Change Your Image
cinefilo-6
Reviews
Sex and the Single Girl (1964)
A Breezy Comedy with Wilder's Touch
Richard Quine is one of most underated director of his time.This jewel,is a funny comedy with all-star cast in the style of The Pink Panther and Some Like Hot.Highlights Curtis seducing Wood and Fonda and Bacall fighting for jealous reason.The Critics at the time hated this movie,but nowadays with the hit of " There's Something About Mary",this movie deserves another look.Well,people enjoy this funny movie directed by Mr. Quine.
The Hours (2002)
A Triumph for two great actresses
A Very interesting drama wich two of best actress of American Cinema,Meryl Streep and Julianne Moore they gave oscar caliber performances and having touching scenes,specially together.Surpringsly,Nicole Kidman won best actress Oscar for her performance as Virginia Woolf,maybe she is favored because her character was biopic but she has little to do in scene is more a make up than performance.Despite of this only weakness a film who worth to see specially to watch two great actresses of our time,Streep and Moore. 7/10
Splendor in the Grass (1961)
A Masterpiece a film to never forget.
This one of the greatest movies i ever seen.Everything is perfect. Based on a play by William Inge,Natalie Wood shines in every scene and also marks the movie debut of Warren Beatty. The Movie is a true classic directed by master Elia Kazan,set in Kansas during depression era a love story between a rich boy (Beatty) and poor girl (Wood),the families are against the romance. The supporting players also giving good performances including Pat Hingle and Audrey Christie. I watched this movie many times and when is released in DVD in Brazil,i want to buy. Natalie carries the movie with dignity and how great actress she was,a tour de force she gives and unfortunately,she didnt receive the academy award she really deserves.Her performance have academy award caliber and she never get the recognition she really deserves. But for all fans she did marvelous movies,many of them classics like "Splendor in the Grass".
The Last Married Couple in America (1980)
A Great Comedy of Late Seventies
One of the most underrated movies of late seventies.Good direction by Gilbert Cates in a witty screenplay the players are excellent.The chemistry between Wood and Segal are a gift from heaven.The scenes between the main characters are touching.The supporting players are nice too specially Dom DeLuise and Marilyn Sokol.A movie to be discover.
The Great Race (1965)
A Remarkable Comedy inspired the classic cartoon Wacky Races
This wonderful comedy was directed by the talented Blake Edwards the same man who bought to us,"Breakfast at Tiffany"s,Days of Wine and Roses,The Pink Panther,The Party,Victor/Victoria,10.The plot a race between New York and Paris in the beginning of the century covered by the first female reporter played beautifully by the lovely Natalie Wood,others are the good guy,Tony Curtis and Dr. Fate with Jack Lemmon always giving a great performance.In supporting cast you count with Peter Falk,Dorothy Provine,Keenan Wynn,Ross Martin,Vivian Vance,Arthur O'Connell.The Song the Sweetheart Tree was nominated for an Academy award and the movie won best Sound Effects with Tregoweth Brown. The movie pays a tribute to Laurel and Hardy mainly in the characters of prof Fate and Max (Jack Lemmon and Peter Falk).In my opinion this movie is perfect for a saturday matinee because is charming,well acted,fun and also inspired Hanna Barbera hit cartoon the Wacky Races.
Sex and the Single Girl (1964)
A Breezy Comedy with Wilder's Touch
Richard Quine is one of most underated director of his time.This jewel,is a funny comedy with all-star cast in the style of The Pink Panther and Some Like Hot.Highlights Curtis seducing Wood and Fonda and Bacall fighting for jealous reason.The Critics at the time hated this movie,but nowadays with the hit of " There's Something About Mary",this movie deserves another look.Well,people enjoy this funny movie directed by Mr. Quine.