Change Your Image
akosijasher
Reviews
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
A film worthy of your time!
I have been looking for a kind of film with a different plot, a unique one for a very long time. And in this, i found it. I rarely watch aviation related movies nor fighting jets i just dont have an ample interest in those but this!! This changes everything. The best of the best pilots! I love how the chemistry existed between Maverick and Penny. The two of em just fits so well and boy Jennifer Connelly really would never let you down.
Aside from that, the character roles here of everyone just fits so well especially mav's. He's recklessness if that is really recklessness is just so good. A living legend.
The soundtrack of this film fits so well also!! The way the songs were played each scene fits just right moreover the lyrics! No wonder the popularity and expectations of this film is so high. And yes, here we are very satisfied with the film.
If ever there is a slight cons here, not sure if this is really a cons or i just really dont know how it works tho. One thing i notice is that the way they executed well the miracles and how they pass the coffin corner which they really have difficulty in the training is just quite smooth when it comes to the actual execution. Another is that there are almost no casualty, no deaths although the chances are always there especially when they are being chased by missiles and other jets. I dont know i just really expect that only half of them would survive or none in the mission lol.
Jigeum mannareo gabmida (2018)
A little twisted at some part but its fine
Overall its a good film. Drama part is okay, the plot is nice, its not common and usual. Not the common tearjerker we know, seen in other movies. Character roles are great as well the family portrayed their characters very well. Damn i love the backstory of Soo Ah. Although ah quite frustrating. What i can assure u guys is that this movie would not be a waste of time. If u are looking for a touch of drama and romance with a different storyline then this film suits you.
Gi-juk (2021)
Worth your time
It's definitely worth your time watching this film. The plot goes way beyond my expectations. Didn't really expect the laughter while watching it but yep, there are! Plot is not that simple. Yoon Ah is by the way is just really really gorgeous! His sister's role in this film is awesome as well, probably the most vital character all throughout the film. I love the characters, its just that it really is a drama, a well written drama. Brace yourselves before watching this to laugh, surprised and stabbed in the heart as well lol.
Teuksong (2022)
Striking lines, great antagonist, car chase you'll love to see
Actually after seeing some clips of the trailer, i was thinking that ah this is just some ordinary car chase action film with some gangster involvement as usual to spice things up but nah. Oh boy u are mistaken. This is a lot more than that. This film totally exeeded my expectations! Car chase was great, it was beyond ordinary, action scenes were great, the acting of the main antagonist and his lines were superb! Followed by the lowkey life background of Eun Ha.
Another good factor i saw is how the kid act from the beginning till the end. Usually i get easily annoyed by kids that is being monitored and protected in an action film but this kid had a different kind of character and his unique way of entertaining us.
All in all if you are looking for a good car chase, good action film, gangsters spicing things up then this is for you.
Free Guy (2021)
The chemistry between the three nailed it!
I'm gonna start saying that i didn't expect the spectacular concept that was made by Keys and Millie. For me, it was one of the remarkable ideas made in developing or creating these kinds of games.
Their idea that the NPC grows on their own and not just mere characters for the real players to enjoy but they can act on their own, have thoughts eventually. It seems unbelievable and hilarios at first but what Guy portrayed was awesome. It maybe not the case for the rest of NPC as shown when they all left but i must say there are still good opportunities and situations for them.
Lines/Dialogues were also great and noticeable. If im gonna see this film once again, some lines will never be forgotten in my mind not just the "have a great day" and not just a good onep
NPC mostly in the games are really standard as what they were programmed to but idk how and why it just hits differently in this film.
There are also unwanted scenarios that i notice in the film especially cliché scenarios wherein the protagonists should be stop and most likely that situation only and the ending actually was a bit messy and dumb as was said by antwan in his convo with Millie. Antwan's move to hide the proof is very impressive.
I must say this movie still contains a unique concept. It still has freshness thanks to the genius duo Keys and Millie! Man i love the chemistry between Guy and Millie but i must say it's all thanks to the dialogue made by Keys . One sad thing in the film is that Guy is really not a real player in real life but a character that was paralleled to what Keys have made. His boundary was clearly drawn to give way to Keys's brilliant ideas, conclusions that nailed it all! I wanna see more of these two given a great character/roles.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Unpredictable and Impressive lines!
This series really exceeded my expectations! It's almost close to perfection actually. The rules and regulations of the game isn't that unfair. Moreover, it's the most considerate survival game challenge i've ever seen. Given the fact that they themselves are the one who made the decision to participate.
I can see in this series the combination of gantz, saw, the purge, money heist and alice in borderland. If i were to compare this to Alice in Borderland, i definitely would say this is better. Maybe because of the pandemic when it was release and made but nevertheless, i must say that the Squid Game has a very unique content.
Games are not too complicated and not that easy but they needs some improvements. Games actually went well because of the certain roles of the players and great portrayals!
And lastly im very fond of the thrills the series brings in every episode that makes you end up rushing to see the next scenarios in the next episodez.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Weak plot, Lacks of synergy of the team, Forced Humor
I don't really understand why there are lots of positive reviews and commends that this movie got but for me it lacks in many aspect. When i've watched almost all marvel films including the ones directed and produced by Gunn, i really dont notice the time passing however while watching this i really notice the time passing. I didnt enjoy it as much as other films made by gunn
My favorite characters however were Harley of course and Polka Dots ahhahahahha like his skills are just so silly but fun to watch.
Their main enemy which is the giant starfish together with his minions didnt appeared to be great as well, so that adds up to another cons together with the silly character roles especially the weasle, ratcatcher although seemed useful and powerful, shark character
I wish for the team's synergy and teamwork to improve, also i wanted more scenes for Harley. Harley's scenes were just so great and fun to watch.
The pros i found here is the great cinematography, cgi, dark humor that's all i guess lol.
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Strategy, Scenarios all bad
There's no good scenario that i saw here. Very poor strategies, poor actions, plot also is very weak. Waste of time watching this, lots to improve.