Change Your Image
jbradshaw
Reviews
Cloverfield (2008)
Best theater experience ever
I've been to a lot of movies in my life, but I've never been to a movie that had me on edge as much as "Cloverfield." We all knew what would happen. For months, we've seen the movie trailers, researched websites, and as we sat there in our seats viewing the going away party of Rob, we knew something they didn't. They would never be the same again. From the first earth shaking shot, you know you are in for a wild ride.
Kudos to the production team for creating such an intense monster for the movie. Godzilla, it is not.
Please see this movie. If you're prone to nausea, be sure to take some anti-nausea pills.
Jacob.
Made in America (2003)
Great show
Made In America is a truly unique show. John Ratzenberger travels around the United States to visit factories that create some of the more iconic products in the United States. The production of Jack Daniels Whiskey, the story behind the Howard Johnson motel chain, and even the story of John Deere and their production of farm equipment are all featured.
John Ratzenberger's extremely likable personality make this show very down to earth and humble. If you want to check out the products that help make the United States great, be sure to tune in. It airs on the Travel Channel every week.
This is one show that I hope stays on the air a long time. Kudos to the Travel Channel!
The Oprah Winfrey Show (1986)
Please cancel this crap...
Oprah Winfrey.
Celebrities have a tendency to become wrapped up in their own world. Entertainment shows (Extra! for example), fashion magazines, and other mediums are the catalyst. Oprah is no exception. Oprah caters to the high brow soccer mom society whilst catering to the glamorous image that Hollywood tries to convey. The result is a putrid one hour mess of self glorification (who really cares about what books she likes?).
Oprah does not appeal to the common person.
If you want to watch a REAL talk show hosted by a REAL person with REAL feelings, tune into the Montel Williams show.
Oprah... just take your billions and marry Stedman. Go away.
Chicago Cab (1997)
Excellent. Simply excellent.
I remember the night I watched Chicago Cab for the first time. It was a few years ago and it was around 3:00 A.M. As soon as I saw the cab park to pick up the coke head, I was hooked. This movie, in my opinion, can be seen any time of the year but the true effect is present on or around the Christmas season. In some odd way, you can relate this film to the holidays. Of course, the movie is set on the winter solstice which is near Christmas but it's more of a relation to the depression that people face near Christmas. In any event, this movie is a must see. Paul Dillon deserves a standing ovation from every individual that sees this movie. You can't really "connect" with the driver but, then again, you can. If you ever see Chicago Cab/Hell Cab on your cable guide screen, do not pass it by. Watch it.
Ocean's Eleven (2001)
Amazing
I saw Ocean's Eleven not to long ago. The entire movie was absolutely wonderful. The acting was top notch. George Clooney did an excellent job at portraying Daniel Ocean and his supporting cast did a superb job as well. Ocean's Eleven, personally, is one of the best films of the past 10 years.
9.5 out of 10 Stars