Change Your Image
TheRook
Reviews
Prime Risk (1985)
Prime Fun
Although as another comment stated it is no "War Games" it still has a good story and the action moves along at a good pace. The cast other than Keenan Wynn is not well known but they are capable and believable in their roles. I have seen much worse from well known actors and actresses in highly financed movies. A bit dated now it still works well. The locations, music,and direction help it. Since this is not available on VHS or DVD you will have to rent it or catch it on Cable TV when it comes on occasionally. You should enjoy it if you like computer conspiracy movies like "The Net", "Anti-Trust", "Sneakers", "Hackers", and "Swordfish".
Blindfold (1966)
Blindfolded but not Deaf
Good fun entertainment by Rock Hudson and Claudia Cardinale. As always Jack Warden does a nice job in a support role. When Hudson is kidnapped he makes note of the things he hears on the way to the kidnappers hideout. He is able to help the police track down the kidnappers following the sounds. To this day this movie stands out in my mind because of them noting the geese sounding like people at a party. Grab some popcorn and enjoy it if you are lucky enough to catch an airing of this on TV.
The Long Ships (1964)
Saturday Afternoon Fun
I saw this with my family as a teenager and it was a fun family movie then and it still is. We went to see it because of Sidney Poitier and Richard Widmark and we were not disappointed. I have seen it pop up on TV occassionally but not enough to suit my taste. If you like action and adventure movies you should get some entertainment out of this. It involves a band of vikings led by Widmark trying to find a legendary gold bell. Poitier captures them trying to steal the bell from his kingdom and their battle then and escape later has some decent action. This is definitely no brainer family entertainment, and not for snobs that bash anything that doesn't have a 120+ million dollar FX budget or that makes the average person wretch from the overacted drama. When it comes out on DVD I plan to buy it.
The Enemy Below (1957)
The Best Submarine Movie
I have seen many great naval movies like "Midway" and "Sink the Bismarck" and some outstanding Submarine movies like "Das Boot" and "Run Silent, Run Deep", but "The Enemy Below" is the pinnacle. The cat and mouse game between the American Destroyer Captain (Robert Mitchum) and the German Sub Captain (Curt Jergens) is excellent and will keep even a devout channel surfers attention. I'm hoping it will come out on DVD soon. It belongs in any decent WWII DVD collection.
The Blue Yonder (1985)
Dreams of Flight
When Jonathan's grandfather tells him about his great grandfathers attempt to fly across the Atlantic before Lindbergh he is fascinated by the stories. With the assistance of a time machine he goes back in time and meets him before his flight. Art Carney makes a good grandfather. Good casting, locations, and music. An entertaining family movie worth seeing.
Mysterious Island (1961)
Mysteriously Entertaining
Once you move beyond this story being written by a Frenchman with English actors playing as Americans then you will enjoy yourself. Don't tie yourself up in knots analyzing it, it is meant to be light family entertainment. It wasn't meant to be a wannabe movie critics means to bash another fantasy movie. It is very loosely based on the Jules Verne story. Good acting, sets, music, and effects. Bernard Herrman's music and Ray Harryhausen's special effects really help to make this a good movie. If you enjoy movies like Disney's "20,000 Leagues Under the Sea", you will enjoy this film.
Robinson Crusoe on Mars (1964)
Survival 64
Although by todays FX standards this film is very dated. It has a good story line and unfortunately it rarely appears on television. I wish it was available on VHS or better yet DVD. If you haven't seen it be sure to catch it when you can. It is obviously a space version of Robinson Crusoe and even if the special effects won't wow you, there is something to be said for the survival message. It shows only too well how a man with only the companionship of a monkey can find it a daunting experience to be stranded. In many ways I found it more insightful than the recent Tom Hanks movie "Cast Away". I felt that Cast Away did not spend enough time showing how Hanks had to fulfil the basic needs to survive on the island and it used too much time on love interests and his job with Fed Ex. Robinson Crusoe on Mars really makes you feel you are there with him struggling to survive.