Change Your Image
acresda
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Grey Wolf: Hitler's Escape to Argentina (2012)
Woeful
A truly awful piece of work. The level of background research was established from the outset when we see a newly escaped Hitler enjoying his chicken lunch.. Clearly Argentina's meaty treats were too tempting for the previously vegetarian ex dictator. I could not put this down to sloppy prop work as a later witness re stated the fuhrer's love for a sausage. Though this film was not bogged down in detail, it does seem rather remiss of the Nazis to go to all that effort faking Hitlers death only to have him wandering about Argentina, proudly wearing his over sized swastika party badge, being recognised by all and sundry. Maybe just shaving off the old tash was not as totally fool proof as first hoped. The film detailed a steady stream of witnesses who had easily spotted the worlds most famous maniac. Though why they had not thought to mention it about 50 years ago seems puzzling. I look forward to reading the book when I'm next in need of a laugh.
Kevin McCloud's Grand Tour of Europe (2009)
A real gem of a series
This series follows in the foot steps of the first grand tourists exploring Europe. The program, as you would expect with Kevin McCloud focuses on the architecture these travellers would have been exposed to and how it has formed the English landscape of today.
If this sounds a rather narrow remit then I would say it works equally as a travelogue program. McCloud is a most engaging host with a real enthusiasm and knowledge that overflows out of the screen.
The pace and content is spot on and I think it's a real shame that this has not been more widely seen.
The series does not try to dumb down the subject, but throws us into the details which are effortlessly enjoyed due to McClouds obvious understanding and love of his field.
There seems to be genuine fun had in all he meets, sometimes regressing to almost school boy amusement especially with the more salacious topics encountered.
Woman Times Seven (1967)
could have done better
With all the stars on call and what seems like a decent budget the seven short films often seem to be struggling to find a point and fall flat. The only exception is Michael Cane's outing.
This is a little gem, a perfect musical score and well shot. The story has a little twist and is what I imagine all the other six films aspired to.
SPOILER
Shirley is, in my humble view, looking absolutely stunning, as the faithful wife/sex kitten who never quite strayed from the path, but the first time she is tempted is, ironically enough.. by the private eye following her on the orders of her jealous husband.
Excellent little short, makes the film worth watching.
The Groovy Fellers (1989)
A stolen Rolls and two very sharp pin stripe suits
This was a rare TV series put out by Channel 4 late on Friday night. It follows Roland Rivron (playing a martian) and Jules Holland on a trip around Britain in a stolen Roll Royce and two very sharp pin stripe suits. Each episode has a loose theme in which the two meet various odd and sorts of humanity in an effort for Rivron to understand what makes Britain tick.
Each of the meetings/interviews are carried out in a purely observational manner. This allows us to see and meet a strange collection of normal people without the program demeaning or questioning these people in anyway.
All in all an excellent series which was never repeated to date and will probably never see the light of day again.
Which will be a shame, for it captures a slice of gritty British life which we have moved on from now.
Bedazzled (1967)
An excellent film with timeless qualities
This is one of my favourite comedies which can be watched over and over with always something new to find. Dudley Moore and Peter Cook filled the film with sly jokes, many at religions expense and some quick one liners which always please. The film is never dull due to the many 'wish' scenarios which are short and diverse. Dudley Moore composed all the music which provides a catchy continuity throughout.
For some reason you can buy Cook/Moore films such as Hound of Baskervilles on DVD but not this one !!
I have never watched the new version and will probably keep it that way from what I've heard :)
La cintura di castità (1967)
Strange film with a certain charm
I'm I the only person to like this film ?? I saw it a long time ago and remember it as being a quirky film with some funny moments. All in all not as bad as it's made out to be !
Not an easy film to get hold of.