Change Your Image
dymeksr
Reviews
Family Camp (2022)
Great Family Film
James and Woodard's first big picture film had its flaws but there was a sense of family fun and light-heartedness at its core. A little clichè and the acting was not superb by any means but the effort was there. Haven't watched any of The Skit Guys but now I really want to. The best parts in the movie were the skits. Good message and fun for the whole family. Check it out.
Marry Me (2022)
Indifferent
The first hour of the film was atrocious and stereotypical. The second half gained some steam and the chemistry built between the two leads. The characters were really likable and the music was pretty good. Not a great movie but has some cool, heartwarming scenes. Big Owen Wilson fan but not his best work, although I can cut him some slack because he didn't have much to work with other than JLo and an off her game Silverspoon.
This film is marketed towards teens and young adults but adults 30+ will still find it enjoyable if you like rom-coms.
Mostly a waste of time and money for me but check it out if you have nothing better to do.
Roaring Twenties (2021)
Boring, Repetitive, Plain
It's a chill show but that's about all it has going for it. The actors/characters are bland and uninteresting. The plot goes nowhere fast. I wouldn't waste your time on this pointless reality show. I'm kind of saddened that this is trending.
The Sex Lives of College Girls (2021)
Kinky
Solid show all around. I turned it on to fall asleep to and ended up watching it all the way through. It's got funny and sad moments and everything in between. The characters are all growing on me. Can't wait to see how the show progresses. This is a hidden gem that many won't give a chance. My only gripe is that the acting is a little over the top but overall, give it a watch if you're into college shenanigans.
Solar Opposites: Terry and Korvo Steal a Bear (2020)
The bear stole the show
What an epic episode, this storyline needs to be continued in the next season. This concept could easily be its own show. Slow build up with the previous 6 episodes but masterfully executed with this one. Brilliant.
Trainspotting (1996)
Heavy Hitter but Lovely
I've been meaning to watch this movie for years and when I finally did, it didn't disappoint. Very unique feel, love the accents, the characters, and the sorrow. The movie follows the tragedies of 4 friends who get hooked on heroin and how their lives are affected. It connected with me not because I enjoy seeing people in agony but because everyone, including drug users, can relate to their own downfalls, shortcomings and mistakes. Pure bliss has never been so far away, but it's waiting for everyone.
Rick and Morty: Promortyus (2020)
You 9/11'd Pearl Harbor
Best episode of the season so far. Had me laughing throughout. Feels like an OG episode but better. Hoping rest of the season stacks up but this episode went somewhere no other episode this season has gone before.
Too Hot to Handle (2020)
Hot Trash
Yes, the contestants are hot, that's about it. It's like a social media dating app get together where they all try and look good for each other. Complete waste of time, the people have zero personality, they aren't funny or interesting. You don't really feel for anyone because they are all selfish and extremely simple-minded. If you want some terrible background noise, this is your show.