7.5/10
57
1 user 1 critic

Farewell Song (2019)

Sayonara kuchibiru (original title)
Haru and Reo perform as musical duo Haru-Reo. With their indie music, they suddenly get popular. Even with their newfound success, they decide to disband the duo. Haru-Reo go on one last ... See full summary »

Director:

Akihiko Shiota

Writer:

Akihiko Shiota
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Twenty-eight-year-old office lady Teruko is head over heels with Mamoru. The sting of love is so strong that she has all but ignored her friends, home and work. Her family and friends are ... See full summary »

Director: Rikiya Imaizumi
Stars: Noriko Eguchi, Mai Fukagawa, Reiko Kataoka
Animation | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A high-school boy who has run away to Tokyo be friends a girl who appears to be able to manipulate the weather.

Director: Makoto Shinkai
Stars: Kotaro Daigo, Nana Mori, Kentaro Araki
Animation | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Kenji Kodama
Stars: Yôko Asagami, Jim Foronda, Tesshô Genda
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Four Japanese orphans form a rock band.

Director: Makoto Nagahisa
Stars: Masaaki Akahori, Chai, Eriko Hatsune
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In a world where people are discriminated based on their birthplace, a resident of the much-reviled Saitama Prefecture embarks on a revolutionary campaign to improve things for his home.

Director: Hideki Takeuchi
Stars: Kumiko Asô, Gackt, Yûsuke Iseya
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Noriko is a university student. By her mother's recommendation, Noriko begins attending a Japanese tea ceremony near her house with her cousin Michiko. There, Noriko learns from Teacher ... See full summary »

Director: Tatsushi Ohmori
Stars: Haru Kuroki, Mikako Tabe, Kirin Kiki
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A young Japanese woman named Yoko who finds her cautious and insular nature tested when she travels to Uzbekistan to shoot the latest episode of her travel variety show.

Director: Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Stars: Tokio Emoto, Ryo Kase, Atsuko Maeda
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Three male gangsters are forced by their boss into becoming a trio of female pop singers.

Director: Keinosuke Hara
Stars: Nana Asakawa, Masato Hanazawa, Kôichi Iwaki
Drama | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A young student falls in love with her middle-aged boss.

Director: Akira Nagai
Stars: Nana Komatsu, Yô Ôizumi, Nana Seino
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Two different students - a successful but aloof academic and a rebellious but kindhearted delinquent - form a friendship through their love for music.

Director: Takahiro Miki
Stars: Yuri Chinen, Dean Fujioka, Nana Komatsu
Drowning Love (2016)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Natsume - a teen fashion model from Tokyo - feels empty inside after having moved into a country town with her family. One day, she meets Koh, heir of Shinto priest family ruling the area ... See full summary »

Director: Yûki Yamato
Stars: Nazuki Amano, Mickey Curtis, Masami Horiuchi
Yarn (2020)
Romance

Takahashi Ren and Sonoda Aoi are both children of the 1980s having been born in 1989. They met in 2002 and got to know love and lust at that young age through each other. As it so often ... See full summary »

Director: Takahisa Zeze
Stars: Fumika Baba, Mitsuko Baishô, Nana Eikura
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Mugi Kadowaki ... Haru
Nana Komatsu ... Reo
Ryô Narita ... Shima
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Takaya Aoyagi Takaya Aoyagi
Marika Matsumoto
Yûya Matsuura Yûya Matsuura
Masaki Naito
Yukiko Shinohara Yukiko Shinohara
Akinobu Shinoyama Akinobu Shinoyama
Makita Sports Makita Sports
Edit

Storyline

Haru and Reo perform as musical duo Haru-Reo. With their indie music, they suddenly get popular. Even with their newfound success, they decide to disband the duo. Haru-Reo go on one last tour together. Their roadie Shima goes with the girls on the tour. Reo has feelings for Shima, but Shima has feelings for Haru. And Haru has feelings for Reo.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Music | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

31 May 2019 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Farewell Song See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed