Change Your Image
minerwolfminer
Reviews
Elemental (2023)
Fascinating movie. I love the concept.
Really concept! I enjoyed this movie although my family didn't seem to like it as much as me. The best part about this movie is the cool concept of elemental characters. It's like Avatar The Last Air Bender in another universe. I love the special abilities of each element. The animation is as smooth as silk and the voices are on point too. The story is good too and I like the fire girl because her problems are relatable. She wants to make her parents proud and repay their sacrifices. It's a good message for children although... The adult jokes are uncalled for. It already has more than enough cryptic adult stuff. Good movie though. Recommended for Teens, adults, and children but with supervision and guidance while watching.
The Farm (2018)
Disturbing. The truth that no one wants to hear.
A low rated movie from Prime video. My family and I decided to give it a try because we were bored and it was recommended on TikTok. It's actually really disturbing. It started slow and weird. The couple didn't have chemistry and the movie was like shot with a Samsung panorama ratio. The dialogue was poor and the acting was just okay but it's at least a 5 because of the message. My brother told me that this must be what animals feel when we take them, cage them, torture them, take milk from them, and kill them. It's heart crushing. This movie was really disturbing. It was weird but it made me feel even more pity for the animals we eat. This movie definitely could've been better if it was made by a reputable firm.
The House Arrest of Us (2020)
Kathryn and Daniel are unmatched but...
It's so nice that the two main characters of this series are actually lovers in real life! It's sweet and it makes their scenes so much easier and authentic to watch. One of the reasons why I enjoyed it is because I watched it with my grandma and mama. We had tons of laughs but also some moments when the jokes weren't funny. Sometimes Kathniel's sweet-talk would be annoying but there are also times when they seem really genuine and not acting at all. It's a good watch because it's relatable, the characters are funny(most of the time), I like Gardo, I like Rufus, and lastly, it teaches us life lessons. It reminds us that relationships require dedication, responsibility, control, and money. Good short series. I'm glad they only made it 13 episodes and not too dragging. Go Kathniel!
Five Nights at Freddy's (2023)
Family friendly horror
An enjoyable watch especially if you have smaller siblings like the main character. It reminded me that I should take care and bond with my siblings more. Honestly, I thought this was going to be a mediocre movie because of all the negative reviews but it's actually not bad. My mom gives it a 6.5 and I give it a 7.5 which could've been higher if the movie was even better. These are the horror movies that are best to watch with family because it's a breath of fresh air. It's not the typical paranormal or bloody type of horror movie. It's the light horror-suspense type. One of the reasons why I like the movie is because the characters are nice people like Mike, Vanessa, and the pediatrician. Second, it's high quality! The set, the animatronics, the CGI, the cinematography, possibility for a sequel, the surprising cameo of a certain someone, and that killer music at the end! I loved that ending! That was cherry on top! Ahhh... I recommend this movie for FNAF lovers and families. I would've rated it higher if there was another certain cameo... But maybe next time.
The Parent Trap (1998)
Good for the family
It was so good that I thought Lindsay Lohan really had a twin! She was so good... The movie was so good too except for the ending because it dragged on too long. Nevertheless, enjoyable movie with many funny moments. Kids in movies are just a blast. Recommended!
Predators (2010)
Underwhelming
I thought it would be better because of abundant amount of good reviews but I was wrong. It's only an okay movie. The aliens are slow, dumb and not intimidating at all. I was expecting more thrill and action but it turned out to be lacking in both. The characters don't even seem like soldiers except for the protagonist. It needs more suspense, better aliens and better soldiers. Okay movie.
28 Weeks Later (2007)
That was a total let down
I had high expectations for this movie. There are only a few good zombie movies and I thought this would be one of them but I was wrong. It starts very well and will get you interested but the rest is meh. The rest are dumb kids, dumb zombie husband, dumb mom , 2 wasted sacrifices, and wasted potential. Sigh.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
It hurts to rate a Marvel movie 6/7 or possibly lower
Me and my siblings were rooting for Scarlet Witch to win because of how annoying Doctor Strange and his new apprentice is. Almost all reviews express their annoyance and disappointment for this long awaited sequel. It could have been so much better if they gave it more time. Wanda stole the show here and she carried this movie. It's also annoying how she somehow held back against that obnoxious new character at the end. She definitely would have destroyed her like she should've. Sigh... Pretty high rating because of Elizabeth Olsen.
Run (2020)
Good thriller/horror movies are so hard to find these days
The movie is straightforward because right from the beginning, it shows us that the mother is hiding something. We also get a hint of the mother's malignancy in the trailer, so what's the problem? The problem is that there is no puzzle left for us to solve. All supposed thrilling parts of this movie aren't so thrilling at all. It's just a weird psychotic mom who decides to give herself more burden. A quick movie that could've been better if it had more twists.
The Invitation (2015)
Do not watch this movie.
Save your time and don't watch this horrible horrible movie. Boring and pointless. For one hours and thirty minutes all we get is talking and talking and endless boring weird talk. The last 10 minutes of the movie is where the kill each other pointlessly. Garbage movie. Waste of time.
Charlie's Angels (2000)
Good cast wasted... A bit fun but draggy
Could have been better especially with the eye candy main characters. Fights were so long and draggy. The premise will hook you but you'll eventually lose interest because of how ridiculous everything will become. I could have been filled with more action, romance and a more exciting story...
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Ridiculous very bad not recommended
That was hard to watch. The movie started well and got me and my family's attention. We were excited for a fun family movie until... But things took a turn and things got weird. Super weird. To the point that we see a character fighting 2 guys with 2 sex toys. I got baited into watching this because of the high rating. It has good moral lesson and the premise is good but execution is messed up... 4 stars for the production and acting. Messed up movie.
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
An entertaining movie for a Friday night
Full of action and full of Pirates. For kids and for adults. This movie was recommended to me by girlfie and it was a good watch. I can't wait to see the 4 other movies! Yeah!
Uncharted (2022)
Good actually
That was a fun watch with my family! It was nice to see Spider-man and Wahlberg together. Everything is good and satisfying except for the 1st credit scene... The second one is exciting though!
The Lost City (2022)
Okay movie, kinda fun but kinda not
I thought it will be like Uncharted but that movie is way better... The Lost City is okay only because we were getting bored by all their talking at the start, then when the action man finally arrives, Jack Trainer he uhm, dies. Sigh... A bit enjoyable but also a bit lacking. The 2 lead characters are nice though but I don't think they match. Harry Potter is also not a match for a villain. Okay movie... I wish it was better because it definitely could have.
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022)
Enjoyable but a bit annoying...
Enjoyable because it's Sonic and the powers are cool but it's annoying. Annoying because it's draggy and there are moments that will make you go "what?!". It also doesn't feel professional. Some scenes are just there to make the movie longer and does totally nothing to add to the story. Another thing is how awkward Knuckles can be when he's just standing still doing nothing. There are scenes when he's just like an mindless robot or AI next to Eggman. Okay movie but definitely could have been better. Okay for kids and family.
The Bad Guys (2022)
FAMILY FUN!
Zootopia + Ocean's Eight = Great movie and family fun! A surprisingly great watch that you do not want to miss. It also has a good moral lesson for kids at the end. I watched this with my 2 siblings, 2 cousins, and mom. It was a complete blast! Animation is crisp smooth and scenes will make you smile and laugh. Recommended.
White House Down (2013)
Fun secret service protection movie
My family and I enjoyed this movie. Fun to watch and you will really be cheering for this determined father. It has simple yet good story. It's also nice to see Electro here and that girl from Wish Upon. Watching this movie will make you feel proud of the father. Recommended for movie nights with family.
Law Abiding Citizen (2009)
If Batman had a family and turns bad
That was an unexpectedly great movie! Wow! What a good watch. Exciting, thrilling and unpredictable. I kept calling Clyde(Gerard Butler) "evil Batman" because of how shrewd he WAS. A satisfying movie. I feel sad about the ending though, I wish it had went to other way around but no. See for yourself and what you think about it. Recommended!
Inside Man (2006)
Unique heist movie...
Cool movie! Intriguing but can get boring if you are sleepy so make sure you have a lot of energy when watching. Interesting and unpredictable unless you are as judicious as the "protagonist" of the movie.
The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017)
Like Red Notice but funnier and has more action
Funny action movie that has a lot of swearing and guns. It is impressive and entertaining that the assassin/hitman has 93% accuracy and the bad guys have 9%. It could also be that the hitman is so good that he really doesn't miss nor get shot. Action packed, funny and worth your time.
The Equalizer 2 (2018)
Good but not as good as the first one
Good time passer but it's not as good as the first one because it is predictable, especially the ending. We already know that Robert is a clairvoyant and will win over his enemies. The enemies were so weak... Or maybe Robert was just way too ahead of them? Still a good watch, we like Miles. His name is Spider-Man's name and he is a good teen now.
Project Power (2020)
Quite good and cool!
I like the powers and the characters. I like Electro, the police guy from 500 days for summer and Robin. They were such a nice team! This should get 7/10. The powers are coool. I mistakenly thought that Electro's powers is being a clairvoyant but I was wrong. He really is electro! Electro could have done that ending too.
6 Underground (2019)
I only enjoyed it a little bit
I can't believe they spent 150million dollars on this movie. It definitely could have been better... The story of them being a ghost by faking their own death is actually quite interesting but, the whole movies feels lackluster or too much lightness. I like the dubstep music, sniper guy and parkour guy though. No offense to the other actors, their acting was good. It's the whole movie that could have been better.
Enola Holmes (2020)
This should be rated higher!
That was a GREAT watch. A sophisticating, interesting and inspiring movie. I have been avoiding this movie thinking that it would be another floppy Netflix film but I was thankfully wrong. It was fun and interesting to watch. It is sophisticating because of the way they all speak, especially the main characters, the way they do things and how productive everyone used to be before. A poetic and good movie you would not want to miss because it will teach you a lot of things. Thank you Netflix and everyone who worked hard for this movie.