Change Your Image
suyashchandraanything
Reviews
Carnival Row (2019)
Carnival Row is the definition of Masterpiece
First of all its highly recommended to watch this masterpiece on a minimum 50 inch screen.
This series is marvelous, splendid I am short of words to describe how fabulous it is.
The story is unique and out of the box, I loved it.
The best part is the world of Burgue. Burgue is so magical and enchanting that one would like to be engulfed in this fictional world. The sky are grey and gloomy and that is what makes its even better. Only by watching it on a minimum 50inches screen one can truly get immersed in this magical world.
This series is truly excellent in all terms.
Indian Predator: The Butcher of Delhi (2022)
Its good but could have been better
After a long time Netflix delivers a good content. The most unique thing about this series is that it shows us the detailed psychology of a serial killer which is something rare. But as I said its good but could have been better.
The 1st episode was fabulous and mindblowing. But from 2nd episode the story started to lose its momentum and the 3rd episode became a drag and repetitive.
The subject is very rare and could have been presented in a better manner. This story had a potential to be a massive success but it couldn't be.
Diabolical (2022)
A huge letdown
This is a huge letdown, which was not expected from the makers of The Boys. I would like to ask one question that was this series even needed to be made when The Boys was going so well.
All they have done is to make a parody of whatever is possible whether it is Baby's day out, Looney Tunes or Anime, all they have made is a series of senseless stories.
The Boys (2019)
A superhero series that easily surpasses majority of Marvel and DC movies
Its Diabolical. This is the most unique and best superhero series. Literacy out of the box content.
Its perfect because the entire plot is very well balanced as it has required amount of action, backstory, focusing on psychology of characters, corruption, humor and much more.
In my opinion this series and its characters should be considered at par with Marvel and DC characters and movies.
Dear Father (2022)
Something out of the box
I expected to be crime thriller but it turned out something else. There is a lot of suspense which is maintained throughout the movie. But in the end it became lame as the message that this film wanted to convey wasn't that impactful.
Sharmaji Namkeen (2022)
Splendid movie
A light hearted comedy that potrayed the right subject in the most realistic way. The story is something that the audience can easily connect with. Hats off to the makers of this film. It deserves more attention and recognition.
Panchayat (2020)
Panchayat is the definition of Excellence
Panchayat proves that rural content is the hidden gem of India. How something as simple as lifestyle in a village can be turned into a masterpiece is worth appreciating. The way in which village life and scenes are captured is simply marvelous. This series literally transports to this Phulera gaon and audiences can easily connect with characters of this series.
The Family Man (2019)
Secret Agent stuff plus Family drama equals a complete entertainer
An epic and out of the box content. This series is perfectly executed so that audiences can connect to each and every segment of this series.
Proportions of family drama and secret agent stuff is well balanced. A must watch series.
Operation Romeo (2022)
A nice and a different story
A quite different story potrayed nicely. All the actors were brilliant.
One thing that could have made this movie perfect was that if they have not dragged the second half. The first half was also quite extended but it was justified but second half could have been shortened a little bit.
Man vs Bee (2022)
Could have been perfect if they added more of Mr. Bean to this series
Rowan Atkinson does the same thing in which he is the best. If the writers would have simply copy pasted Mr. Bean for house sitting instead of developing a character like Trevor, then this series would have been epic.
Hattrick (2007)
A light hearted comedy, a good one time watch movie
A different type of approach in comedy, a good movie for one time watch. I liked the different approach. It did have the potential to be better movie. Comic timing was perfect. Overall it is slightly a above average entertainer.
Kisaan (2009)
Movie is good, could have been better
I had zero expectations before watching this movie but it turned out good. The story is good but could have been better. In terms of acting both Sohail and Arbaaz didn't act upto the mark but still they are 100 times better actors than the expressionless Arjun Kapoor.
The Batman (2022)
A masterpiece that easily surpasses The Dark Knight
For years people have been complimenting The Dark Knight but now "The Batman" is the new talk of the town and will replace the epicness of Dark Knight.
This is the best batman movie ever. People can easily connect with Bruce Wayne something that wasn't there in the previous movies.
Another thing that I was expecting a 9+ IMDb rating. This movie deserves more than the current overall 7.9 rating.
Fools are those who have given negative reviews to this masterpiece.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
A huge let down for all Harry Potter fans
We were so looking forward for this movie and what we get - a dragged storyline.
As a Harry Potter fan I would like to say that this movie ruined the Fantastic Beasts series, this movie played with the emotions of fans who were looking forward to it.
Plus this movie had so many plot holes that it doesn't matches with the facts and details of the Harry Potter storyline.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Epic movie, captivating story, magical treatand overall its superb
Fools are those people who call this movie a disaster. Even bigger fools are those critics who have given negative reviews for this.
No true Harry Potter fan will dislike this movie. The story was excellent, visuals were treat to the eye and Jonny Depp as Grindelwald was marvelous, he was born to play this role.
A must watch movie for Harry Potter fans.
For all those who gave negative ratings to this movie "No one asked your opinion you filthy little mudblood"
Eklavya (2007)
A masterpiece
An epic movie which captures the reality of royalty in the most efficient way.
This movie is a treat to watch.
A highly underrated movie which deserves more recognition and appreciation.
Gurgaon (2017)
Epic 1st half and disastrous 2nd half
This movie had a potential to be a good movie but it was ruined due to lazy writing.
The 1st half was brilliant and captivating but the 2nd half became equally disastrously.
The entire dialogues were in haryanvi so hindi speaking people cannot understand a single word without subtitles.
Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2 (2022)
Disaster, a sequel no one asked for
No sequel was logically possible in terms of story for Bhool Bhulaiyaa and still they made it.
They had 15 years and even after that they come up with this.
No creativity at all. Background music also they used the songs of the first film.
Lazy writing and illogical story.
This movie is not lack of creativity its zero creativity.
Runway 34 (2022)
Reality dealt in the most unrealistic way
Every thing was perfect about this movie but one thing ruins everything and that thing is how did they let go so easily the pilot who landed the plane with his eyes closed.
No matter even if the visibility is zero still or how expert and experienced the pilot is, no pilot can maneuver the plane with eyes closed. This thing is being let go so easily in this movie is what ruins everything.
Human (2022)
Excellent series with different content every one was craving for
To all those who complain about no different content nowadays, this is it "Human" is the different and the unique story that everyone must see.
The way in which reality is portrayed in this series is worth appreciating.
A must watch series.
She (2020)
Complex characters turned out to be weird and an incomplete story
Story is different and could have been even better. But it is the characters that needs to be highlighted, looks like the writers wanted to make characters with complex personalities but it ended up making them weird, an attempt of character development gone wrong.
Characters in this series are unpredictable and behave very strangely without any proper intentions to justify their actions. If a proper and detailed back story was there then that could have been improved the overall series.
Its an incomplete story overall.
Thar (2022)
A complete disaster
1. This movie is just simply dragging its plot which could have been easily been wind up in half of its running time.
2. Very big plot holes are there in the movie that doesn't makes sense at all.
3. Pathetic acting by Harshvardhan Kapoor i.e expressionless and doesn't puts any effort for getting into the character. Children of both Boney Kapoor and Anil Kapoor are worst, talentless and expressionless actors in Bollywood. Now Harshvardhan Kapoor also joins the league of Arjun Kapoor, Sonam Kapoor and Jhanvi Kapoor for expressionless acting. God knows what nonsense is this Kapoor family going contribute in upcoming films of Bollywood.