Change Your Image
Rakshun
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Kono subarashii sekai ni shukufuku o! (2016)
Nasty, but warm hearted. Hillarious and never predictable. This show is crazy!
Oh, Konosuba... it will hit you like a train :D
The show has all the anime trophies anime is usually ridiculed for and never shy away from any of it. Loud, crazy girls, irrationally bouncing boobs, panty play, fan service, embarrassing moments, nasty jokes around sexuality and so on.
(There is a thin line between lewd jokes and degrading jokes - mostly for the female cast -, and Konosuba _usually_ does not cross that line. I found the first OVA a little bit more embarrassing from that aspect, thb. It's not ecchi, but lewd.)
The characters are all nuts. Aqua, the big mouthed talk-more-think-less goddess, who is wearing short skirts without panties, is childish like hell; Darkness, our female hit-nothing-catch-everything paladin knight with "Z-something" cups is a perverted masochist; Megumin, the arch-mage loli, who has the coolest head among them all, can cast only one spell and only once a day and stubborn enough to be fine with it. The MC, Kazuma, is a cool guy in general and not a whining idiot, which is a big plus, but he is perverted to the core and never thinks twice to blurt anything offensive out. (But at the end of the day he has a heart <3 )
Ok, so why is it working? ;) First, because all these crazy characters are pretty fun and interesting to watch interacting. Crazy and perverted, yes, boring, no. Secondarily, the script, which is well written, never ever gets boring or predictable. I suppose the writers made fun about twisting and turning every situation upside-down and always aim for the unexpected. You can never be sure what will happen next or where the current episode will run out. Sarcasm and satire are also key here, they make fun of the RPG genre and anime stereotypes at once. I laughed a lot and many of these laughs came from the sick turn of the events. There are situational jokes of course, but the dynamics of the story is which will make you laugh most of the time, I guess.
The first two seasons and the movie were great, give it a try, it will be worth it. Just check the first episode, it will be clear, what we are talking about here ;)
Senpai ga Uzai Kouhai no Hanashi (2021)
Well rounded romantic comedy starts slacking after a strong takeoff
Found this unexpectedly after looking up a nasty meme and got into it immediately. Slice of life is close to my heart and I also really liked - instead of highscoolers - the office dorks in Higehiro, even though, that show has some bad reputation reasonably.
Well, it's not the case here. The small, but strong headed Futaba and the big shaped and big hearted Takeda lead a really healthy relationship here as they are getting closer to each other. The show comes with a nice set of supporting characters with all the different and bit cliche stereotypes, but nonetheless, they are likeable, the jokes are funny, the story is not annoying or forced and altogether everything is okay, from writing to animation. I watched it with the English dub, it's pretty good. The tough-as-nail biker grandpa and the drunken Russian(?) girl with the vodka bottle and Siberia jokes were my absolute favorite side characters. And yes, it's a must to mention that Takeda is a real gentleman with excellent communication skills - he is a sales guy after all -, not some annoying schoolkid, which does lots of good to the show... senpai is not annoying a bit.
Not a must watch per se, but as a romentic comedy for grown ups or younger adults it can be recommended easily.
UPDATE: After my preeliminary review just lowered my points to 8 from 9 and the reason for that is... well, I should better not spoiler it. It was still fun to watch, but I feel sorry for the missed opportunity.
(I really wonder if I just watched highschoolers in an office environment, because at the end, some maturity was certainly missing from the characters... And at what point it became a hard requirement for _any_ romantic animes to include: a beach episode, an aquarium episode, a bathhouse/hotel episode and - even if it's about salarymen -, a school episode? Feel like I can scream or something... where is originality? Second part was a downhill.)
Kidô senshi Gandamu: Suisei no majo (2022)
Childish, but it can be loved for its childish act... gets more serious at the end of Season 1
I missed the Gundam franchise altogether and maybe I'm late to the party now, but started watching this show with high hopes anyway. I tried watching retro mecha anime many times, but couldn't get myself over the retro look. I'm sensitive to art quality.
The Witch from Mercury looks stellar. The characters are pretty neat and it really reeks from atmosphere, the space scenes are particurarly atmospheric also the music is supporting it well. I was engaged from the beginning and will definitely watch this show for a longer duration. It's a mixture of mecha battles, campus slice of life and political intrique and a little yuri romance. Still on the positive side, there are no annoying characters, unnecessary drama, fan service or filler episodes and the male characters are cool too.
The battles are somehow not that stellar, even tough, there is one almost in each episode. Battle choreographies are simply not clever enough (watch The Expanse for what I mean by clever; even the end of the first Appleseed movie packed more gunpowder). Somehow the script is dumb. It takes on grand schemes, which is respectable, but then it falls short with the implementation, mostly in the "political intrique" department. Not ridicuolusly annoying, just a bit childish, like Suletta herself. I guess teenagers might be able to wholeheartedly enjoy it, but as a grown up adult I was constantly skeptical and smiling ironically. Maybe, this could have been an acceptable story somewhere in the 80's, but by today's standards, well... there are more cleverly written shows out there for certain.
Still, it reaches the bar, as long as my bar is concerned. I'm a big sci-fi fan, so I'm less strict with this one. I could complain endlessly, that characters are not polished enough, especially the side characters are neglected, they are just "being there", but the story moves ahead with a comfortable pace, it never gets boring and it always feels good to look at the screen. It's a bit flat and Suletta's and Miorine's relationship is not really going anywhere crazy or fast. I had the very same feeling with Angel Beats. Interesting enough to do not stop watching, it has a heart and can be loved for what it is, but wouldn't watch it again or recommend it to anybody as one of my favourites.
UPDATE: At the end of Season 1 it finds its fangs and switches gears to a darker and more serious tone (people starts dying, so the main issue is not who marries Miorine anymore... ;) ) which makes it way better, so I raised my seven to eight. Battles are still somewhat boring, but at least it's not duels now, but real war. I'm a bit more angry for all the script pitfalls and overdone scenes (didn't these guys know proportion?), because it could have been a masterpiece rather just being good. But it definitely has memorable moments, worth watching once.
Kuzu no honkai (2017)
Shallow story goes to nowhere with one dimensional characters and unfounded "redemption arc"
I'm angry. I'm so angry that I have to write a review...
How is it said? The path you walk is more important than the destination it leads to? Well, it was a long and boring path then leading to nowhere.
Our main characters are two girls and a boy and two teachers, a woman and a man. Nobody is really good or bad, but some of them are definitely nasty. In the beginning some of the characters are going out with each other, getting into bed with each other, with or without loving each other, which is not an issue at the first place, and it gets you involved pretty fast, so it's okay.
Problem arrives when you realize that their story goes nowhere actually. There is an - intended to be -, very dramatic scene - in the rain, of course -, between the two of them, which is really a now or never moment and which could have actually lead to a nice ending. But no. Those folks just disappear for the next few episodes and then comes a "redemption arc" between another two hardly introduced characters, out of nowhere, about unconditional love, which can save even the lost souls. Hm, okay... excuse me, what was that now?!
Anyway, it could have worked, if that "redemption" had been properly setup and prepared in the first place, but unfortunatelly, it was not the case. It just happened, boom. (I have doubts, that it would work at all in real life...) The two involved hardly got any screen time before, we definitely know close to nothing about one of them. We are told, though, that they went out several times, but even when we saw such occasions at all, it was like watching two strangers interacting, they hardly had anything common or lead a proper talk about anything (and anyway, show it, don't tell).
For the last episode then everybody returns, but don't expect too much. None of the threads are closed properly. (Will there be a Season 2? Maybe I should check the manga, but I've lost my interest.)
It felt shallow. Almost felt like as the author could not write properly or maybe it was a weekly manga with no clear directions. Or the script was written by a middle schooler. Or I don't know... The dialogs were shallow, the relationships were shallow, at least what was shown, and then an open ending... I could not like it, it felt like wasted time. NTR: Netsuzou Trap did more in less than half of that time.
(The English dub, the opening and the ending, the art were all great, also the characters were likeable. It's not bad for wasting time. Does this show has anything common with Domestic Girlfriend? The art looked similar and the script was equally weak with some catchy scenes. I feel sorry about this.)
NTR: Netsuzou Trap (2017)
Not your usual romance/yuri anime, rough as life
Lol, maybe this is what Citrus wanted to achieve?
(Netorare: Cheating or being unfaithful to a significant other, lit. "taken away by sleeping with", abbreviated NTR)
I came for the yuri content, stayed after the first episode because of the erotic scenes (let's say I liked the pacing and the balance between romance and sex) and watched the whole show because of the story. Now looking back, I must say, this show really has substance. (Don't think about a mindless hentai/ecchi, please. It contains explicit sex scenes, but nothing graphic.)
I really appreciate when besides love, sex is not out of the equation, and honestly, I'm pretty bored of those innocent, platonic shows where everybody gets a heart attack just by holding hands and maybe we see a kiss at the end and nobody knows what the heck they want or what's going on and everybody is warm hearted and the bad guys are just a little bad. (Kase-san and Morning glories is a stellar example for the opposite, where they actually start with the kiss :) and pysical attraction is not ignored - especially in the manga -, but that's a more pure hearted show than this one.)
Thing is that NTR is dirty and the world is cold. But not unbelievably dirty, even so, it seems pretty realistically dirty. There are more twisted things happening in real life, so it's just about your personal preference, if you are interested or not in the love story of four more or less wrecked teenagers. We get here a good girl-bad girl, good guy-bad guy setup and it's pretty obvious where they are coming from ("I don't like girls, but I like sex"). Their morals, their motivations and intentions are clear, their actions are justified and their communication is straight, which is a great achievement in itself. It's a must anyway, because episodes just run under ten minutes each, so there is no time to waste.
So, yeah, the characters are messed. I mean, some of them are pretty messed. But unlike in Citrus, where one of the girls is clearly mentally ill and would require professional help - which makes the show a sick experience to watch for me -, NTR comes close to it, but doesn't cross that line.
It's not for everybody and not just because of the blatant sex scenes, yuri content, abusement and exploition between the characters. Also because, like in real life, there is no justice served at the end. The ending is positive, satisfying, well founded, does not seem rushed, but it's bitter and sweet. Obviously, not everybody gets what they deserve or desire. And this level of realism is why it became one of my favorite shows in the genre. (The other one is Bloom Into You, but that's just too innocent.)
Bocchi the Rock! (2022)
Believable story with over the top musical parts, the slice of life of a band
Inspite others have mentioned almost everything, I really wanted to make my own review on Bocchi because at the end it became one of my favorite animes unexpectedly. (I wanted to watch a 'music anime' and it just happened, like how Birdie Wing got me which I didn't expect from a sports anime at the first place.)
Bocchi The Rock offers everything to be a great show. It starts slowly so you have to be patient and bear with Bocchi's character, because she is a borderline annoying introvert. Not saying she is unbelievably portrayed, but the way she is... well, that's the way she will be till the end, more or less. I would have given this show a 10 if she had been a bit less of an annoyance, but I understood the artistic exaggeration here, so for me it was okay. Maybe, not for you, check the first few episodes, she will change, but not too much. (At least she won't perform in a card box and becomes able to stand in front of a large audience which is a great achievement, now that I think of it.)
But then the other characters of the band get introduced and they are all lovely and provide a constant source of wholesome fun. And then they start playing music which is the real deal! In episode 5 they perform on stage which is super dope and the show starts to show its true merits. Later they perform in episodes 8 and 12 and it gets more and more awesome, I have watched episode 8 a few times because that's really the climax of the story.
So, yeah, there is definitely a nice story arc in the show and it's nice to see as they get together as a band, caring for each other and getting better and better by each episode. The in-between episodes do not feel filler at all, every single one tells a correct story. I would have appreciated a little bit of more drama and a less annoying Bocchi with some real changes in her personality, but it's great the way as it is and maybe I'm asking for too much. Music plays an important part of the show and it truly shines in that department! Kessoku Band has even released its real album which sold pretty well, check it out, cos it's good.
(Don't expect romance or yuri content here, even though there is a small hint in the beginning when Kita is joining the band - maybe in Season 2? Btw. The drunken girl was my favorite. Anime doesn't shy away to show some bad examples, does it? My soul mate.)
Birdie Wing: Golf Girls' Story (2022)
Orphan girl fights for her loved ones in unrealistic golf-showdowns in surprisingly good drama
I came for the sports genre (cute girls playing golf, what could go wrong), and left by a watered-down gangster story with spectacular fight scenes played out as golf matches, serious drama, tangible and likeable characters, great visuals and music.
I was surprised and man, I like these kind of surprises! (If you are really looking for the accurate presentation of the sport and some serious competition and struggle going on between the players, then this show is not what you are looking for. It does entertain, but in a different way.)
Our MC is Eve, a self-taught, orphan, golf prodigy who lives with her family of girls in a maffia run metropolis with corrupt officals and smaller and bigger crime lords who are into golfing to the level that they organize "golf-showdowns" to decide on matters of life and death. And one day, under very unlikely circumstainces, she just meets Aoi who is a professional U15 golf superstar and they just get attracted to each other. There are some yuri vibes here, I just need to finish Season 1 to tell how much... and Season 2 is already airing! (It's a good girl-bad girl setup we get here. There is a great turn in the story in the middle of Season 1, but the first half makes a good foundation for the rest to better understand who Eve is and where she is coming from. She becomes the thug among a bunch of schoolgirls, which in itself, is a good source of humor.)
So why does it work? (At least for me...) Because, this show is the shining example of what good writing is. It doesn't matter if golf is portrayed unrealistically just as a substitute for fighting scenes, or if it is just a lightweight maffia story, or a highschoolers-playing-golf story, at the end it still interesting, fun, well paced, with likeable characters who you can root for, with well measured doses of drama, romance, saddness, thrill and action. (Fan service, stupid jokes, idiotic characters, awkward dialogs, filler episodes, you can forget about those... It's a good show, doesn't take on too much, not too complex, but it delivers its promise.)
UPDATE: Season 2... nope, nothing to update, it's still a masterpiece, the script won't get you bored even for a single episode.
Kiss x sis (2010)
Hillarious ecchi comedy with a heart; perverted, but cute
Here, here, the time has come, I'm just going to review an ecchi comedy. I really like anything which makes sexuality a little bit of less of a taboo and I'm also a big fan of nasty jokes and creative swears (I don't know about Japanese but English certainly lacks in that department).
Definitely, this show's main purpose is to entertain your dirty mind, and it surely does, but with creativity, substance and likeable characters with well definied identities and flaws who care about each other (the sisters are pretty perverted, obviously, to make the show work, but everybody is constantly blushing over their own actions :D ). Thanks to that, the show is cute and it's not just another mindless ecchi/hentai to turn you on - which I would just turn off after five minutes, after an age you need more than that - and so for that kind of entertainment you must look somewhere else. This one targets your mind and sense of humor first and not your libido.
I wasn't born yesterday but I could enjoy it wholeheartedly and have great laughs, even just smiling during the exposition that what kind of sick situation is going to unfold now and the writer wasn't short of creative ideas for sure :) (oh, yes, the karaoke episode, in the OVA they really switch gears, I can't look at tapioca in the same way again...)
I was surprised how much fun I had just watching some cartoonish characters crossing the line repeatedly. It's a unique and sweet little nasty gem of adult animation, because surely, no other format could deliver it so innocently like this.
Have fun, folks, just have fun, don't take it too seriously.
(If you need some wholesome romance instead then watch My Teen Romantic Comedy or Bloom Into You. I'm still looking for something in between.)
Otonari no tenshi-sama ni itsu no ma ni ka dame-ningen ni sareteita ken (2023)
Relaxing and chill romance story
Yeah, yeah, the initial setup is total nonsense, I understand, I agree, boys' wet dream, isn't it. However, when it comes to execution somehow the show finds the way. Because the male lead is not a childish idiot (looking at Kazuha from Rent a Girlfriend), the story is about Mahiru's and Amane's relationship not about a bunch of other characters (Rascal's Bunny Girl Sempai) and both of them are able to lead a proper conversation for more than just a few minutes and one does not wonder why these two are together at all (Horimiya). They even have friends coming over, who are a pair, not a group of other girls, and altogether lots of realistic events happen with them as they slowly but steadily get closer and closer to each other. It's a slice of life anime. (Luckily, there are not too many school scenes and I haven't seen a Student Council President. Chitose and Itsuki are a nice couple with a mature relationship, I was surprised about them.)
There is a relaxing tranquility coming from this show. The characters are not extreme (okay, Mahiru's character is a bit unrealistic as said in the beginning), maybe they are a little bit dull according to anime standards, but as a result, there is no constant, made up drama, nobody is screaming and whining through episodes, the male lead has a brain and actually uses it, he is capable of making decisons and communicating those straight (whoa! Ok, not with a Hachiman level of vocabulary), or express his emotions in words (double whoa! "Do you wanna me to make a move on you?" That's all folks), nobody, and especially not the girls, is put into humiliating situations, there are no nasty jokes, fan service, nobody is bleeding through their nose.
Chill, peace and love, a love story in soft water painting. Really likeable if you are not looking for the adrenaline. (Mahiru would look better as a traditional Japanese girl, considering her behavior, just my 5 yens. Makes me remember Aoi from Ai Yori Aoshi... they are a bit flat, true, somehow it didn't make me bored. She turns out to be more than what she shows in the beginning, which makes she cool at the end. I loved her smug face.)
Kanojo, Okarishimasu (2020)
Great female leads, terrible male lead and the failure to communicate
I cannot be indifferent about this one because it wasn't the usual romcom anime I was expecting at first. One reason I generally like anime as a medium is that it can always surprise me. Just the sheer amount pumped out every year makes it certain there is an evolution going on and when you think you have seen everything then comes something new suddenly. (I skipped like 15 years so the contrast is shocking me.)
First of all, Rent A Girlfriend is not a romcom. It's a drama. It does start as a comedy but it turns into a sad social caricature pretty soon. You know that overused and luckily, now overprogressed exposition when the loser guy accidentally gets the best girl fall for him or many of them for the matter. Well, this show looks at that topic and just laughs at it and says, no. Chizuru - as a cold headed professional as she is, going out with guys for money -, would tell you with a straight face, not at all, what were you thinking? Maybe, just maybe, you can enjoy her company for a short period, if you pay enough. Is it cruel? On one hand, it's just an escort business, where the girls are called 'talents', on the other hand, I really felt sad for the poor losers to the point where I felt uncomfortable. Even though, it is fantasy, this approach definitely was the selling point for me, I was bought for the rest of the show.
About the rest of the show, there were some great moments and some annoying moments. The script is well done and was given some thoughts for sure. There are some missteps, like how easily the girls can be found on the Rent A Girlfriend site by anyone by their names. Some scenes - unfortunatelly a complete episode -, were pretty disturbing which is not an issue in itself, but those were unnecessary too. Kazuya, the male lead, is portrayed as simply just too stupid and childish, a bit annoying to be honest, but not unrealistic outright.
On the other hand, besides the situation and the script, I really liked Kazuya's relationship with his friends and how they supported each other; they had some strong moments. Some criticize it, but I also think, Mami's character (Kazuya's ex, dumping him in the very beginning) and role were realistic and important, especially in the last episode of Season 1. Her standpoint is completely valid. Other than that, there is not too much fan service, filler episodes, school scenes, cooking/walking/slacking in general. I dare to go as far as to say that with small modifications this could easily be a western script. As I have heard a live adaptation is also coming, which I see totally feasible. (There are some filler episodes, indeed, like the one with the Sumi girl, I don't know, maybe it will be important in Season 2 or Season 3 coming in July 2023.)
UPDATE: After watching through Season 2 I've came back and lowered my 9 to 7. After a promising start it actually turned into a romcom and a bit annoying one. Particularly it's Kazuya, the male lead, who is annoying to the point it's getting all the female leads into humiliating situations constantly. All conflicts are built on his inability to decide and communicate his intentions straight. This show's strongest point is definitely the ladies. All four of them are likeable, cute, sexy, sensible and well presented, in itself makes the show worth watching; that's the selling point and the script only exists to support that... I really hope there will be a positive spin in Season 3 because it's just getting boring. (Or negative spin for the matter, because it's just stuck. Hachiman or even Yukinoshita would just kill this guy in cold blood...)
Yahari ore no seishun rabukome wa machigatteiru. (2013)
Grown up teen romcom, one of the best
After watching most of Season 1 maybe I don't have the full picture, but I'm hooked up since episode one, cos of the followings.
- three strong, real, loveable MCs
- finally a real male lead who has balls, not just the two girls are cool
- side characters are also interesting, less stereotypical than usual
- not a harem anime, minimal fan service (but yeah, the girls are cute)
- constant focus on the MCs, not just in the first few episodes, I'm interested in these three, not the others (hear that Rascal and Horimiya)
- so far I didn't run into any filler episodes, the script has laser sharp focus, no slacking
- mature dialogs and monologes
- good, adult humor and sarcasm, Yukino and Hikki speak their mind pretty straight, also some situational jokes, I wasn't born yesterday, but it could make me laugh
- belivable situations, not just some made up nonsense (okay, allow some exaggeration, it's fiction at the end of the day)
- even though, the purpose of the Service Club, these three are in, is to solve others' problems their relationship is moved forward by each episode
- pretty nice art and voice talent work
- +1 point for the sensei with the Aston Martin (does she really smoke? Man, I like it, it feels real)
Atm it looks like I found my new fav romcom anime... Two more seasons to go, sweet.
UPDATE: After watching all three seasons I must say this is a masterpiece in its category. I found myself became particularly attached to the characters, it was just a pleasure to follow them. And the ending, wow, it has a really nice and relatable ending. The strong characters are supported by a strong script, strong side characters and a really loveable story at the end. Maybe, only maybe, it could have been a little shorter, but it doesn't matter, I wholeheartedly enjoyed all episodes. Hachiman is really the key to its success, nonetheless, Yukinon and Yui are also written pretty nice. It's not your average romcom. More like this, please. (Geez, the male lead of Rent a Girlfriend just really annoyed me. The ladies are good in that one, luckily, otherwise that would be a total disaster.)
Juuni Kokuki (2002)
Epic, hardcore fantasy with strong script and insane amount of details
Just rewatched it after 15 years - gosh! I took a break in watching anime, okay? ;) -, and even by todays' standards, I think, it's a very good one. It was my favorite back then and it is now still.
Yes, the age shows, the art is not as catchy, there are more stills, grand battles portrayed in small perspectives, but still, if you get involved in the world and the story, none of that will matter (the backgrounds, the buildings, the towns, the interiors, the clothes are pretty detailed). It does not have that retro anime look which prevents me rewatching many older shows, the soundtrack is epic and the English dub is acceptable (not as great as English voice talent work these days, but it's ok. You might want to listen this in Japanese.)
So about the story. First of all, Twelve Kingdoms is hardcore fantasy, there is not a single mistep in that. No boobies, no panties, no cute girls (nah, that's not true), no yummy foods, no comedy, no laughing, just blood, struggle and suffering, you can be sure about that. It is compensated by large scale world building, epic storytelling, serious dialogs, catharsis and fulfillment; the ending is one of the greatest I have ever seen, every sentence has its own weight supported by the whole story built up until then.
There is a huge collection of manga behind it and the main arc is about Youko Nakajima's detailed transformation from schoolgirl to queen. It happens in the first 39 episodes, minus those few in the middle which is about the black kirin, Taiki. (Kirins are mythical animals choosing kings and spiritually connecting with them.) Those episodes can be skipped, but you either won't make it that far or will be so involved, that you won't skip those anyway since those episodes add some more details to the world. (Youko is a bit lost in the beginning, but bear with it, she will become a godess in the end.)
What makes it interesting about Youko's journey is first the world which is very detailed, think about historic China, and well thought out with lots of lore. Secondarily and most importantly, the fact that she has to earn the throne twice. Because there is a big difference between getting the title and earning it. First she gets the throne formally and later she becomes worthy of it. "Because nobody is given anything without responsibility and if they were, that would be wrong." as Rakushun points out, who is by far the best character I have ever encountered in any anime or other medium for the matter. (Yes, he is the rat in my avatar and he becomes Youko's best friend and mentor somewhere around episode 6.)
In the second part of Youko's adventure there are two other character arcs, not as big than Youko's, but still interesting and deep, just to shake things up a little, and all these arcs culminate nicely at the end, which is episode 39 in fact. (There are six more episodes after that, but those are forgottable.)
This is my all time favourite anime. Would be nice to see a real life adaptation, but probably would never happen.
Citrus (2018)
It's like lemon, when you take the bite it makes you cringe
Gosh, this was bad, what a junior scriptwriting work here! Nothing was even a bit belivable, every scene and dialog were unrealistic like hell. (You know those bags of chips with that very strong artifical flavor which you know you should not eat, but you eat the whole bag anyway... I was curious and waiting for it to turn for the better, but it just never happened. I was tricked, indeed.)
Yuzu, our protagonist, was somewhat likeable for her ever-positive-always-cherful, headstrong attitude and she was overflowing with emotions but her actions were crazy and dumb and her mouth was never shut. Still, I somewhat could like her.
Contrary, her stepsister, Mei, had the EQ of a bucket of ice and was as talkative too, - a total introvert, which is not a problem in itself -, and somehow she was the Student Council President with all that attitude. She was so annoying I was thinking about turning the whole show off several times. A total psycho to begin with who needs mental help. (I guess, she was thinking the whole time "please, save me from these idiots".)
Then the story was intended to be about the difficulties (of the scriptwritter), of getting these two into a romantic relationship somehow, even though, they never ever had a proper talk about anything, neither Mei has shown that she is interested in her stepsister a tiniest bit or like her at all. (Nevertheless, things can just change instantly by "magic" in this world, deus ex machina surely exist. And let's just ignore the blatant, completely unexpected sexual assaults. What was that for?? Well, now that I think of it, the only serious connection between these two was physical. Yuck.)
So I just waited for an explanation on Mei's issues and there was some hope for a positive spin in the middle of the series, but then it just went back to total trainwreck. The ending... oh, nevermind the ending... maybe, it was intended to be very dramatic, but it was just comedic in an uncomfortable way. That running scene, give me a break...
The only character acting sane, who I could sympathize with was Harumin, the best friend of Yuzu. She provided the moral support for Yuzu, and to be honest, for me as well, that it's not me, who went crazy and that the world is still a logical place. "Party girl" as she said, with a healthy mind, I enjoyed seeing her on the screen, maybe she should have been the MC ;) I loved that character wholeheartedly.
So you say it's just yuri bait? Even for that it was pretty weak, imho, because they went physical a few times, indeed, but it has never elevated to anything serious. Obviously, since their souls never connected. Maybe, this show could have worked by presenting a hardcore sexual lesbian relationship turning into something beautiful or devastating, because honestly, the Mei girl acted like that; that's all she did, except some emotional mocking. She was pretty dark and gloomy and that's one of the selling points here, I guess. (Wanna see a well crafted, fulfilled romantic arc between maidens in love? Read the Bloom Into You manga.)
So at the end, I think, it's a disgrace for the genre and it does more harm than good, only to fulfil some dudes' childish fantasies about schoolgirls.
Go watch Bloom Into You or Kase-san and Morning Glories and just forget about this unless you are on a mission watching everything yuri.
(I must admit, I laughed a few times during the first few episodes, so as a comedy it worked for a while, but at the end it just became annoying and dull. The art, the music, the English dub were enjoyable, it was the script which sucked for me. Geez, how involved I got... tell me it was made intentionally grotesque. Option b) it was about a sick, emotionally neglected girl and another incompetent one trying to help her. That's worse. Btw. There is a show which does this girl-saves-girl drama way better called NTR: Netsuzou Trap.)
Yagate Kimi ni Naru (2018)
Wholesome and feels pretty realistic
My, my, do I have to just repeat what I wrote about Kase-san and Morning Glories? (Missed that one? You shouldn't, worth that hour!)
So yeah, this is a heart warming, quite mature, pretty realistic, non annoying show which keeps it main characters in the focus the whole time, even though it has quite likeable and polished side characters? I know it's yuri, but I wished the two guys could get more scenes, I liked them too.
Others praised it enough, let's just add that unlike in the case of Kase-san and Morning Glories we have a much more balanced relationship here, especially if you read the manga, because unfortunatelly, the anime stops somewhere around the end of volume 5, and there are three more books after that (one is dedicated to the play, and the last two draws a nice ending arc). I guess, that could be the only negative thing I can mention, because, I really, really liked how the silent and quite passive Yuu takes the initiative at the end. It's depicted in the show but in the manga they went great lenghts with it, even as far as to make the next step in their relationship. (Don't be naughty, it's natural part of the story.)
Plus, the English dub is nice.
I can't emphasize enough how wholesome it is. It definitely leaves other shows like Citrus or Sakura Trick in the dust, as of today this is best yuri show out there, imho.
(Give it a three episode treatment, if you unsure about your preferences. But be warned, you will feel quite empty, after watching it. I'm off to watch Citrus now and well... that's a _bit_ different ;)
Or check Kase-san and Morning Glories, because that's a sweet little gem. If you look for something more dirty, a less innocent girl-saves-girl story with some bad girls and bad guys - but less trashy than Citrus, geez, that's sick, that girl is sick -, so NTR: Netsuzou Trap is an interesting one.)
Asagao to Kase-san (2018)
Serious and sweet with great sense of proportion
This was my first yuri movie and I think, it was a great pick to start, I can wholeheartedly recommend it.
I didn't know what to expect, I was a bit afraid of the subject to be honest, but what I got was a really well balanced mixture of romance, comedy, cuteness and seriousness. Nothing felt too much, forced, irritating, unrealistic or pointless. Just a well rounded story which picks up the thread at the point where other romantic animes usually end. The story revolves around the blossoming of their fresh relationship from the beginning to the fear of passing. Nothing we couldn't have seen in other romantic stories already, but even though, it's really a piece of art standing on its own.
I'm a grown ass man, but I must admit, this was heartwarming and adorable, definitely, will show it to the kids sometime.
(Mentioning that the show does not contain any fan service and all, is just a disgrace in itself. Obviously, it does not ;) Those tiny leaves popping out of her head when she is embarassed were really cute... Btw. Can we just have such determined male characters like Kase-san? Damn, Rascal was pretty close, but that show went into the wrong direction, imho.)
Yofukashi no uta (2022)
This show is very close to perfection
I'm not a fanboy saying "perfect" to a romcom anime because I just liked the girl :D but this show is really close to being perfect.
After watching Horimiya, Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai, Sing Yesterday for Me and Higehiro recently I have some fresh experience to make a comparison here.
Horimiya and Rascal came on top for me but I had one major issue with both, that those strong MCs introduced in the first few episodes are just getting neglected later on and all we are left with are just some subpar side characters. *meh* I just watched till the end to know what happens with our beloved MCs, while I could not get really involved in the side characters' story *meh* (Both shows are great, don't get me wrong, I gave 8/9 for both.)
So, Call of the Night just doesn't forget about its MCs, not at all, there are new characters introduced, but the story still revolves around Nazuna and Ko mostly, which is cool. Also, not too much school life here, no cute little girls, no annoying whiny characters, the story usually happens in the night, it's a bit dark and the humor is sarcastic and adult. Nazuna's teasings are gold. The ending was a safe play, I'd say, but nonetheless, it was good and I liked how it addressed certain topics. (No spoiler intended.)
And there are other factors like the artistically beautiful presentation of the night city life, the awesome soundtrack, the retro neon vibes and the wholesome and mature script.
I've never expected to get interested in a vampire story, but here we go. :)
(The only complaint I can make is about our boy, he should have been a little bit more interesting, imho.)
Hige o Soru. Soshite Joshikousei o Hirou. (2021)
Likeable, but be prepared for controversary script with some serious flaws
My, my... even the author told that "Higehiro is a story about criminal activity, make no doubt it". There is a review by BayraktarTB2 on one of the thematic anime sites, read it just to have some perspective here. I agree to an extent that the writter should not have made controversial compromises just for the sake of the script. The topic is sensitive headstart (just watch the first episode) and one must be extra careful when dealing with such matters. Really, there were no responsible adults around? (One scene or two could have helped to mitigate the issue, saying, yeah, guys, we know what _should_ have been done, but it was _not_ done because of this and that... just give us an explanation, c'mon, the girl needs profesionnal help which. This script has some serious flaws! Gotou laughing on Sayu's tragic story as first reaction really annoyed me.)
But okay, it's anime, let's stick with the fact that we can enjoy a script which we don't agree with, unrealistic sometimes, but which is pure fantasy anyways... Slice of life animes are rare - but becoming more common, hurray -, I especially liked the office dorks here. And the main reason I stayed with the show is Jill Harris voice work for Sayu. That's captivating, touching, sensitive and delivers the character from the first moment, every silence, sigh and the sound of embarassment, wow... I used to listen to Japanese dubs years ago (like fifteen years ago, *meh*), but that's not the case anymore. Jill's dub has the upper hand here.
Other than that, not too much creepiness, it has a beginning and an end, moves at an enjoyable pace, has likeable side characters, the overall atmosphere is not too depressing; not that bad overall, above average, definitely.
Maya and the Three (2021)
An epic tale about good vs bad, friends, family and sacrifices
This series is excellent. I have been waiting for so long for something like this. A classic hero's journey story renewed. An epic tale about good vs bad, friends, family and sacrifices. The art is top notch and powerful, the cultural references make it magical plus there _is_ magic and gods and demi gods and unearthly creatures etc.
Beware, people are dying in this show! And man, I like it :) It's not your daily-disney-dose, it's more like an anime, but the cartoonish characters and the humor compensate for it... 7+ reasonable. Kids were stuck to the screen including me ;)
What a great piece of work!
Seishun buta yaro wa Bunny Girl-senpai no yume wo minai (2018)
A bit more serious anime with very cool main characters who just get neglected by the show
Rascal and Mai are definitely cool together. Their dialogs are pretty nice and mature, the voice acting is enjoyable, the characters are well written, no annoying stuff; they are a lovely pair. Too bad, it's only the first three episodes which is actually about them. Then we get some standalone episodes where they meet other girls (no surprise), which are just *meh*. Not bad, but not outstanding either. Imagine The X-Files without Mulder and Scully. Ouch. The last three episodes, about Rascal's little sister, are a bit more serious, but I was just waiting for Rascal's and Mai's relationship to move forward and it just didn't really happen. Sad, because those two could carry the whole show on their shoulders, if the focus was kept on them. Maybe in season two.
But it's still above average. Yes, the title is definitely a bait.
Yesterday wo Utatte (2020)
It has its charm, but a bit dragging. Haru is great!
Ok, so I watched this show because of Jill Harris voicing Haru. And that's a true plesure, both the character and the voice talent work there, I can tell you. There are many scenes I watched multiple times just to listen to her sentences. (I discovered Jill's work first in Higehiro as Sayu, she also voiced a lovely character there, however, that show is a bit more controversial than convenient for me. Don't skip it tough, it's just fantasy, you don't have to agree with everything you watch. There are movies where they are killing people, you know...)
As for the rest of the characters and the show I can't really highlight anything. It's average at best and twice as long than it should be. As a positive point for me the presentation and the dialogs are mature. No fan service, no annoying creepy characters, no stupid jokes, it's a slice of life anime. If you have time and nothing more interesting to watch, it can work. As others mentioned already the two MCs are just annoyingly indecisive. You have to watch them mature and come to a conclusion at the end and it's a pain to watch them sometimes. You will watch lots of cooking, eating and walking. Sometimes I asked myself why I watch these losers, but I just returned time to time. This show has some charm for sure.
The ending is cool.
I demand more Haru! ;)
ps. I came back and raised my point from 7 to 8. It's not average, it's just slow. But nice nonetheless.
Tenki no ko (2019)
Powerful, majestic
Guys, could you just please stop comparing it to Your Name? ;) Makes no sense. Both are pieces of art on their own. Just go ahead and enjoy them!
Yes, the story is not that convoluted here, if you look for a brain twister script, then Your Name will come out on top. But to be honest, I enjoyed Weathering With You better and I _do_ care about the script before anything else, but it's a complex experience, it's _not_ just the script only which contributes to it. I liked the atmosphere the movie builds, the pace of it, the loveable side characters (Nagi with the two girls is hilarious), the myth it takes on, the presentation of the flooded city and also the soundtracks; all are just great. (Maybe, it's just a more emotional adventure.)
Yes, some characters fell flat, maybe Natsumi does not have too much to tell about her, yes, some are stereotypes, cliche, but there are many memorable moments, strong pictures, powerful soundtracks and a rollercoster of emotions with an overwhelming climax. Yes, there is a little bit of nonsense here (meteorologists, please relax), also some loose ends, but it feels good to get absorbed in its reality and I don't think it's the writer's responsibility to give you practical explanation about all the tiny details, that would effectively kill all the mystery... (What else could have happened to her at the end? Why she was there where she was? Come on, use your fantasy, _anything_ could have happened, who cares.)
On the other side, I truly liked how realistically they handled the involvement of the child care and the police, didn't just comfortably ignore the fact that our heroes are minors and didn't make controversial compromises for the sake of the script (Higehiro, I'm looking at you). Even the cop characters were likeable.
It's quality entertainment and I'm glad that there are movies like this made in these days. Using 2D animation with the support of CGI delivers true magic and these guys really follow the legacy of Studio Ghibli. Kudos from me!
(And you know what, I really like all those small spicy picante moments around sexuality - no worries, nothing serious, no fan service and all -, but when watching Your Name I was literally shocked about those breast touching scenes. Come on, it was fun once - sort of -, but multiple times during the course of the entire movie? Even ruining one of the most powerful moments when he wakes up last time and grabs her own body crying?? Who in their sane mind ruins their own script like that???
Complaint #2 why can't viewers just have a single minute more in the end to enjoy and celebrate the final happy moment? I honestly thought that my TV just died abruptly o_O )