Change Your Image
insomnio
Reviews
Hollow Man (2000)
Great special effects but.....
I really expected at least a little bit more from this movie, the special effects are great, but after Kevin Bacon goes crazy it's all downhill. Elisabeth Shue it's definitely NOT in one of her best performances. You get to see a lot in the trailer so you can track down while watching the movie who is the next to die. Not much of suspense, very predictable and like other Verhoeven films he exploits erotism and the sex "subject", some "hot" scenes were really unnecesary. So 1 for the special effects and 1/2 for some cool action stuff this is 1 1/2 of 5 stars.
The Matrix (1999)
Unbelievable
This movie is great!! I mean it. It's more than what you expect from a futuristic movie, I'm not really a futuristic fan but I really enjoyed this film, it has very intense dialogues, and amazing martial arts, action, sequences. So no matter if you are into futuristic stuff or you're not go and rent it, by the way it is the #1 in DVD sales overpowering TITANIC by 68,000 copies the first week. It's a 10/10
Wild Wild West (1999)
CRAP
I've always heard people saying "I was sleeping watching..." and I said "There's no movie that deserves to take a nap while you are watching" WWW proved me wrong, (even tough it's not worst than Mr. Magoo), this was awful...c'mon I thought I was going to laugh and I nearly cried. Will Smith was funny just in the opening scene, not even the beautiful Salma Hayek make it worth to be seen. I was very disappointed with all the hype and the promotion this film got.
Titanic (1997)
HUGE!
This along with Schindler's List is the greatest movie that I've seen, even though it's very different from Schindler's List, Titanic has all elements together: romance, drama, suspense acting and stunning special effects, no wonder it won 11 Academy Awards.
It's not coincidence that millions of people went to watch it over and over again. 10/10