6.8/10
10
0 user 1 critic
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Two sisters, 96 and 98, live in an old house in central Portugal, in front of the school where they once taught.

Directors: Hiroatsu Suzuki, Rossana Torres
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A Cape Verdean woman navigates her way through Lisbon, following the scanty physical traces her deceased husband left behind and discovering his secret, illicit life.

Director: Pedro Costa
Stars: Vitalina Varela, Ventura, Manuel Tavares Almeida
Ashore (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Ashore portrays the life of a singular fisherman in an ancient riverfront community near Lisbon. Divided between the quiet solitude of the river and the family ties that wash him ashore, ... See full summary »

Director: Leonor Teles
Terra (TV Movie 2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A visually stunning documentary that reflects human's relationship to other species on Earth as humanity becomes more and more isolated from Nature.

Directors: Yann Arthus-Bertrand, Michael Pitiot
Stars: Vanessa Paradis
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A biopic about António Variações, a famous Portuguese pop rock singer from the 80s who died from AIDS-related complications in 1984.

Director: João Maia
Stars: Sérgio Praia, Filipe Duarte, Victoria Guerra
Ran (1985)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

In Medieval Japan, an elderly warlord retires, handing over his empire to his three sons. However, he vastly underestimates how the new-found power will corrupt them and cause them to turn on each other...and him.

Director: Akira Kurosawa
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Akira Terao, Jinpachi Nezu
Earth (2007)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Feature-length version of the documentary TV series Planet Earth (2006), following the migration paths of four animal families.

Directors: Alastair Fothergill, Mark Linfield
Stars: James Earl Jones, Patrick Stewart, Anggun
Terra I (2018)
Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A neglectful aunt is left to babysit her nephew at a desert house; Little does she know that the house is possessed by a bloodthirsty aquatic monster.

Director: John H. Han
Stars: Kristine Veta, Makha Mthembu, Maximus Birchmore
Tango (1981)
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Subsequent characters appear in a poorly-decorated room, intertwining but never colliding, all possessed by never-ending rituals.

Director: Zbigniew Rybczynski
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A saintly woman, Clara, guides three recent acquaintances in a journey of self-discovery with the help of Tonton, an elder man who has reached an enhanced state of connection with the universe.

Director: Jean-Claude Brisseau
Stars: Isabelle Prim, Fabienne Babe, Anna Sigalevitch
Rage (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A beautiful and intense visual story about hunger, misery and exploitation in southern Portugal in the 1950's and about the growing rage and strength building up upon people. The Alentejo ... See full summary »

Director: Sérgio Tréfaut
Stars: Isabel Ruth, Leonor Silveira, Hugo Bentes
Cordão Verde (2009)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Cordão Verde (Portugal) is part poem and part documentary that observes farmers in the greenbelt of Portugal as they work and rejoice off the land's riches.

Directors: Hiroatsu Suzuki, Rossana Torres
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Portugal

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

2018 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

Ziemia See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed