Change Your Image
DVDMan-2
Reviews
The Replacements (2000)
Total Waste of Time!
I saw this film on the advice of a friend but little did I know that he has no taste in movies. The movie is filled with every cliche possible. It's so stupid it will make you very angry that they spent so much money and wasted two hours of your life. If you want to see a worthwhile sports comedy, check out Slapshot, with Paul Newman.
Sleepy Hollow (1999)
Tim Burton Throws in Everything, Plus the Kitchen Sink
When I saw "Sleepy Hollow" I wasn't sure what to expect since I've never been a big fan of horror films, or Tim Burton for that matter. But with this film he has totally won me over. He uses all his usual techniques to create a thrilling film. Definitely not for the squeamish, "Sleepy Hollow" uses some dazzling supernatural special effects as well as Burton's trademark creepy atmosphere to create a memorable film. There are also moments of levity, provided by Burton veteran Johnny Depp. Overall, I would give it an 8 out of 10.
20 Dates (1998)
Pretty Good, But Wait for the Video
20 Dates is enjoyable for what it is: a semi-documentary. It seems as if Berkowitz started out with a good idea but it was corrupted a bit along the way. The big tip-off that this isn't REAL life is that 2 women who have appeared in Playboy make brief appearances. If you really want to see it, catch a matinee or wait for the video.