who is in charge of the product itself, the cinematography by the new director is pretty stylish and nothing generic, anyways on ly positive things about this movie, top 10 of the year for sure.
65 (2023)
Boring movie
Adam Driver with dinosaurs, excellent idea, then why is this so boring?
I was bored watching this, this made me feel like a useless person, watching movies like this is useless, i want my time back, i don't care about the money, just give me the time back, i never complain about a movie but this is pathetic, Adam im so disappointed in you, i really wanted to enjoy this but i can't, im so sad that i didn't like an Adam movie, he is my favorite actor right now, im still a fan anyways, ok that's all, sorry if im being to critical, i was just angry but im ok now, some time has pass and i already forgot about the movie.
The Last of Us: When You're Lost in the Darkness (2023)
Masterpiece
Amazing episode guys,Ellie wqs perfect casting and Joel too, the cinematography looks amazing the musis is the same as the game, but you can feel the love in the air, they truly care about this show, probably the best show ever made, the most ambitious and movie looking tv show, so happy that that they made this show, i hate bad adaptations and this is not that, il truly grateful about this, anyways excited to see more about this, this is Jhonatan, thank you for everything i will suck off the creator if he wants too, i love the game so im truly grateful to that crazy guy, i don't know what else to say, im going to say Goodbay for good now.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Beautiful and overwhelming
The most beautiful movie in the MCU, the colors and music of danny elfman is incredible, the cgi and battles are outstanding and the caneos are unnecessary but ok, Benedict Cumberbatch is amazing again as Stephen strange, he is going to be Strange more times than he was Sherlock holmes in the BBC, the best part of the movie is Scarlet Hot Witch, she is the villain but people can be a little lost if they never saw Wandavision and Loki, those two disney plus shows explain a lot about this situation, ok great movie that's all, 7/10 in a good day, the only problem for me was the Doctor Richard situation, one of the smartest guys alive and he looks dumb because the actor is Jim from the Office awful cast, Doctos xjavier dies for fourth time, pathetic he is a weak old man.
Bullet Train (2022)
Funny movie
The peoples review saying that this movie is a copy of Tarantino or Guy Ritchie are a joke, don't take those weirdos seriously, they are pathetic, this movie is their on thing, Tangerine and lemon characters we're funny and my favorite part if the movie, the music and effects were also amazing, and the cameos work well, the comedy works well for the majority and im an expert in Thomas the rescue engine, like the biggest fan of that engine, so those jokes involving tangerine were funny to me, and Joe King it's a fantastic little sweet actress, she was a little sexualized a little to be fai, but other than that, funny movie and a lot of fun especially with fiends.
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
Probably the best animated movie of the entire 2022
Amazing animated movie from dreamworks, this and the good guys are showing us that Dreamworks is in a renaissance, best movie in the Shrek universe since shrek 2 and you know how good is that 2004 movie, Antonio Banderas And the hottie Salma Hayek have a very good chemistry, The dog character is funny not as much as the legendary Eddie Murphy as donkey of course, the Villains are all entertaining specially the dead wolf played exceptionally by Wagner Moura is scary and very threatening, the bears and goldilocks are very funny and wholesome, and my favorite character in the movie John mulaney as the Jack motherfucer Horner is amazing, greatest villain since the fairy godmother, i cried with ghe anxiety's scene with perrito scene, i suffer anxiety attack all the time so is easy for me to feel related to that, anyways stop with the sadness, amazing movie and congratulations to Crawford for making another great sequel.
The Fabelmans (2022)
This movie make you miss the 50s even if you weren't born in the 50s
The most personal Spielberg life, a semi autobiography movie based in his life as a child and how he become in love with the movies, starring Paul Dano Michelle Williams and the newby Gabriel Labelle he is truly amazing as Sammy Fabelman, the 20 first minutes are not that great to be fair, it's a expected scene about he going as a child to the movies and his papa gifting him a camera, but when we see Sammy as a teen, the magic starts, Seth Rogen as the father friend is very funny and he gets the work done, Michelle Williams who is totally getting a nomination, the oscars love that kind of face, for me her performance was perfect, a little to perfect in my opinion, too real and that makes the performance a little false, but that's just my opinion, anyways good movie, can be a little shorter that's for sure but still a 10/10.
Violent Night (2022)
Better than die hard
Yes you read right, this is better than die hare 1,2,34,5 and the others, who knows how many of those things are, David Harbour is funny and excellent as Santa Claus and Leguizamo is great as The villain scrooge, not as good as the late Alan Rickman of course, but the rest is better than die hard, the action, the message and this is actually a true Christmas movie and a new classic, m watching this every Christmas, die hard is obsolete now sorry Bruce Willis fans, anyway, this is not a kids movie and is super horny and violent, Harbour is a new action start, obviously his career is not going to be bad later like Bruce Willis a very overrated actor.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Not as bad as thor 2 but not as good as thor 3 ragnarok
It's an ok movie with beautiful effects, the colorful rainbow ones and the black ones we're amazing, doctor strange level of beautiful, but the movie and the story didn't work for me, the villain is not good, the music was fantastic and the script is dumb, Bale on this thing didn't do a great job he overacting in here, Russell Crown as Zeus was probably the best part of the movie, i dont care about Jane and the cancer thing, people die all the time get over it, Thor was ok he was funny and dumb he is not the same Thor as before, its an average movie it a disappointment for me because really like Thor Ragnarok, but Watiti made an enjoyable movie but a very lazy one for sure, i almost forget valkiria she is very forgettable here.
Guillermo del Toro's Cabinet of Curiosities: Pickman's Model (2022)
Good episode ignore the lovecraft posers
The other reviews are dumb, they think. They know lovecraft essence but they are losers, they don't understand nothing and their reviews suck, this was a good episode, im sure those reviewer are fat americans who doesn't understand horror, but im different i live horror i create horror, so dissatisfied with beauty, i understand the episode you maybe dont, but don't come here to write this awful review,. 5 episodes we're great and perfect some better than others, great direction and acting by the lead Dorian Grey and great effects and soundtrack, it was just perfect, goodbay. Visit my youtube channel if you want i don't care.
Guillermo del Toro's Cabinet of Curiosities: The Autopsy (2022)
Best so far
Amazing episode of one hour duration, it was a horror masterpiece and amazing in every aspect, so glad im watching this Del Toro anthology series, im a little afraid because with this episode i find hard for the other 5 to surpass this third one but lets see, Murray acting was supreme and oscar worthy, the music and soundtrack was atmospheric and scary at the same time, im excited for the other episode, i very much enjoy anthology series, so i left you guys because i need to take a shower with my girl and then i will watch the other bunch of episodes after you know what, im just going to say im taking a very long shower 😝
Guillermo del Toro's Cabinet of Curiosities: Graveyard Rats (2022)
Amazing second episode
Another great episode, very claustrophobic, its a guy who robs graveyards and i understand the guy he owns money in own money, the debt collectors can be knocking at my door in any moment while i write this review, so i need money and i will do anything to have the money the same as the guy in this episode, debts can make us do horrible and scare things, so its a very common scenario, The director of the cube is great in here and The voyager actor too, Amazon effect in the rat and in the zombie congratulation's again to the cast and directorial department, excited for episode 3 and probably the best because the third part it's always the best.
Guillermo del Toro's Cabinet of Curiosities: Lot 36 (2022)
Amaziing start
Everything Del Toro touches is gold, so it's obvious this is a 10/10, people saying otherwise are wrong like always, a lot of people here is always wrong, but you can trust in me the most imparcial men in the internet, Blake Nelson was great as a redneck, he is always a redneck, he is rascist and basically a bad human being, he is going to get in trouble for that. The acting is super b and the 3 minutes effect was amazing, great cgi congratulations to Del Toro and the director that he always work with him, excited for the rest of episode of this 10/10 collection, everyone saying 3/10 1/10 6/10 it's wrong my guys.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
Amazing show
This show is different, funny and very unique definitely the best marvel tv show on disney plus, Tatiana Maslany is funny and great as the titular She hulk character she is so funny and beautiful and cute with those extra size suits, i love this show and demand a second season, greatt cameos too with Wong, Daredevil and abomination those characters were great, so yea guys amazing show and just ignore the incel 1 star ratings, they definitely need a girlfriend those losers, this is very enjoyable to watch an easy 8/10 for me, congratulations to the creators amazing show we have here, im so happy 8/10.
Men (2022)
Perfect Garland trilogy
Amazing movie with a lot in substance, great acting of Rory and Jessie Buckley amazing effects and a very great message for all the men around thee world, i don't know what is the exact message through, i only know is important and we guys need to take care of that privilege that we have, this is a movie for the girls and the suffering they have day by day in this twisted world, cinematography great, music mysterious and great acting by the leads, ex maquina, annihilation and men, and also the tv show devs, Garland is a great director right now is probably the best working in the industry, amazing movies.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Like a filler episode
This is not necessary m, there are going to be 5 movies ok good, but this third installment in the fantastic beast franchise was unnecessary like a sweater in a summer day, this was not an enjoyable experience definitely the worst in the Franchise, im still going to watch the fourth movie because of two reasons, Eddye Redmayne and Madds two fantastic actors they deliver great performances always, this is a very unique protagonist and antagonist, im still sad over the Jhonny Deep dilemma, i think he is a good guy with a troublemasome marriage, but what marriage doesn't have difficulties ? Certainly not mine.
Isanghan byeonhosa Woo Young-woo: Extraordinary Attorney Woo (2022)
I need to watch more korean stuff
Amazing show. Amazing intro and ending sequences, one of the best experiences this year so i need to start watching more south korean dramas and romantic stuff, the protagonist is very fun to watch and very charismatic i just love her and i want to protect her with my life, i like the music too it's very upbeat and enjoyable to listen.
Im excited for the rest of the episodes, they dont feel 70-80 minutes long, they feel shorter because of how enjoyable its to watch this show, the characters are very likable and very unusual, i like the dialogue and scenes beetwen the lawyers and the court scenes are we'll directed.
The Bear: Brigade (2022)
This is whats make a tv special
When you watch a show its not about entertainment or because you are bored, it's because you are here to watch this persons, in this case this chefs to grown up like a chef but more importantly like a person. This is what makes tv special and unique, you are here for this persons and they are here for you, the bear is the best tv show of 2022 for those special reasons, so next time don't think as watching tv as a waste of time or some way of procrastinating, it's not that, televisión is something else, and can't be replace, have yourself a good night and take care, this is Jhonatan saying goodbay.
Eternals (2021)
Not the worst marvel movie
Iron man 2 is the worst marvel cinematic universe movie, this is not the worst guys stop exaggerating, amazing direction and effects, the acting was ok because the characters are very bland, Phastos is gay, who cares it doesnt contributes nothing to the movie, it was mediocre but it deserves a 8/10 because it's a risky movie, they took a risk and it didn't pay off almt least for the moment, overall this is not as bad as the critics and the vir gins geek marvel fans say, their opinion doesn't count never, ok regular people like myself opinions count ok guys
Anyways, im never watching this again for obvious reason's, there is not a lot of substance it just a bland movie with 13 not very complex characters.
The Afterparty: Aniq (2022)
Very funny show
Great first episode, amazing cast and fantastic direction by the director of lego movie a movie that i adoré, anyways i think Haddish and Franco steal the show, excited to see other points pf views from tje other characters, another hit from apple tv, great streaming service, i always enjoy this service shows, anyways guys congratulations to the cast i will see you later, suscribe to my youtube channel if you want of course, im your favor reviews Jhonatan Alfredo Veana Ibarra with another review, i love talk with you guys.see you later. Alligator, this is me saying goodbay "goodbay" guys, hope you have a great week guys.
The Boys: The Only Man in the Sky (2022)
Old fat americans still crying over violence
Stop crying you karens, you watch more disgusting nopor videos all nights, this is a C show, kids are more brave than any of you crying americans, the show is fun to watch.
American Underdog (2021)
Cliche american movie about a boring sport that only Americans play
Cliche sentimental and boring movie about a guy who throws a ball to other guy who runs to the other side if the field, Americans and this type of sports movies are boring for me, cliche its the same as the Mark Wahlberg movie of disney, 5/10 Levy was ok.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Traitor (2022)
Very good episode
The port fight was intense and emotional and i liked a lot the CGI of the armored and female, the soundtrack when Connie shoot his two friends was amazing and Floch is becoming a very memorable and memeable villain, The little speech of Magath was very well acted and of course the scream of Connie or Zenitzu was very impactful, Yelena broken arm scene was funny i was always wondering about the broken arm in some panels i saw from the manga, two episodes more of this season that's sad and annoying because we need to wait more to see how the story is going to end.
Licorice Pizza (2021)
One of the best Paul Thomas Anderson movies
This is not the best Anderson movie but it's easily one of his best, the lack of plot and the mostly new cast make this 2 hours and 13 minutes movie a worth watching, the characters and situations are very unique and not connected but that's what makes this film unique and interesting, the cameos of Bradley Cooper and Sean Penn are very funny and the two main leads are great and im sure they know the director very well, the movie is very sensual, it can be weird for some people the 10 year gap between the characters but the director made the scenes between them, not completely sexual and inappropriate.
Great movie my third favorite of the director just after Magnolia and there will be blood.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Pride (2022)
The two sides are assembled
Good episode the weaker of part 2, Mikasa and Louise scene was very weird, Floch its a very entertaining character, Oyankopon words we're beautiful and summed up what's the show it's about, and i guess the lack of Annie conversation with Armin Mikasa Etc it's because that's happening in the next episode, stopping Eren its the only thing they can think right now, but the bad thing is that Paradis doesn't have a plan after stoping Eren because they don't have time to think about that right now.
And for last the Connie little story was charming and i guess its going to unite the two sides closer (Paradis and Marley) so i don't know why people think it was unnecessary.