Very slow and enjoyable drama, you wouldn't care much about the plot because it's a typical netflix romantic series, has a lot of slow moments but you will feel and enjoy every one of them without being bored.
The main lead was very cute and tender! The female I thought was stupid but still give her kudos for her acting!
Reviews
10 Reviews
Welcome to Waikiki
(2018–2019)
Every scene is better than the one before
8 June 2019
You will never be bored if you give this show a try.
Definitely the best korean drama I have seen. The funny parts are very cringe-worthy but incredibly funny, never thought I'd be laughing at scenes like that.
I didn't like the first episode the first time I tried watching it, so gave it a second try and I'm happy I did, one of the few shows that I don't mind rewatching because everyone is beautiful and funny in their own way.
Not the usual kdrama
8 June 2019
I like this show because it has alot of unexpected moments that would've been different if it was another show.
I love Lee min ki and didn't expect how his role shifted towards the end of the show.
Definitely in my top 10 for its unusualness and comedy!
My First First Love
(2019)
Very underrated
8 June 2019
This show is very underrated, it has some rich boy meets poor girl in it, but first time I'm unable to choose which one ends up with the female lead. Very heartwarming and light drama.
All actors are gorgeous, definitely recommend it to anyone who's tired of all the heavy loaded romantic comedies.
Descendants of the Sun
(2016)
Not as good as I thought
8 June 2019
With all the hype around this show I decided to give it a try, I just could not swallow it. I rarely fast forward when I'm watching a korean show but this one was one of those that you would get bored of watching, and too many eye-rolling worthy scenes.
Now I like the unusual romantic plot, and the comedy here and there but nothing about it would make me recommend it to anyone.
Guardian: The Lonely and Great God
(2016–2017)
One of the best
8 June 2019
Only reason it's not 10 stars for me is because the story felt incomplete at the end, unless they make a second season.
Gong Yoo did not disappoint at all, however the female lead was disappointing like why her of all the very talented and pretty korean actresses?
A better female lead and a better ending could've made this an easy 9 stars for me.
Fight for My Way
(2017)
Not your usual k-drama
8 June 2019
I loved how this show was about 2 broke couples and no rich seducing involved, everything in it was amazing.
It is absolutely hilarious, actors are one the most talented korean actors, the plot was not boring although predictable.
If you need a different type of kdrama with alot of comedy this should be your pick.
Tempted
(2018)
It could've been better
8 June 2019
Besides having the usual story of rich boy meets poor girl this show could have been way better if they had changed the plot a little, maybe evil wins? Maybe no happy endings because the story was twisted since day 1.
The ending was very rushed and short.
Actors were good, cinematography as well but the plot and script not so much.
Tell Your Friends