Change Your Image
cdipatri
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sons of Anarchy: Suits of Woe (2014)
One Of My Favorite Episodes
The stops are all being pulled and anything is now possible with only 2 episodes left. Kurt Sutter and his writing team are master story tellers and this episode combined great writing and direction along with some of the finest acting I've seen since the beginning of this series. Charlie Hunnam, Jimmy Smits and Theo Rossi gave performances that were Emmy quality. Charlie Hunnam must have been emotionally peaked during his conversation with Juice because his English accent kept peeking through. Didn't matter, though, because his acting out-shined any errors. I can't say enough about Jimmy Smits' performance during the phone call from Jax when he was hearing the truth about Gemma. He had me holding my breath by his being unable to say anything. I don't know what excites me more. The fact that there are only 2 more episodes and the story is about to close...or the fact that when it's over, I can begin to watch from the beginning. My only question is when did Jax become such a kick- ass getaway driver on 4 wheels? The police chase was done really well.
I just hope the rumor mill is right and there is a prequel in the works. I'd really like to see Jax and Opie as kids and the whole triangle between John, Gemma and Clay.
The Expendables (2010)
Don't wait for the DVD
If you still have time, get to the theater to see this film before it closes. If you like t just be entertained and have a great time seeing things blow up and bad guys getting their a$$es kicked, then you have to see The Expendables.
Stallone delivers as does the rest of the pumped up cast. No bad deed goes without reciprocation as one character sees his ex-girlfriend's face beat up by her new boyfriend. Not only does the boyfriend get the beating of his life, but so does all his basketball buddies. It was a scene that reminded me of Sonny Corleone beating the you-know-what out of his brother-in-law on the street.
This was a fun summer film with plenty of gunfights, explosions and excellent dialog that kept me engaged.
Paranormal Activity (2007)
First time a movie scared me in a looooooong time
Just got back from seeing this film and can't wait to own it on DVD. I've been a huge fan of sci-fi, horror and gore for so long I'm almost completely desensitized to them and haven't been properly scared in a very long time. This film leaves most of the scary stuff up to your imagination. A "creature" is never physically seen and falls into the same creep category as Blair Witch. Although Blair Witch was an entertaining film in its simplicity, this film outperforms Blair Witch by leaps and bounds. Katie Featherston and Micah Sloat give excellent, believable performances and really make you feel their anguish, especially Featherston.
I can tell you one thing...if you're prone to nightmares from seeing a scary film, get ready for some lulus. There are some especially creepy moments that made me jump and call out "Oh S--t"!
Halloween II (2009)
Rob Zombie Delivers
I saw the midnight showing last night and was so juiced by the film I couldn't get to sleep until way after 3am. Although this film continues where the first RZ version left off, it really took elements of almost all the original sequels and put them into one big, gory slash fest that was awesome to watch. RZ made Michael absolutely vicious and the killings were in your face and really gross...I LOVED IT. You heard and felt every stab and slash and bringing back Michael's grunting was a particularly effective touch.
What really made this film so enjoyable was the use of Malcolm McDowell's Dr. Loomis as comic relief. The movie's violence may have been unbearable for some viewers if this hadn't been cleverly used by RZ who I believe is a master at this genre. Sheri Moon Zombie was again great as Michael's mother. I'm just real sorry they didn't have Daeg Faerch return as young Michael. He was so creepy in the first RZ remake that he would have been perfect for this one.
In summary, I'll say that if you are a fan of the Halloween franchise, this is a must see. However, I will warn you that this film is not for the squeamish, but even if you wind up puking up your popcorn and nachos, it's still worth seeing.
RZ...you the man!
Halloween (2007)
Zombie's Best Work Yet
I was fortunate to get a surprise ticket to the sneak preview tonight and couldn't be happier that I already have a ticket to see it again tomorrow. In my opinion, this is Rob Zombie's best film yet. John Carpenter should be very happy and Debra Hill and Moustapha Akkad should be smiling and partying in the afterlife. This was a very good remake. Happily not a copy like the remake of Psycho. The whole back story with Michael as a child was chilling and Daeg Faerch is one scary, talented little actor. It was a great mix of familiar stuff from the original and new additions from Zombie.
What I Liked: The darkness and camera work was really fitting and gave the film an eerie feel. All the action was in your face and the sound effects were off the hook . . . you could almost feel every stab. There was plenty of "jump factor" moments that made me come right off my seat. All the actors did a great job especially Malcolm McDowell, William Forsythe and Scout Taylor-Compton. Daeg Faerch has a great future and I'm looking forward to seeing good things from him. I really love the mask and I'm considering getting the Michael Myers tattoo on my leg altered to reflect the new mask.
What I Didn't Like: This may be a small thing but in the scene where Dr. Loomis, Michael and his mom are eating lunch, why did the adults leave Michael in the room with a metal fork. With all the kid did, I thought that was a big oversight. But, then again, the gruesome attack on the nurse wouldn't have been the same.
All in all, I think this was awesome and I'll enjoy watching it again tomorrow and I'll be at the store the day the DVD comes out. Also, a big thank you to Danielle Harris. You are HOT!
King Kong (2005)
WOW! This film kicks ass!
It's definitely the only way I can describe this super slick version of the 1933 classic. The 3 hours felt like little more than a moment as this film takes you on a thrill ride. Yes, there were mountains of giant, gorilla-sized cgi effects, but they really were enjoyable and kept you me on the edge of my seat. Peter Jackson inserted loads of homages to the original like dialog, music and camera work. Many fans of the 1933 classic will recognize the music used during Carl Denham's New York spectacle as the music used during the Kong bridal ritual in the original. The cinematography at the end while Kong is on the top of the Empire State Building left me biting my nails up to my elbows, and I still cheered when Kong brought down a few planes. All cast members delivered excellent performances, but I still have a slight problem with Jack Black as Carl Denham. He was good and gave the best performance he could have, but I just can't see him or believe him as Denham. His facial expressions remind me of some of the silly characters he's played in the past and it just didn't do anything for Carl Denham. Naomi Watts was absolutely beautiful and believable as Ann Darrow and Adrian Brody's portrayal of Jack Driscoll was excellent. The island natives were very frightening and that whole sequence was very suspenseful. All in all I'd say that this one MUST be seen in the theater. Please don't wait until DVD release as you'll really be missing out.
The Village (2004)
I needed a little more (careful...spoiler)
As with the previous Shyamalan movies, I loved the way he makes films. I always feel like I'm right there in the movie with the characters. I thought the story was excellent, especially due to the fact that I would love to live in a small society practically independent on the modern world (except for my computer and cable modem...lol). I'm going to say this film was very good. Not quite on the same level as Sixth Sense, The (1999) or Signs (2002), but I'll definitely buy the DVD when it's available. M. Night Shyamalan has a distinct way of storytelling and film making that appeals to me and this one was no exception. It was a good story, good characters and great suspense. However, I felt that the end was too abrupt. I thought 2 or 3 more minutes showing how Ivy and Lucius carry on the tradition of the village life would have been a more fitting ending. Regardless of this, I did really enjoy it and recommend you see it in the theater because the scenery is beautiful. Also, being from Philly, I gotta support the hometown boys. Go, Night. Another good one.
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
That was AWEsome!!!
It's always a pleasure when a sequel measures up to a great original. It's even better when the original is surpassed. This film had everything you want in a summer blockbuster (which it definitely will be). There was a lot of CGI which bothered me a little, but you couldn't possibly get the movements and the action to look that good without jeopardizing the safety of your actors or stunt people. The film is exciting, funny, emotional and has some nail-biting moments that make you say Oh...s**t! I know as I did when I saw the first one for the first time, I'll be buying the DVD on the morning it goes on sale.
AWESOME!! AWESOME!! AWESOME!!
The Passion of the Christ (2004)
I'll never take His name in anger again.
I'm a non-believer in the church. I believe in God and Jesus Christ, but I just don't subscribe to man-lead religious organizations. This film moved me in many ways. It was upsetting to see how Jesus may have been brutalized before crucifixion. More than that, the enlightenment of seeing, in a very real way, how he suffered for our sins was felt deeply. Mel Gibson should be applauded for his bold statement and beautiful film. Although the film was undeniably brutal, it was done exceptionally well. I was almost at the point of jumping up and trying to grab the flogging implements those two idiots were using to beat him with. I was practically growling every time one of the soldiers whipped him as he carried the cross. This was a moving film and must be seen in the theater to be fully appreciated. Great applause also to the visual effects team who made every wound believable. A beautiful film. I can't wait for the DVD so I can own it. Mel Gibson deserves every penny he will make from this. It was so refreshing to see money spent on a story worthy of the big screen.
28 Days Later... (2002)
I wasn't that impressed
Although I am a HUGE fan of disaster films, I wasn't that impressed with 28 Days Later. Don't get me wrong. It was okay, but lots of friends told me what a GREAT movie it was and I just don't see it. It was a great story and the cast was good, but I just never got "grabbed" into the film. It's worth seeing once, but I won't buy the DVD.
The In-Laws (2003)
My Head and Throat Still Hurt From Laughing
There have been many instances where a remake is funny, but just not as funny as the original. In the case of "The In-Laws" I made a point to watch the original which was released on DVD. Although Alan Arkin and Peter Falk were very
funny, the original had dull moments and amusing moments. However, this
remake with Michael Douglas and Albert Brooks was so funny I left the theater exhausted with a headache and sore throat. There were moments that I was
laughing so loud that my wife and daughter got embarrassed.
I've seen mostly all of Michael Douglas' works and enjoy watching him very
much. But Albert Brooks absolutely steals this film away from the rest of the cast. If you haven't seen the original, don't worry...you don't need to. Although the story is similar in a few ways, one won't spoil the other.
Signs (2002)
See it in the theater
Although I knew during the first 1/2 hour that I'll be buying the DVD
as soon as it's released, this is a film that you have to see in the
theater to appreciate. I'm not a film professional or an experienced
critic, but I am experienced in enjoying an interesting film and this
one is awesome. I don't know what it is about Shyamalan's movie
making style, but for me it has a great appeal and I really enjoy
seeing his visions on the big screen. Of course, being from
Philadelphia, I ALWAYS pay to see the hometowners who made
good. After thoroughly enjoying "The Sixth Sense" and
"Unbreakable" I know for sure that I am a definite Shyamalan fan.
"Signs" was no exception. Aside from the scenic beauty of rural
Bucks County, PA and the awesome camera work that has become Shyamalan's trademark, this is a great story and is told in
such a great way.
---SPOILERS ---
The film focuses on a single family's activity during an
unbelievable crisis...namely, an alien invasion. Mel Gibson plays
former minister Graham Hess who, through the tragic loss of his
wife, has turned his back on the Church and God. His brother
Merrill, played by Joaquin Phoenix (who once again is awesome)
has come to live with him and help him with his farm and children.
His son, an asthmatic boy who is extremely bright is played by
Rory Culkin (who has definitely followed in his brother Macaulay's
footsteps). His daughter, a really cute Abigail Breslin, has a
phobia with the condition of her drinking water that plays a big part
in the climax of the film. Shyamalan, who normally takes a small,
well placed Hitchcock-esque cameo, takes on a larger part in this
film being the man who fell asleep at the wheel of his truck and
ran Graham's wife down.
The movie has lots of the great stuff that I enjoy in a film. It's very
funny at times and has just enough suspense and "jump" value to
make it very enjoyable to watch. It did start a little slow, but that's
the pace I believe Shyamalan was going for. You soon warm into
the story and have a great time just being tingled.
Don't wait for the tape or DVD. See this one in the theater. I gave it
a 9 on the IMDB scale.
Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
Excellent.
I really enjoyed this latest sequel in the Halloween series.
Everything that makes a good, scary movie great was there namely scare factor, comedy and a new twist on an old story. I'll definitely pay the $8.25 and see this again.
Spider-Man (2002)
WOW!
WOW! I mean freakin' WOW!
It's not very often I pay twice to see a movie in the theater (or know
for sure I'll buy the DVD on the day it's released), but I have to tell
you, Spider-Man was just about the best, most fun movie I've seen
in a long time. The film is just about 2 hours that feels like 15
minutes. It's full of action, has a great plot, some good gushy
scenes for the sentimental, and an outstanding performance by
the entire cast.
Tobey Maguire plays the webbed wonder and does a great job. I
wasn't a big fan of his, but I am now. My daughters also have a
new heartthrob. For the guys, Kirsten Dunst is beautiful and puts
on a great performance. The most outstanding (and I mean Oscar
quality) performance has to go to Willem Dafoe. He portrays the
Green Goblin and is so creepy, he made my blood run cold a few
times. He literally steals every scene he's in. For those who
remember the 60's cartoon series will get a huge kick out of J.
Jonah Jameson. J.K Simmons plays him just like the cartoon.
If you're a Spidey fan like me or you have kids that like super
heroes, you have to go see this movie. It was loads of fun and has
to be seen in the theater.
Rose Red (2002)
Scary, Creepy, Fun!
As it has gone in the past, I've invested 2 or 3 nights to watch a
Stephen King mini-series only to be sometimes disappointed in
the end. Rose Red, however, was completely thrilling and kept me
engaged all the way to the credits.
Nancy Travis' character, Joyce, had a complete turnaround from
being loved to utterly hated. Young Kimberly Brown was great in
the transition from Disney cutsey to Stephen King creepy as the
young but psychically powerful Annie.
Matt Ross' portrayal of Emery Waterman was the ideal comic relief
and had some very amusing scenes. Overall, the whole cast,
which was a great mix of veterans and newcomers, made for a
chilling ride that you should see if you didn't catch it on tv. I'm sure
it will be available soon on VHS and DVD.
I give it a solid 8 out of 10 for thrills, chills and a great story and
cast.
The Thing from Another World (1951)
Sci-Fi at its BEST
How the video tape and DVD player have changed out lives. I can
remember when I was a kid and how excited I'd get whenever "The
Thing" came on television. I made a special effort to make sure I
got to watch it. This is one film that I can watch over and over and
never get tired of it. I can literally recite the entire film.
This is classic Howard Hawks. I still marvel at the way the acting
in this film can captivate you. The movie flows flawlessly and with
such realism that it's easy to relate to almost all the characters.
No big budget special effects, no hi-tech space ship, no 5 hour
make up or prosthetics. Just a great story, great cast and excellent
direction. If you have never seen this movie, do NOT call yourself a
fan of science fiction.
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
YUK!!!
I'm sorry to all those who loved this film, but I watched...literally...20
minutes and had to turn it off. It was giving me a headache. I pride
myself on being able to give even the worst films a fair shake, but I
couldn't get into this one at all. In a 5 minute musical scene,
supposedly set in 1899 France, I heard Madonna, Nirvana and a
song sung by Marilyn Monroe about 40 or 50 years later.
I don't know. Maybe I should have watched more. Anyway, I guess
this just wasn't my kind of film.
El Diablo (1990)
A fun western
Anthony Edwards plays Billy Ray Smith, a school teacher who sees a young, female student of his kidnapped by a ruthless Mexican known only as "El Diablo" played by Robert Beltran. Billy Ray sets out after this known killer not knowing how to shoot a gun, ride a horse or just about anything other cowboys could do. He is seeking the help of "Kid Durango" who he's read about and thinks is the fastest gun in the west. Along his journey, he meets and teams up with Thomas Van Leek, played by Louis Gossett, Jr. Van Leek is a no-nonsense gunslinger who shoots opponents in the back because "their back is to me." A few more mercenaries join the duo including "Preacher" played excellently by John Glover. When they find Kid Durango. played by Joe Pantoliano, Billy Ray discovers that his western hero is just a convincing novelist. This film was apparently made for TV and should have been seen by many more people. It's a hoot and lots of fun to watch.
Jurassic Park III (2001)
Definitely Edges Out "The Lost World"
I went to see the latest installment twice. It is much, much more enjoyable and much, much better than "The Lost World". I would have liked to see it a little longer, possibly developing Billy and the 2 mercenaries some more, but overall, it was good enough to make me spend the admission cost twice. I definitely wanted more of Laura Dern, but such is life.
The Spinosaurus was done in an excellent mix of fearsomeness, intelligence and comedy. The part when they hear the sat phone ringing and turn to see the Spinosaurus (who ate the person who had it last) just standing there looking at them got me hysterical. Also, many of you along with myself, have seen Pteradactlys in so many movies about prehistoric worlds, but it was so cool being this up close and personal to them. The digital effects geniuses did a great job with them.
As far as I'm concerned, the acting, the story and all the effects make for an enjoyable experience that should happen in the theater at least once. Now I'll have to sit and wait for the DVD. Oh, by the way, one of the highlights of seeing this film, and hopefully one that you'll experience when you see it, is seeing the teaser for "Spiderman" due out next May. WOW!!!
Warlock (1959)
A Must-See Western for ALL movie fans
This is one of those little known westerns that captivates you from the opening scene. It has everything you want in this genre of film: a great story, excellent characters, excellent actors and beautiful scenery & music. I'd never seen this movie and came across it while checking out the cable guide and was attracted to the title because I'm a sci-fi/horror lover. I didn't know it was a western. When I flipped it on, I noticed what kind of movie it was and almost changed the channel when I spotted DeForrest Kelly of Star Trek fame (I'm a devout Trekker). Then I saw Richard Widmark & Henry Fonda and just stayed tuned. I was taken my this flick and recommend it to anyone. I caught it in the middle so when it was over, I immediately went to the cable guide and searched for when it would be on again and made sure I watched it from beginning to end. WHAT A GREAT MOVIE! I also just ordered the VHS tape from Amazon.com. Definitely a MUST-SEE!!!
The Mummy Returns (2001)
If you liked "The Mummy", You NEED to see this.
The sequel to The Mummy had lots more high-tech, computer generated sequences that make this movie just as good, if not better than the first. The plot was much deeper and richer and the characters were excellent. The Rock was great although you don't see him enough. I was waiting for him for the big climactic battle, and was disappointed when he returned computer generated. All in all, it was an action packed summer style movie that's worth seeing at the theater.
Doh laai tin sai (2000)
Once you start watching, you can't stop
I came upon this movie while flipping channels. It was on the Independent Film Channel. Once I started watching, I couldn't stop. The visual images were captivating and the cinematography superb. This film deserved any awards it received. It's a story of a lone professional killer and his partner who never see each other. He comments throughout the film about his deepest thoughts while he performs his "service for hire". The dialog is awesome and his partner is equally intriguing. You must see this film.
The New Addams Family (1998)
I Like It!!!
My daughter was watching the New Addams Family one night and I got hooked. I was a big fan of the original series and I think the production company did a great job with this remake. The part I like the most is the similarity (both physically and in portrayal) between the original cast and the current one. I just watched an episode where John Aston (the original Gomez) appeared as Grandpapa Addams. The inside jokes started flying and it was a great laugh. I think this is a definite winner. For anyone on the east coast who get the Fox Family Channel, you can see two episodes a night between 6pm and 7pm EST.
Armageddon (1998)
Armageddon had the best of everything!
I may be a little demented, but global disaster flicks... actually ANY disaster flicks are my favorites. The Day After, The Hurricane Andrew Story, Independence Day...I watch them on video over and over and... Anyway, this year's global disaster flick, and my pick for summer blockbuster winner is definitely Armageddon. It had something for everyone. Action, Comedy, Mushy Stuff and a tear-jerking conclusion that made me proud to be American and proud to be a die hard (no pun intended) Bruce Willis fan. On a scale of 1 to 10, for me this one was a 15!