Change Your Image
irmaapplewood
Reviews
Tililing (2021)
Awful Beyond Belief #AlyssaEdwardsBeyondBelief
The cinematography, production design, lighting and costumes are terrible. This film fostered a new found appreciation of them in me. Darryl Yap's writing is sophomore and his direction is much worse. Baron Geisler and Gina carried the acting scenes even with poor material to work on. The rest were forgettable. #RupaulsDragRace #LatriceRoyale #ManilaLuzon #Bakit #Ang #Daming #Requirements #Bago #Makapost.
Pamilya ordinaryo (2016)
THE ENDING SUCKED
I am tired of the what comes around... endings. It's a film for a reason..you may play around with ideas. You don't need to 100 percent mirror real life. That being said, the film was very engaging. BUT THE ENDING SUCKED.
Lola Igna (2019)
LACKING
Interesting premise, great performance from the lead pero everything else falls short eh. May kulang. Very inconsistent yung tone.
Nomadland (2020)
Brave and Stunning
Jk! It isn't! Zhao's direction and the cinematography is stunning. McDormand is good. But... Nothing happens.
Blue Jasmine (2013)
???
This was a meh woody allen film. Not his best not his worst. However, what's with the clout of Blanchett's performance? I really can't see all the praise. She had more exciting performances in Elizabeth, Notes on a Scandal, etc.
Kinatay (2009)
WAP, from the top make it drop
A masterful portrait of Hillary Clinton's wet dreams. Bless Brilliants Mendoza!
Mula sa kung ano ang noon (2014)
A Dazzling Comedy!
With smart dialogue that makes Noel Coward seem amateur, the film is a success. A great comedy up there with Cardi B's WAP and the Biden-Harris administration.
The Manchurian Candidate (1962)
Angela Lansbury should've won the Oscar
Fine film but its true highlight is Angela Lansbury's portrayal of Hillary Clin- I mean Eleanor Iselin.
Girl, boy, bakla, tomboy (2013)
Yesterday, When I Was Young
I can't believe it's been 84 years since the release.
Tadhana (2017)
Maryanne iyot DongDing
Wiped out by the crash of '29, a woman (Lucille Ball) marries a Georgia millionaire (Robert Preston) and lives life to the fullest.
Fantastica (2018)
Vice Ganda Rocksss!!!
Vice, in his funniest movie yet, won the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor - Motion Picture Drama. Daniel Day-Lewis was an admitted fan of the movie. Imo.
Ma' Rosa (2016)
Mother, Father!
Gusto ko ng tinapay. Sex bomb, sex bomb you're my sex bomb. Pero for realz Brilliants is a great director but he needs to have a script. Nakakabwesit Yung improv ng mga actors.
Kalel, 15 (2019)
Walang Wala
I can't say anything pero ba't black and white Yung film? Hindi bagay sa story. Hindi Naman nag add sa visual appeal. Wala talaga siyang justification. Pero great performance by Canlas. Medyo lacking Ang plot.
Ang babaeng humayo (2016)
Nora Aunor Shines!
Nora Aunor brings a tour-de-force performance to this movie.
Thy Womb (2012)
Waka waka eh eh
Nora auntie, Best actress watdapak. Congrats. Whoop Whoop Whoopi Goldberg. This should've been the Oscar submission instead of transit. Pero anong magagawa? Edi wow na lang. btw, Stan Angela lansbury.
Ang probinsyano (2015)
OSCAR-WORTHY
I AM TOTALLY NOT A ROBOT ABS-CBN HIRED. WELCOME AND BIENVENUE WELCOME TO CABARET OH CABARET OH CABARET. That said, probinsyano is an Oscar worthy tv show that 99.9 percent of the population has yet to understand.
Lahi, hayop (2020)
Before the parade passes by
Before it goes on
And only I'm left
Before the parade passes by
I've gotta get in step while there's still time left
I'm ready to move out in front
Life without life has no reason or rhyme left
With the rest of them
With the best of them
I wanna hold my head up high
I need a goal again
I need a drive again
I wanna feel my heart coming alive again
Before the parade passes by
Before the parade passes by
I've gotta go and taste Saturday's high life
Before the parade passes by
I've gotta get some life back into my life
I'm ready to move out in front
I've had enough of just passing by life
With the rest of them
With the best of them
I can hold my head up high
For I've got a goal again
I've got a drive again
I wanna feel my heart coming alive again
Before the parade passes by
When the parade passes by
Listen and hear that brass harmony growing
When the parade passes by
Pardon me if my old spirit is showing
All of those lights over there
Seem to be telling me where I'm going
When the whistles blow
And the cymbals crash
And the sparklers light the sky
I'm gonna raise the roof
I'm gonna carry on
Give me an old trombone
Give me an old baton
Before the parade passes by!
The Room (2003)
Idk.
Tommy Wiseau's performance rivals that of Meryl Streep in Sophie's Choice. Each little nuisance he adds is sheer perfection. The direction is also very good. Reminds me of those Ingmar Bergman pictures. Very European in style and essence. Surprised that it did not sweep all the Oscars that year.
Leo the Lion (2005)
Oscar-worthy
Leo the Lion > Gravity + 12 Years A Slave + Her + Dallas Buyers Club + Frozen + Blue Jasmine + The Great Gatsby