Change Your Image
jonathonmohammed-33287
Reviews
The Flash (2023)
Unfinished
For the most part I enjoyed the movie. I couldn't help but noticed a couple of things that just really bothered me. Ben Affleck with very little screen time. Every bit he was in was amazing. Costume wise; could have done better. His nose looked huge like it was broken. The cgi throughout the whole movie in fact looked unfinished. The movie felt like it was rushed out. I understand there was a trial and everything with Ezra Miller but post production? I'm pretty sure the people working that was not held back by trial. Seems lazy. Michael Keaton was amazing as usual. I really enjoyed Sasha Calles performance. Would be cool to see a solo Super girl movie.
Halloween Ends (2022)
Where's Michael?
Wow... how overhyped can a movie get? Ok so I was sort of enjoying the beginning and the first hour goes by I'm like ok we are getting a new "Michael Myers" killer since everyone is getting old and stuff...nope the dude dies too. Michael was so disappointed with him he finished the job. This is one of the very few scenes Michael was in by the way. Maybe 1hr and 20 min into the movie at this point. Smh This movie as a whole is laughable. The plot, mood, dialog, all of it. I would encourage potential viewers to take caution when ordering tickets. Big fans will watch anyways. Anyways, movie ends with shots of Laurie and Allison's house quiet like. Probably mimicking Halloween except no Shape breathing. Makes sense. Then it emphasizes that Halloween Ends. 😆
Andor (2022)
BORING..
I'm as big as a Star Wars fan as the next guy but come on! What is Disney doing? I feel asleep during the first half of the show and had to restart to find out what was going on. Turns out I didn't miss much.. I feel like giving up on Star Wars all together after this. Is just one bad thing after another and Star Wars isn't the only one suffering. Marvel is too. As if they can't find competent writers. Or maybe they are using cheap writers to save money. Makes sense. Being cheap and expecting the brand to sell itself. It was a good plan but it won't be for long. The core fan base is displeased with the creative vision and requires George Lucas to step in.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
MCU Tanks Another
Why does Marvel/Disney keep throwing lesbian/gay stuff at the general public? We all know it exists but this isn't for everyone. The jokes were mediocre. Guardians of the Galaxy could have been on longer. Zues was a written terribly. He is supposed to be the most awesome ot all Gods..I didn't get that at all. Ended up being a loser. Jane Foster got the closure we wanted for her character arc but with Valhalla bringing back Jane and Heimdal raises questions. I guess we shall see. Hopefully 2023 will bring better movies. I really wanted to enjoy this movie but the writing and direction was just not what I was hoping for. Taika Waititi is a talented actor/director but he could do better. Maybe if it wasn't for his or Disney's political stance I would enjoy the film more. Can we talk about Christian Bale. Holy crap his performance was incredible and honestly this movie didn't deserve him. My heart broke when his daughter died and then you felt peace when she was brought back. Then it raises more questions about Thors adopting of this child. How is she not only worthy but able to weird Stormbreaker? Wouldn't Stormbreaker be butt hurt about Thor having Mjornir again?? Very confusing. Would have rather seen Stormbreaker sacrifice itself to save Thor and company making Thor feel like crap about it but also reuniting with Mjornir properly. He just up and got his hammer back with no explanation. Just horrible writing all together. Marvel can do better.
Resident Evil (2022)
Not my Resident Evil
This show is so bad I couldn't move past the first episode. I almost didn't finish the first episode but I was already invested. Nice try Netflix. Who wanted this garbage???
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Johnny Depp..
Maybe don't fire your star actor. What's going on between him and Amber is their business. Now you just damaged your business by ruining the movie 😀..
The Batman (2022)
The Batman
I want to give this a higher rating. Not comparing it to the Legendary Dark Knight film because that's like comparing apples to oranges. Hollywood has yet again produced a remarkable Batman film. My only beef I had with it is the continued "White Privilege" agenda speech that was made. I'm offended by it and I'm not even white. Leave that out of movies. That's what protests are for. :) ...
ANYWAYS Robert Pattinson did an outstanding job. I'm truly impressed with the Bat voice. The film overall gave me a Batman Animated series vibe. Giving the audience an idea of what Batman is thinking throughout the investigation was fun. Dissatisfied with the promo of the film. Literally all of Batmans best moments was shown in the trailer... In all the film was still worth seeing and looking forward to the sequel.
Bel-Air (2022)
No Fresh Prince of Bel Air
Nothing can compare to the heartwarming story of Will Smith in Fresh Prince of Bel Air. Bel Air is using the same characters in a modern fashion. Not a fan of the n bombs even though Carlton had a really good point or trashing Carltons character. I enjoyed him more as a dork with the nerdy personality. Spite what I hoped the show would be it was still an entertaining show.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
MORTAL KOMBAT!
This movie was alot of fun. Well worth the wait since the last time we got a Mortal Kombat movie was in the 90's. Brought back childhood memories. Awesome story line. Very unique. While watching the film you will run into really cheesy moments but that is part of the fun. Action scenes are top notch. Notice some of the sets were flawed. You can tell things were fake. Theme song...not the original which I hope they consider in the sequel. Overall experience is great. I'll watch again.