7.0/10
12

Un Américain nommé Kazan (2018)

Elia Kazan, born in 1909 in Constantinople, the son of a Greek shopkeeper, came to the United States at the age of four and made a career as an autodidact. He created cinematic masterpieces... See full synopsis »

Director:

Claire Duguet

Writer:

Claire Duguet

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Marlon Brando ... Self (archive footage)
Michel Ciment Michel Ciment ... Self
James Dean ... Self (archive footage)
Elia Kazan ... Self (archive footage)
Molly Kazan Molly Kazan ... Self (archive footage)
Sarah-Jane Sauvegrain Sarah-Jane Sauvegrain ... (voice)
Lee Strasberg ... Self (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

Elia Kazan, born in 1909 in Constantinople, the son of a Greek shopkeeper, came to the United States at the age of four and made a career as an autodidact. He created cinematic masterpieces such as "A Streetcar named Desire" and "East of Eden", discovered film talents such as Marlon Brando and James Dean and experimented in the actor's co-founded Actors Studio with unorthodox acting methods. To date, Kazans role is controversial during the anti-communist witch hunt. The denunciation of Hollywood colleagues, who had previously been members of the Communist Party, branded him until the end of his life. He died in 2003 at the age of 94 - as a traitor. In 1954, the surprise success of the eight-time Oscar-winning film "On the Waterfront" helped him to material independence, but he should never recover from the consequences of his behavior in the years of the McCarthy era. The documentary shows Kazan as a man of leftist convictions, patriots, rebels and fellow travelers who saw themselves ...

Add Full Plot | Plot Synopsis


Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited from A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Montréal Artfifa festival)

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

2018 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Elia Kazan, vom Outsider zum Oscarpreisträger See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16 : 9
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed