Change Your Image
bottjena2
Reviews
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
I really liked it, but I feel like it's getting review bombed
My mom first sent me a message today after watching it. She said "Rebel Moon (With 3 thumbs up).
I just finished the movie 10 mins ago and I sent her back the following message.
"That was a damn good straight to Netflix movie"
So imagine my surprise when I come here to read the reviews and just see a bunch haters. I'm wondering if we watched the same movie.
It feels like it's getting review bombed for some reason.
The main bad dude was great. He's the best bad dude i've seen in a movie in a while. You never sense that he's acting.
Over all I liked the movie a lot and hopefully they still create the second movie so we know how the story ends.
Culpa mía (2023)
Almost fell a sleep.
Just a romance movie with an attempt of a plot thrown in. The entire movie is just a step brother and step sister flirting with each other.
Then the 22 year old step brother does the dirty with his under age 17 year old step sister. We are suppose to be rooting for him apparently.
The actual plot is so generic. Step sisters dad, gets out of jail and kidnaps her. No really, that's the plot.
There are also some racing scenes to help make the movie seem some what interesting. I also have no idea were the name "My fault" has to do with the movie, then again I was falling a sleeping during most of the movie.
The Story of Nintendo (2023)
Skip it.
You will not learn anything new from this documentary.
At one point the narrator talks about Disney making a deal with Nintendo to create cards for kids.
In the next frame you have someone sitting in a chair telling us THE EXACT SAME information we just heard.
You also have the "Experts" using words like "I think", as in, they are not sure about the information they are giving us.
The production quality over all is not great. I had high opes for this documentary.
It looks like they took these people and set them up where ever they could, gave them a chair and pointed lights at them. It looks that cheap!
Hocus Pocus 2 (2022)
One of the stupidest movies I've ever seen
My gf likes to watch the 1993 original every Halloween. I've only seen the original a couple of times, just with her.
I bought her the Hocus Pocus Sequel book.
She was really excited for this movie to come out. So tonight. We watched it on Disney Plus. It was stupid. So stupid. It really should have never been made
None of the jokes landed. The movie should have been made 20 years ago. All the witches looked old. I feel a sleep during some of it as I couldn't keep my eyes open.
I think my gf liked it just for the nostalgia factor. She will probably watch it again, but I never want to watch it again.
Sex Appeal (2022)
It gave a horrible message to teens
One issue I had with the movie, was the message it was giving to teens. She is a nerd who is in a long distant relationship. Her BF told her over a video call that during this "Nerd Prom" coming up that he wants to take the relationship to the next level and F**ck. She's never done anything sextual in her life, so he gets her best "male" friend to help her practice. She sucks his dick, makes him c##, he eats her out, makes her c##, and they had the discussion beforehand that because they aren't actually going to have sex that she isn't cheating on her boyfriend. That was the only message they conveyed.
Cats (2019)
Lets be honest
Let's be honest it's based off a Broadway show were people dress up as cats, that dance and sing. What was every one expecting?
I thought most of the songs were not very catchy.
I liked the tap dance song, and the song the chick sang after Hudson's first Memory Performance. I thought the first 3 songs went longer than they should.
Hudson Knocked it out of the park at the 1 hour and 27 min mark with the Goosebump worthy performance of Memory. For me, that made the movie.
The Rhythm Section (2020)
Watch Peppermint instead.
This movie was incredibly boring. It makes you feel like Ray Charles would have a better assassin than this women. If you want to watch a really good female revenge movie, watch "Peppermint" instead.
Late Night (2019)
Made me laugh out loud
I really liked it. Wasn't expecting much, but I would give it a 4 out of 5. Made me laugh out loud. Well written and well acted. I recommend it.
Booksmart (2019)
I liked it
Have I seen better movies this year than this? Of course. But I've also seen WAY worse movies. In fact just last week I watched "The Hustle" which in contrast made this movie and every other movie I've watched since a joy to watch. Will this movie win any academy awards? No, probably not.
The acting is good and in parts I did make me laugh out loud. Though in all fairness I was slightly intoxicated off wine at the time but it made me laugh out-loud none the less.
In conclusion, I've seen better, but I've also seen much worse, so have some wine turn on the movie and enjoy your evening.
Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
An entertaining and creative sequel and yes, it had a plot.
I set my bar low for this movie and was presently surprised. I'm not sure why everyone is hating on this movie. A lot of people in these reviews are complaining about all the product placement.
I thought all the companies which made an appearance were hilarious, I mean Ralph is in the internet for god sake. I also thought it was fun seeing every single Disney princess in CG.
All I can say is that haters gonna hate. People were also complaining about dialog that went nowhere. I have to disagree, I never felt the dialog went no where. All in all I thought this was a very creative movie.
Also, don't listen to the idiots saying this movie didn't have a plot, it had a plot.
The Plot was that Vanellope's arcade machine's steering wheel broke. The owner of the arcade found one on eBay but it was too expensive and the game was to old and not worth the fix. So Ralph and Vanellope go into the internet to get it from eBay. After they win the auction on eBay they realize that after you win an auction you actually have to pay for the item you won. They realize can't afford it and have to find some way to make money to be able to buy it. So yes, there was a plot.
The Good Fight: Social Media and Its Discontents (2017)
The Panel section was stupid
The review board section was stupid. I didn't think they would actually waste the lawyers time talking to these people. It gets taken up by the website themselves.
The Fate of the Furious (2017)
Bad acting, Bad CG and Stupid Dialog
The acting was bad, the script was even worse. The CG at the end of the movie was also horrible. They tried to CG a location only for it to turn out really bad. The Action was good, but most of it was highly unrealistic. How can someone's acting be so good in one movie (Kurt Russel in Deepwater Horizon) and really bad in others (this one)? It must be the director!
Prometheus (2012)
I loved Prometheus
Damn, tough crowd here. I just don't understand the hate for this movie. I just really love the premises. I loved the creators and the story of them. I'm not going to go in into great detail about the movie, other than I watched it when it came out on Blu-ray and watched it again 3 nights ago with my girlfriend and I still loved it the second time!
Luke Cage (2016)
It moves so slooooooooooooooooow
I loved Jessica Jones so I thought I would try this. I clicked on the description and it started playing, so I just went a long. The first few Episodes weren't too bad but the show moves soooo slooooooow. Around Episode 9 I thought I only had one left. I thought they have to wrap it up. Now i'm on Episode 11. Then when I found there were 2 more fricking episodes...I thought "Jesus Christ wrap it up already!"
I don't know if I can go on, it's putting me to sleep.