Change Your Image
elizaavt
Reviews
The Healing Powers of Dude (2020)
Netflix fails... Again.
This show has a cute premise. The cutaway scenes showing how social anxiety can feel are really cute and do a good job of showing the audience how little things, like walking into a new school for the first time, can feel massively over whelming to people with social anxiety. However because this show addresses serious issues such as social anxiety, disability, service animals, emotional support animals, and family life I feel like they have a responsibility to get the facts right, and not take too many creative liberties. But from the start they got this wrong. Emotional support animals do not have public access under the Americans with Disabilities act and as such you would not be allowed one in a public setting like a public school. Also if this was a service animal they would never be allowed to behave like this show illustrates. I know it's all for a good laugh and entertainment, but in my opinion if you're going to talk about topics like these you have to get the facts straight right out of the gate. Another Netflix series thrown together that will cause public debate and confusion when with slightly more effort you could have had something worthwhile watching.
Locke & Key (2020)
Such potential wasted!!!
The first episode hooked me, I desperately wanted to binge the whole season right there and then. But as the story progressed it seems the script writers wrote themselves into a major corner. The main villain is practically powerless!!! Shortly after this is revealed, the main characters quickly nose dive into being bumbling idiots. I didn't think the acting was poor like some comments express, I just think the story had some critical failures and predictable. I really wanted to like this, I desperately wanted to be excited for a season two of a Netflix show. But alas, Netflix screwed up again. I won't be wasting my time on season 2.